3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PA aramid vs PPA

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PA aramid vs PPA — documented properties and sources
PropertyAramid-fibre nylonPAPPA (polyphthalamide)PA
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshotsNot documented$45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryAramid-fibre reinforced polyamide[1]Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[2][3]
Densityg/cm³Not documented1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[4]
Typical priceUSD/kgNot documentedOne 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[5]
Price range across brandsUSD/kgNot documented45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[5]
Market availability1–5Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — no aramid-filled nylon filament was found in any catalogue searched; the aramid filaments that do exist in the retail market use an ASA matrix[6][7]Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[5]
Spool sizes & diametersNot documented1.75 mm, 1 kg[5]
Typical applicationsNot documentedGears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[4]
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°CNot documented280–300 (Siraya Tech)[4]
Bed temperature°CNot documented70–80 (Siraya Tech)[4]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Enclosure required (passive) — as for every nylon[1]Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[4]
Part cooling fanNot documented20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[4]
Bed surface & adhesion aidNot documentedPEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[4]
Overall printing difficulty1–5Not documentedAdvanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[4]
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Hardened steel required — no aramid-filled nylon datasheet was obtainable; Polymaker measures about 9 h of brass nozzle life on its fibre-filled nylons[8]Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[4]
Abrasiveness1–5Highly abrasive — fibre-reinforced nylon composite[8]Non-abrasive when unfilled[4]
Nozzle clog risk1–5High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; nylon already needs a drybox and Prusa names kevlar among the fibres that raise nozzle-clogging risk[9]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[4]
Hotend requirementNot documentedHigh-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[4]
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5Very high (>2 %) — the polyamide matrix governs uptake[10]High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[4][3][11]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%Not documented2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[4]
Drying temperature & timeNot documented80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[4]
Symptoms when wetNot documentedOozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[4]
Effect of moisture on strengthPolymaker's printed dry-versus-wet blocks for its CoPA nylon show what conditioning does to the family: tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa and modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, with notched Charpy rising 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m². Fibre reinforcement reduces but does not remove the effect[12][13]Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[4][5]
Storage requirementNot documentedDry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[4]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPaNot documented72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[4][5]
Young's modulusMPaNot documented3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[4]
Elongation at break%Not documented10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[4]
Flexural strengthMPaNot documented115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[4][5]
Flexural modulusMPaNot documented3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[4]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²Not documented10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[4]
Brittleness1–5Not documentedModerate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[4]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Not documentedGood — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[2]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Not documentedRigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[4]
Wear resistance & frictionNot documentedSiraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[4][5]
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°CNot documented81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[4]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°CNot documented73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[4][3]
Glass transition (Tg)°CNot documented80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[4]
Melting point / Vicat°CNot documented231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[4]
Annealing responseNot documentedSiraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[4][5][14]
Environment & Chemical
Chemical resistanceNot documentedWithstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[4][3]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Not documentedAbsorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[4][5]
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[15]Not documented
VOC emission rateµg/minUp to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[15]Not documented
Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[15]Not documented
Hazardous species emittedCaprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[15]Not documented
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[15]Not documented
Post-Processing
Support material pairingNot documentedCompatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[4]
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inFormic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[16]Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[16]
Softened or crazed byZinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[16]Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[16]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentNone — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[16]None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[16]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  3. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  4. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  5. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
  9. Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  11. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  12. PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
  13. Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  14. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  15. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  16. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds