Filament comparison
LW-PLA vs PA6/66
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Lightweight / foaming PLA (LW-PLA)PLA | PA66 (Nylon 66)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $47.48/kg median; $37.49–$50.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | Not documented |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a blowing agent. Two distinct types: active-foaming grades that expand at the nozzle (Bambu Lab PLA Aero, colorFabb LW-PLA) and pre-foamed grades that do not (Polymaker PolyLite LW-PLA, PolyWood)[1][2][3][4] | Polyamide 66, condensed from hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid; melts around 40 °C above PA6[5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | Filament 1.21 (Bambu Lab) and 1.24 (colorFabb); pre-foamed filament 0.8 (PolyWood, at 21.5 °C) and 0.9 (Polymaker LW-PLA); foamed prints reach 0.40[1][2][3][4] | 1.14 (extruded unfilled PA66 stock)[6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 45[7][2][8] | Not documented |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 37–50 across brands; Polymaker LW-PLA 37, Bambu Lab Aero 45, colorFabb 50, PolyWood 50[8][7][2] | Not documented |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[7][8][2] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — no unfilled PA66 filament appeared in any catalogue searched, and the 3DXTech nylon range offers PA6, PA12 and a 6/66 copolymer but no straight PA66[9][8] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.6, 0.75, 0.8 and 1 kg spools[8][2] | Not documented |
| Typical applications | RC aircraft, drone airframes and large props where mass matters more than strength[1][2] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–260 (Bambu Lab, foaming); 195–260 (colorFabb, foaming); 190–210 (Polymaker, pre-foamed)[1][2][3] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb); 25–60 (Polymaker)[1][2][3] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[3] | Enclosure required (passive)[5] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][3] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 3.2–8 at the 40–100 mm/s colorFabb specifies and the 50–100 mm/s Polymaker specifies, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][2][10] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; flow has to be cut to match the expansion[2] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[5] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab PLA Aero is 0.4 mm nozzle only on the store and wiki, while its own TDS lists 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8[1][11] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[3][4] | Not documented |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[3][4] | Not documented |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; Bambu Lab warns the foamed extrudate swells and easily clogs the nozzle, and rules out 0.2 mm nozzles[11] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup[12][13] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.45 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | Very high (>2 %)[13] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.45 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | 8.5 at saturation on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D570) — the highest uptake of any polymer in this dataset[6] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[1][3] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[13] | Measured dry against wet on printed specimens at 6.16 % moisture (Polymaker CoPA): tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa, Young's modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, flexural strength 109.8 → 22.6 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m² and elongation 12.7 → 13.2 %[14][12] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 24 ± 2 (Bambu Lab) and 24.4 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 43.1 unfoamed to 10.8 at 45 % flow[1][3][2] | 82.7 at yield and 84.8 at break on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D638; converted from 12,000 and 12,300 psi) — no printed figure exists because no unfilled PA66 filament was found[6] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1350 ± 250 (Bambu Lab) and 1689 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 3334 unfoamed to 864 foamed[1][3][2] | 2413 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D638; converted from 350,000 psi)[6] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.6 ± 0.7 (Bambu Lab) and 8.8 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[1][3] | 50 at break on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D638)[6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 45 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 50.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | 113.8 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D790; converted from 16,500 psi)[6] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1690 ± 120 (Bambu Lab) and 1959 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | 3034 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D790; converted from 440,000 psi)[6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 8.2 ± 0.7 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3.67 foamed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 28.8 printed XY (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 5.46 foamed[1][2] | Izod 53 J/m on extruded PA66 stock, converted from 1.0 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[6] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 18 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z collapses to 17 against 45 in XY[1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation at break 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[1] | Not documented |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Shore D 86 and Rockwell 85 (108) — the source does not name the scales on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D2240, D785)[6] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no foamed-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, and the foam carries less solid[15][16][17] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[18][1] | Excellent — living hinges viable[5] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Semi-flexible[12] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 75 by tensile, 38 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Wear factor 200e-10 in3*min/(ft*lb*h) on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D3702); Ensinger lists very good slide and wear properties[6] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 53 (Bambu Lab) and 54 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][3] | 232 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 450 °F)[6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 48 (Bambu Lab) and 50 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][3] | 90 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 194 °F) — the gap to the 0.45 MPa figure is the widest in the dataset[6] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (Bambu Lab) and 59 (Polymaker), DSC[1][3] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 150 peak melt (Polymaker, DSC); Vicat 60 °C[3] | 255 melting on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D2133; converted from 491 °F)[6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 85 long term and 149 short term on extruded PA66 stock (converted from 185 °F and 300 °F)[6] |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab advises against annealing thin, low-infill Aero prints[1] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 81.0 (extruded PA66 stock, ASTM D696; source states 4.5e-5 in/in/°F)[6] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-2 on extruded PA66 stock[6] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[19] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistance 1e15 ohm-cm and dielectric constant 4 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D257, D150)[6] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[20] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[20] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Not documented | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[20] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | Not documented | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[20] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[20] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[20] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[20] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Foamed surfaces are rough and matte; dimensional accuracy depends on holding the foaming temperature steady[1][2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix; the foamed wall wicks solvent right through instead of only skinning over.[21] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid above ~80 %, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — laboratory reagents.[22] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[21][23] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack it — 10 % marginal, 37 % not resistant; alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it.[22] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour reaches only the resin skin; no workshop-safe smoothing agent exists for PLA of any kind.[24][23] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[22] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA Aero Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- LW-PLA technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite LW-PLA Technical Data Sheet (V7.0) Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyWood Technical Data Sheet Version 4.0 (Nov 2018) Polymaker (copy hosted by 3Dee) · 2018-11 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECAMID 66 natural (PA66) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Aero — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper