Filament comparison
PA blend vs PA-CF ESD
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PA6/66 copolymer blendsPA | ESD-safe CF nylonPA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $65.62/kg median; $62.00–$113.33/kg across 4 dated product listings | $129.98/kg median; $129.98–$129.98/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PA6/66 copolymer — a nylon alloy that lowers the melting point and improves printability against straight PA6[1][2] | Carbon-filled polyamide compounded to a static-dissipative resistivity — Polymaker's grade uses a PA612 matrix[3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.12 (ISO 1183, Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 1.10 (ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 65[4][5][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 130[4] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 62–113 across brands; add:north Adura 62, PrimaCreator NylonPower PA6/66 65 at 500 g, Polymaker CoPA 67, 3DXTech AmideX Nylon 6-66 113[4][7][5][6] | 130 at Polymaker's 0.5 kg pricing[4] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[4][7] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[4] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[4][7][5][6] | 1.75 mm; 0.5 kg spools[4] |
| Typical applications | General-purpose nylon parts and, unusually, CoPA can support itself if the support is removed before it absorbs moisture[1] | Electronics jigs and trays that also need nylon toughness and heat resistance[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 250–270 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–50 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Polymaker specifies a chamber at ambient temperature[1] | Enclosure required (passive)[8] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[9][8] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Polymaker's 200 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[1][10] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[9] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[8] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; must be kept below 20 % RH throughout[1][11] | Expert / industrial hardware only[8][11] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[8] | Hardened steel required — Polymaker measures brass nozzle life at about 9 h on PA612-ESD and recommends hardened steel or ruby[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[8] | Highly abrasive — carbon-filled nylon composite; Polymaker puts brass nozzle life at roughly 9 h on PA612-ESD[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup[12][11] | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[11] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[9] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[9] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Very high (>2 %) — Polymaker's own wet-state specimens reached 6.16 % moisture content after 48 h immersion at 60 °C[1][11] | High (0.8–2 %) — the PA612 matrix sits between PA6 and PA12[13][12] |
| Drying temperature & time | 100 °C for 8 h (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[12] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Measured dry against wet on printed specimens at 6.16 % moisture (Polymaker CoPA): tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa, Young's modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, flexural strength 109.8 → 22.6 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m² and elongation 12.7 → 13.2 %[1][12] | Polymaker publishes dry and wet printed blocks for PA612-ESD itself: at 4.64 % moisture tensile falls 84.3 → 73.6 MPa and modulus 4294 → 3731 MPa[3][12] |
| Storage requirement | Polymaker states CoPA must always be stored and used below 20 % relative humidity[1] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[11] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker requires a 100 °C dry for 8 h and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the published wet data is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[1][14] | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[15][1] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 78.0 ± 0.7 printed XY dry and 34.3 ± 2.5 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 84.3 ± 2.3 printed XY dry (annealed 100 °C/16 h), 73.6 ± 2.3 conditioned to 4.64 % moisture, ISO 527[3] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2703 ± 259 printed XY dry and 724 ± 61 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 4293.7 ± 116.4 printed XY dry and 3730.8 ± 156.2 conditioned, ISO 527[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 12.7 ± 2.1 printed XY dry and 13.2 ± 2.3 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 3.0 ± 0.1 printed XY dry and 4.2 ± 0.4 conditioned, ISO 527[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 109.8 ± 1.3 printed XY dry and 22.6 ± 0.5 wet, ISO 178 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2510 ± 25 printed XY dry and 636 ± 11 wet, ISO 178 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.9 ± 1.4 printed XY dry and 27.7 ± 1.2 wet, ISO 179 notched (Polymaker CoPA) — impact quadruples when conditioned[1] | 5.9 ± 0.4 printed XY dry and 4.9 ± 0.3 conditioned, ISO 179 notched[3] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Charpy unnotched 24.1 ± 2.4 printed XY and 4.5 ± 0.2 printed Z (ISO 179)[3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 45.8 ± 1.5 printed Z dry, falling to 13.7 ± 1.2 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 21.5 ± 2.7 printed Z dry — only a quarter of XY, the most anisotropic nylon composite here; 19.2 ± 1.6 conditioned[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation 3.0 % in XY and 1.4 % in Z[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Shore D 86 and Rockwell 85 (108) — the source does not name the scales on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D2240, D785)[16] | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a conductive carbon-filled nylon filament[17] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Not documented | Good. Ensinger rates its PA66-CF30 compound for sustained static and dynamic load at 110 °C continuous service; the PA612 matrix here still takes up 4.64 % moisture at conditioning, which softens it[18][3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable[8] | Good. Ensinger states carbon-filled PA66 compounds have improved fatigue strength in tension, flexure and compression[18] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Semi-flexible[12] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 59 dry (45.8 Z against 78.0 XY) and 40 wet, printed[1] | 26 (printed Z against XY tensile)[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 111 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 157.0 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 70 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 125.4 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 66 (DSC, Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 41.8 (DSC)[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 189 melting (DSC); Vicat 180, crystallisation 148, decomposition 370 (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | 187.3 melting (DSC); Vicat 190.0 (ISO 306)[3] |
| Annealing response | 80 °C for 6 h (Polymaker CoPA)[1] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 81.0 on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D696; source states 4.5e-5 in/in/°F) — the same chemistry as a PA6/66 copolymer[16] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[15] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[8] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[8] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Absorbs water, properties shift — 6.16 % uptake cost 56 % of tensile strength and 73 % of modulus[1] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food-contact certified as filament[8] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[8] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[8] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Static-dissipative — the reason the grade exists; Polymaker's insulating nylon composites sit above 10¹² ohm by contrast[3][13] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[19] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[19] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[19] | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[19] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[19] | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[19] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[19] | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[19] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[19] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[19] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Not documented | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[15] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[9] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[9] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[9] |
| Support material pairing | CoPA can support itself, but Polymaker warns the support bonds permanently if it absorbs moisture before removal[1] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid above ~50 %, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — laboratory reagents.[20] | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[20] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack it — 10 % marginal, 37 % not resistant; alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it.[20] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[20] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[20] | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[20] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- AmideX Nylon 6-66 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberon PA612-ESD Technical Data Sheet V1.0 Polymaker · 2025-06 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north Adura product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator SELECT NylonPower PA6/66 product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA612-CF15 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA — Technical Data Sheet page Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- TECAMID 66 natural (PA66) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECACOMP PA66 CF30 black — injection-moulding compound Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds