Filament comparison
LW-PLA vs PA12
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Lightweight / foaming PLA (LW-PLA)PLA | PA12 (Nylon 12)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $47.48/kg median; $37.49–$50.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $64.33/kg median; $36.00–$170.67/kg across 3 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a blowing agent. Two distinct types: active-foaming grades that expand at the nozzle (Bambu Lab PLA Aero, colorFabb LW-PLA) and pre-foamed grades that do not (Polymaker PolyLite LW-PLA, PolyWood)[1][2][3][4] | Polyamide 12 — the longest-chain common nylon, with the fewest amide groups per unit mass and so the least moisture uptake[5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | Filament 1.21 (Bambu Lab) and 1.24 (colorFabb); pre-foamed filament 0.8 (PolyWood, at 21.5 °C) and 0.9 (Polymaker LW-PLA); foamed prints reach 0.40[1][2][3][4] | 1.01 specific gravity (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D792)[7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 45[8][2][9] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 36–171; the middle of the market is about 64[10][11] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 37–50 across brands; Polymaker LW-PLA 37, Bambu Lab Aero 45, colorFabb 50, PolyWood 50[9][8][2] | 36–171 across brands; IEMAI 3D 36, Fiberlogy 64 at 3DJake, 3DXTech AmideX Nylon 12 171[10][12][11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[8][9][2] | Available from several mainstream brands[10][12] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.6, 0.75, 0.8 and 1 kg spools[9][2] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 750 g and 1 kg spools[12][10] |
| Typical applications | RC aircraft, drone airframes and large props where mass matters more than strength[1][2] | Dimensionally stable functional parts, ducting and living hinges where PA6 would move too much with humidity[5][13] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–260 (Bambu Lab, foaming); 195–260 (colorFabb, foaming); 190–210 (Polymaker, pre-foamed)[1][2][3] | 260–290 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12)[14] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb); 25–60 (Polymaker)[1][2][3] | 110 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12)[14] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[3] | Enclosure required (passive)[5] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][3] | Part cooling fan not required (Simplify3D)[15] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[15][5] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 3.2–8 at the 40–100 mm/s colorFabb specifies and the 50–100 mm/s Polymaker specifies, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[3][2][16] | 12 at Extrudr's 150 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[14][16] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[15][5] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[5] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; flow has to be cut to match the expansion[2] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[5] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab PLA Aero is 0.4 mm nozzle only on the store and wiki, while its own TDS lists 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8[1][17] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[3][4] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[5] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[3][4] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[5] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; Bambu Lab warns the foamed extrudate swells and easily clogs the nozzle, and rules out 0.2 mm nozzles[17] | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[13][18] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[15] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[15] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.45 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | High (0.8–2 %) — Polymaker's PA12-CF10 reaches 1.5 % equilibrium against 3.33 % for its PA6-GF25, and Polymaker developed the PA12 grade specifically for lower moisture sensitivity[6][13] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.45 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.40 equilibrium (Polymaker)[1][3] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[1][3] | 60–80 °C for 8–12 h (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12); 100 °C for 8 h (Polymaker CoPA)[14][19] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[13] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[18] | Polymaker states its PA12 grade changes little between wet and dry, unlike its PA6-based materials; the CoPA dry-to-wet reference shows what the PA6-type response looks like[13][19] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[18] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Not documented | Polymaker requires a 100 °C dry for 8 h and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the published wet data is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[19][20] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 24 ± 2 (Bambu Lab) and 24.4 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 43.1 unfoamed to 10.8 at 45 % flow[1][3][2] | 49.3 at yield and 33.4 at break printed XZ (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638)[7] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1350 ± 250 (Bambu Lab) and 1689 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; colorFabb falls from 3334 unfoamed to 864 foamed[1][3][2] | 1510 printed XZ and 1250 ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638)[7] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.6 ± 0.7 (Bambu Lab) and 8.8 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[1][3] | 30 at break printed XZ against 6.5 in ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638)[7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 45 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 50.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1690 ± 120 (Bambu Lab) and 1959 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 178[1][3] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 8.2 ± 0.7 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3.67 foamed[1][2] | 11 at +23 °C and 6.0 at -30 °C (Extrudr DuraPro PA12, ISO 179/1eA); unnotched does not break[14] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 28.8 printed XY (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 5.46 foamed[1][2] | Izod notched 138 J/m printed XZ against 71.0 J/m in ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D256)[7] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 18 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z collapses to 17 against 45 in XY[1] | 41.8 at yield and 41.2 at break printed ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D638) — higher than the XZ break figure, because XZ specimens draw and neck first[7] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation at break 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[1] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[5] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no foamed-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, and the foam carries less solid[21][22][23] | Moderate — the long-chain polyamides hold load better than PLA but below PC[5] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.6 % in XY and 1.2 % in Z[24][1] | Excellent — living hinges viable. Stratasys sells FDM Nylon 12 specifically for repetitive-flex parts such as snap-fit clips and press-fit inserts on the strength of its fatigue properties[5][7] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Semi-flexible[13] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 75 by tensile, 38 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[1] | 85 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ZX against XZ tensile yield, ASTM D638) — one of the least anisotropic unfilled filaments measured[7] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 53 (Bambu Lab) and 54 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][3] | 94.7 printed XY and 91.9 in XZ/ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[7] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 48 (Bambu Lab) and 50 (Polymaker), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][3] | 84.3 printed XY and 75.3 in XZ/ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[7] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (Bambu Lab) and 59 (Polymaker), DSC[1][3] | 34.0 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM D7426 inflection point)[7] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 150 peak melt (Polymaker, DSC); Vicat 60 °C[3] | Vicat A 142 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12, ISO 306)[14] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | Bounded by a Vicat softening point of 142 °C (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12); no loaded-bar service figure is published[14] |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab advises against annealing thin, low-infill Aero prints[1] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 84-103 printed (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12, ASTM E831: 84.4 in XY and 85.6 in XZ/ZX over -50 to 10 °C, 89.1 over 10-45 °C, 98.2 over 45-70 °C); Extrudr quotes 100 for DURAPRO PA12 (ISO 11359-2)[14][7] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the unfilled grades surveyed[14] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[25] | Months outdoors before embrittlement[5] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[5] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — minor absorption; the least moisture-sensitive of the common nylons[13] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food-contact certified as filament[5] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[5] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[26] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[26] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Not documented | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[26] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | Not documented | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[26] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[26] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[26] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[26] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[15] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[15] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[15] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Polymaker sells a break-away PolySupport matched to PA12[15] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Foamed surfaces are rough and matte; dimensional accuracy depends on holding the foaming temperature steady[1][2] | Holds dimensions better than PA6 after conditioning — Polymaker singles its PA12 grade out on exactly this point[13] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix; the foamed wall wicks solvent right through instead of only skinning over.[27] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[28][29] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[27][30] | Not resistant to 10 % formic acid, phenol, chloroform or dichloromethane (Ensinger); zinc chloride stress-cracks nylon.[29][28] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour reaches only the resin skin; no workshop-safe smoothing agent exists for PLA of any kind.[31][30] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[28] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA Aero Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- LW-PLA technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite LW-PLA Technical Data Sheet (V7.0) Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyWood Technical Data Sheet Version 4.0 (Nov 2018) Polymaker (copy hosted by 3Dee) · 2018-11 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA612-CF15 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- FDM Nylon 12 — Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2021-09 · tds
- PLA Aero — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Nylon PA12 — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PA12 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA — Technical Data Sheet page Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper