Filament comparison
Magnetic vs PLA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Magnetic filamentSPECIALTY | PLA (standard)PLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $64.99/kg median; $64.99–$64.99/kg across 1 dated product listings | $19.74/kg median; $9.99–$32.99/kg across 24 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA loaded with ferromagnetic iron powder, so printed parts respond to magnets[1] | Poly(lactic acid), a thermoplastic aliphatic polyester from fermented plant starch[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | About 1.85 (Proto-pasta manufacturer figure) — 1.5× standard PLA[1] | 1.17–1.24 (ISO 1183)[2][4][3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 65[5] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[6][7][8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 64–70 across formats; 1 kg spool 65, 500 g 70, 2 kg 70[5] | 10–33 across brands; budget house brands 10–14, premium European 26–33[9][10][11][12] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[5] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[13][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.1, 0.5, 1 and 2 kg spools[5] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[6][15][16][11][17] |
| Typical applications | Sensor targets, magnetic fixtures, and props that need to stick to a magnet or rust deliberately[1] | Concept models, functional prototypes, low-wear toys, jigs used at room temperature[18] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.02 (Prusament) to ±0.03 (Bambu Lab, Prusa Research standard)[2][6][19] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 192 (Proto-pasta)[1] | 190–230; Prusament specifies 210 ± 10[2][4][3] |
| Bed temperature°C | 60 (Proto-pasta)[1] | 25–60; Prusament 40–60, Bambu Lab 35–45[2][4][3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Open frame is fine[4][13] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | 100 % from the second layer; reduce on the first one or two layers for bed adhesion[2][14] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | Smooth or textured PEI, glass or painter's tape; glue stick only where release is a problem[4][20][14] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 1.6–2.4 at Proto-pasta's 20–30 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[1] | 12–20 (PrusaSlicer max volumetric speed guidance for PLA)[21] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[22][13] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to anything — glue only needed on smooth PEI[4][3][14] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it; oozing rises with nozzle temperature[4][14][23] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; slow, and brittle in filament form[1] | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[13][14] |
| Extruder requirement | Proto-pasta advises an extrusion width 0.05 mm larger than the nozzle and warns feeding is inconsistent below 0.4 mm and on Bowden machines[1] | Any extruder; Bowden and direct drive both fine, no hardware upgrades[13] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[13] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — metal fill[1] | Non-abrasive[22][13] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists metal-filled composites as a higher clogging risk and recommends a 0.6 mm nozzle minimum[24] | Very low[13][14] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C so it deforms in a warm cold zone[20][25] |
| Hotend requirement | Proto-pasta recommends a wear-resistant or larger nozzle for longer service intervals[1] | Any standard hotend; PTFE-lined is fine at PLA temperatures[13] |
| Other hardware wear | Not documented | None — brass nozzles and standard drive gears are unaffected[22][13] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — 0.40–0.51 % saturated at 23–25 °C and 55–70 % RH[3][4][26] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.43 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.51 equilibrium (Polymaker)[3][4] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 50–55 °C for 6–8 h in a forced-air dryer; 45 °C for 12 h in the Bambu Lab AMS HT[4][3][25] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[27] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[27] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — it absorbs moisture slowly and the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[27] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[3][14] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | Not documented | 35–52 (printed XY, ISO 527); 55 mean across 16 brands and 53 for the reference PLA in a later run, both on 4×4 mm printed bars[2][4][3][28][29] |
| Young's modulusMPa | Not documented | 2300–3427 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2][4][3] |
| Elongation at break% | Not documented | 6.3–12.2 (printed XY, ISO 527); Prusament quotes 2.9 at yield[4][3][2] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 76–87 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 81 by ASTM D790[2][4][3][30] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | Not documented | 2750–3230 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 3800 by ASTM D790[2][4][3][30] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 3.3–7.9 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[4][3] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Charpy unnotched, printed: 13–14 (Prusament, ISO 179-1), 26.6 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic)[2][3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 17–31 (Prusa interlayer test and printed Z tensile); 23 mean on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[2][3][29] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — Proto-pasta describes the filament as more brittle than standard PLA and needing extra care in handling[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[20][22] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 81 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); 75.3 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun, Sunlu PLA)[2][31] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Not documented | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; 12 mm bar sagged to 20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[32][33] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Poor — 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength, against 79 000–193 000 for PETG (printed, R = 0.2, 7 Hz)[34][20] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[22] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 77–89 on TDS specimens; ≈44 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[4][3][29] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 55–60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[2][4][3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 54–58 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2][4][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 55–61 (DSC)[2][4][3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 145–160 peak melt (Prusament, ISO 11357); 150 and 160 by DSC (PolyLite, Bambu Lab); Vicat 57–63 (ISO 306)[18][4][3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 50–55 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[22][29] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Bambu Lab conditions specimens at 55 °C for 8 h; annealing at 50–60 °C for 6–12 h raises crystallinity but can warp parts[3][35] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 96 ± 5 at 0° and 99 ± 5 at 90° raster (printed PLA, fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C)[36] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[3][4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Degrades within weeks outdoors[20][18] |
| Outdoor durability | Deliberately rustable — Proto-pasta markets the iron content as oxidising when exposed to moisture[1] | Not suitable for long-term outdoor use — UV embrittlement plus softening above 55 °C in direct sun[18][20] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[4][20] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — insoluble in water, absorbs 0.4–0.5 % at equilibrium[3][37] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Base resin is food-contact grade and EN 71-3 certified by some brands, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[20][37] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C and specific microbial conditions; not home compostable[37][20][3] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection, so brand take-back schemes are the practical route[37] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Ferromagnetic: Proto-pasta states it responds to magnets and behaves similarly to pure iron[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[38] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[38] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Not documented | 4–5 lactide, the dominant VOC (chamber study, three printers)[38] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | Not documented | ≈1 × 10⁸ median across three printers; only laywood ≈8 × 10⁷ and laybrick ≈6 × 10⁷ were lower[38] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Lactide (3,6-dimethyl-1,4-dioxane-2,5-dione) dominates; no styrene or caprolactam as a leading species[38] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Open a window / occasional ventilation[38] | None needed in a normal room[38] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Polishing and deliberate rusting are the intended finishes[1] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[18][20] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone, depending on additives and colour[20][19] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[20] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Good — low shrinkage and features under 0.2 mm resolve; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges[22][3][14] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix and leaves the iron powder behind; laboratory reagent, not workshop stock.[39][1] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[39] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone and ethyl acetate plasticise the matrix rather than dissolving it; water attacks the exposed iron.[39][1] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[39][40] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — PLA has no workshop-safe solvent, and the iron loading blocks the surface flow smoothing needs.[39] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[41][40] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Magnetic Iron PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- MH Build Series PLA Filament White 1.75mm 1kg MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE ecoPLA Black 1.75mm 1000g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA Classic 1.1KG 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO PLA Filament 1.75mm Colored 1KG Elegoo US Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fillamentum PLA Extrafill Natural 1kg Fillamentum USA · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Jet Black 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO Silk PLA+ 1.75mm 1.1kg JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ColorFabb PLA/PHA 750g 3D Universe · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials with metal or wood particles Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 16 PLA brand comparison test — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2022-10 · test
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Easy PLA — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper