Filament comparison
PA aramid vs PA blend
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Aramid-fibre nylonPA | PA6/66 copolymer blendsPA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | Not documented | $65.62/kg median; $62.00–$113.33/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Aramid-fibre reinforced polyamide[1] | PA6/66 copolymer — a nylon alloy that lowers the melting point and improves printability against straight PA6[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | Not documented | 1.12 (ISO 1183, Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Not documented | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 65[4][5][6] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | Not documented | 62–113 across brands; add:north Adura 62, PrimaCreator NylonPower PA6/66 65 at 500 g, Polymaker CoPA 67, 3DXTech AmideX Nylon 6-66 113[4][7][5][6] |
| Market availability1–5 | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — no aramid-filled nylon filament was found in any catalogue searched; the aramid filaments that do exist in the retail market use an ASA matrix[4][7] | Available from several mainstream brands[4][7] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | Not documented | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[4][7][5][6] |
| Typical applications | Not documented | General-purpose nylon parts and, unusually, CoPA can support itself if the support is removed before it absorbs moisture[2] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 250–270 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 25–50 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — as for every nylon[1] | Enclosure required (passive) — Polymaker specifies a chamber at ambient temperature[2] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 16 at Polymaker's 200 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[2][8] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; must be kept below 20 % RH throughout[2][9] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — no aramid-filled nylon datasheet was obtainable; Polymaker measures about 9 h of brass nozzle life on its fibre-filled nylons[10] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[1] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — fibre-reinforced nylon composite[10] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; nylon already needs a drybox and Prusa names kevlar among the fibres that raise nozzle-clogging risk[11] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup[12][9] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Very high (>2 %) — the polyamide matrix governs uptake[9] | Very high (>2 %) — Polymaker's own wet-state specimens reached 6.16 % moisture content after 48 h immersion at 60 °C[2][9] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 100 °C for 8 h (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[12] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker's printed dry-versus-wet blocks for its CoPA nylon show what conditioning does to the family: tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa and modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, with notched Charpy rising 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m². Fibre reinforcement reduces but does not remove the effect[2][12] | Measured dry against wet on printed specimens at 6.16 % moisture (Polymaker CoPA): tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa, Young's modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, flexural strength 109.8 → 22.6 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m² and elongation 12.7 → 13.2 %[2][12] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Polymaker states CoPA must always be stored and used below 20 % relative humidity[2] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Not documented | Polymaker requires a 100 °C dry for 8 h and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the published wet data is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[2][13] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | Not documented | 78.0 ± 0.7 printed XY dry and 34.3 ± 2.5 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Young's modulusMPa | Not documented | 2703 ± 259 printed XY dry and 724 ± 61 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Elongation at break% | Not documented | 12.7 ± 2.1 printed XY dry and 13.2 ± 2.3 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 109.8 ± 1.3 printed XY dry and 22.6 ± 0.5 wet, ISO 178 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | Not documented | 2510 ± 25 printed XY dry and 636 ± 11 wet, ISO 178 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 6.9 ± 1.4 printed XY dry and 27.7 ± 1.2 wet, ISO 179 notched (Polymaker CoPA) — impact quadruples when conditioned[2] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 45.8 ± 1.5 printed Z dry, falling to 13.7 ± 1.2 wet, ISO 527 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Not documented | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[2] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Shore D 86 and Rockwell 85 (108) — the source does not name the scales on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D2240, D785)[14] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — living hinges viable[1] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Not documented | Semi-flexible[12] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 59 dry (45.8 Z against 78.0 XY) and 40 wet, printed[2] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 111 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 70 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 66 (DSC, Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 189 melting (DSC); Vicat 180, crystallisation 148, decomposition 370 (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | 80 °C for 6 h (Polymaker CoPA)[2] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 81.0 on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D696; source states 4.5e-5 in/in/°F) — the same chemistry as a PA6/66 copolymer[14] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — 6.16 % uptake cost 56 % of tensile strength and 73 % of modulus[2] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[15] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[15] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[15] | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[15] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[15] | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[15] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[15] | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[15] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[15] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[15] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | CoPA can support itself, but Polymaker warns the support bonds permanently if it absorbs moisture before removal[2] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[16] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid above ~50 %, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — laboratory reagents.[16] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[16] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack it — 10 % marginal, 37 % not resistant; alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it.[16] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[16] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[16] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- AmideX Nylon 6-66 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north Adura product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator SELECT NylonPower PA6/66 product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA — Technical Data Sheet page Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAMID 66 natural (PA66) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds