Filament comparison
ASA-GF vs PA6
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre ASA (ASA-GF)ASA | PA6 (Nylon 6)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.95/kg median; $26.99–$33.99/kg across 3 dated product listings | $104.00/kg median; $38.99–$136.00/kg across 3 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | ASA reinforced with chopped glass fibre — 10 wt% (Spectrum ASA-X GF10), 15 wt% (ZYLtech ASA-GF)[1][2] | Polyamide 6, ring-opened from caprolactam — the most hygroscopic of the common nylons[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.07 (ZYLtech) and 1.11 (Spectrum), ISO 1183[1][2] | 1.06 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy)[5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 28[6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 39–136; the middle of the market is about 104, though budget unfilled PA6 has now arrived at 39[8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 27–34 across brands; Ambrosia 27, ZYLtech 30, Siraya Tech 34[6][7][10] | 39–136 across brands; YXPOLYER 39, 3DXTech iOn Nylon 6 Alloy 104, WearX Nylon 6 136. Unfilled PA6 filament stays rare — most PA6 reaches the market glass- or carbon-filled[8][9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[6][1][2] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[8] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 1 kg spools[2][6] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 500 g and 750 g spools[8] |
| Typical applications | Outdoor brackets and mounts that need stiffness and dimensional stability under sun and moisture[1][2] | Wear parts, bushings and gears where PA6's toughness and abrasion resistance matter more than dimensional stability[3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.01 at 95 % probability and ±0.02 at 100 % (ZYLtech)[2] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 240–270 (Spectrum); 240–280 (ZYLtech)[1][2] | 220–260 (Polymaker); 225–265 (Simplify3D)[3][11] |
| Bed temperature°C | 80–100 (Spectrum); 90–110 on PEI (ZYLtech)[1][2] | 70–100 (Polymaker); 70–90 (Simplify3D)[3][11] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure recommended[12] | Enclosure required (passive)[13][3] |
| Part cooling fan | 0–20 % (Spectrum)[1] | Part cooling fan not required (Simplify3D)[11] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet, BuildTak or an adhesion aid such as Magigoo (Polymaker); Simplify3D also lists Kapton tape and ASA slurry[14][15] | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[11][3] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 2.4–5.6 at Spectrum's 30–70 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; ZYLtech allows up to 200 mm/s[1][2][16] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Moderate — needs adhesion aid or draught shield[12] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[14] | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[11][3] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — Polymaker advises 1–2 mm retraction at 20–30 mm/s[14] | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[3] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; ZYLtech requires a hardened nozzle of 0.6 mm or larger[2][1] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; the filament must be kept dry throughout the print[3][17] |
| Extruder requirement | ZYLtech specifies a hardened nozzle 0.6 mm or larger; Spectrum bases its settings on a 0.5 mm nozzle[2][1] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — Spectrum recommends ruby or hardened, ZYLtech requires hardened[1][2] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[1][2] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[18] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup; wet nylon pops and cracks in the melt[19][17] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[15] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[11] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hotend required[15] | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[11] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the ASA matrix takes up 0.40–0.45 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH; no glass-filled grade publishes its own figure[20][21][22] | Very high (>2 %) — Polymaker groups nylon with PVA as the most moisture-prone class, and its own PA6-based composites reach 2.35–3.33 % equilibrium[17][23] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 100 °C for 8 h (Polymaker CoPA); storage below 20 % RH[13][24] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[17] | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then defects that Polymaker describes as very hard to diagnose[19] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; Polymaker groups the styrenics as moderate-sensitivity and absorbed water shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[17] | Measured dry against wet on printed specimens at 6.16 % moisture (Polymaker CoPA): tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa, Young's modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, flexural strength 109.8 → 22.6 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m² and elongation 12.7 → 13.2 %[13][19] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant; Polymaker rates the styrenics moderate-sensitivity[17] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant; Polymaker says nylon often needs to stay in a dryer while printing[24][17] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Not documented | Polymaker requires a 100 °C dry for 8 h and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the published wet data is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[13][24] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 33–36 at break, ISO 527 (ZYLtech; specimen type not stated); Spectrum quotes 55 at break on injection-moulded specimens[2][1] | 62 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned to 20 °C / 50 % RH gives 67.6 ultimate and 49.3 at yield printed XZ (ASTM D638)[5][25] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2540–2890 (ZYLtech; specimen type not stated) and 2550 (Spectrum, injection-moulded), ISO 527[2][1] | 2110 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 2232 printed XZ and 1817 ZX (ASTM D638)[5][25] |
| Elongation at break% | 3.4 at break (ZYLtech; specimen type not stated); Spectrum quotes 2.80 at yield on injection-moulded specimens[2][1] | 9 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 38 printed XZ against 3.2 in ZX (ASTM D638)[5][25] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 78 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 97.2 printed XZ and 82 ZX (ASTM D790)[5][25] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2130–2480 flexural modulus, ISO 178 (ZYLtech; specimen type not stated)[2] | 2200 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 2196 printed XZ and 1879 ZX (ASTM D790)[5][25] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 8.3 notched Charpy at 23 °C on injection-moulded specimens (Spectrum, ISO 179-1eA); ZYLtech publishes notched Izod 6.9 by ISO 180 instead[1][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 25 kJ/m² at 23 °C on injection-moulded specimens (Spectrum, ISO 179-1eU); ZYLtech notched Izod 6.9 kJ/m² (ISO 180)[1][2] | Izod notched 106 J/m printed XZ against 43 J/m in ZX; unnotched 2873 against 192 J/m (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6, conditioned 20 °C / 50 % RH, ASTM D256 Method A) — a 15x anisotropy unnotched[25] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 36.5 ultimate and 28.9 at yield printed ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6, conditioned 20 °C / 50 % RH, ASTM D638)[25] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation at break 3.4 %[2] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Shore D 86 and Rockwell 85 (108) — the source does not name the scales on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D2240, D785); no figure is published for a PA6 filament[26] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good — no creep test found; chopped glass fibre lifts modulus to 2540–2890 against 2379–2450 for unfilled ASA[2][21][20] | Moderate[3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — no GF-grade S-N curve; elongation at break falls to 3.4 % against 6.7–9.2 % for unfilled ASA[2][21][20] | Excellent — living hinges viable[3] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Semi-flexible[19] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | Not documented | 54 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned, ZX against XZ ultimate tensile, ASTM D638); 59 on the yield figures[25] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech sells a dedicated wear-resistant PA6 grade; abrasion resistance is the usual reason to choose PA6 over PA12[8] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 100 (Spectrum, injection-moulded, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa)[1] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 97–99 unannealed (ZYLtech, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa; specimen type not stated); Spectrum 90 on injection-moulded specimens[2][1] | 93 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6, conditioned, ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[25] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 105 (DSC, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy)[5] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Amorphous ASA matrix; Vicat 98 (Spectrum, ISO 306). ZYLtech quotes a 210–220 °C melting range by ISO 11357 for its grade[1][2] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 93 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament ASA[27] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 81.0 on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D696; source states 4.5e-5 in/in/°F); no figure is published for a PA6 filament, and PA6 and PA66 expand almost identically[26] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published[20] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the unfilled filament grades surveyed[5] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Excellent — designed for permanent outdoor use; Spectrum states the parts resist prolonged UV and moisture exposure[1][28] | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows and chalks under UV[3] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, weak alkalis, oils and grease; dissolved by acetone[21] | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis — the usual reason to choose a polyamide[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — a conditioned part is measurably softer and larger than the same part dry[19][13] |
| Food contact | Not food safe[14] | Polymaker notes medical-grade variants exist, but standard filament is not food-contact certified[3] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[14] | Not biodegradable[3] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[14] | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | High — hazardous VOC such as styrene; enclosure and filtration needed[4][12] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[4] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Not documented | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[4] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | Not documented | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[4] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Styrene. Bambu Lab states ABS and ASA release harmful gases such as styrene at printing temperature, which can be toxic and cause dizziness or nausea. Azimi et al. measured styrene from every styrenic filament tested but did not test ASA itself[12][4] | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[4] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Enclosure with carbon and HEPA filtration[4][12] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[4] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands well and takes filler before painting[14] | Sands poorly — the toughness makes it gum rather than powder[11] |
| Painting & finishing | Paints readily; ASA holds colour outdoors so many parts are left unpainted[14] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Solvent-welds with acetone[21] | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[11] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Acetone vapour smoothing works[21] | No practical vapour smoothing[11] |
| Support material pairing | HIPS breaks away or dissolves in d-limonene; Bambu Lab sells a Support for ABS that also serves ASA[12] | PVA dissolves cleanly against nylon; Polymaker sells a break-away PolySupport for PA12[11] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Parts grow as they absorb moisture after printing; Polymaker declines to publish a standard dimensional allowance because it depends on geometry and infill[19] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Acetone dissolves the resin and leaves the fibre; MEK, THF, ethyl acetate and chlorinated solvents attack the styrenic backbone.[29][21] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid above ~50 %, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — laboratory reagents.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Limonene attacks some grades — Prusa reports Prusament ASA Orange flaking apart as layer adhesion fails.[31] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack it — 10 % marginal, 37 % not resistant; alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it.[30] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Acetone vapour reaches only the resin fraction, so the fibre is left standing proud of the smoothed surface.[32][21] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[30] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Spectrum ASA-X GF10 Technical Data Sheet (mechanical and thermal data marked injection-moulded) Spectrum Filaments · 2026-08 · tds
- ZYLtech ASA-GF Filament Technical Data Sheet v1 ZYLtech · 2026-08 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- iOn PA6-based Nylon Alloy Technical Data Sheet v2.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Filastruder product catalogue Filastruder · 2026-08 · vendor
- ZYLtech ASA-GF Glass Fiber filament — product page ZYLtech · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PA6 Black 1 kg — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart ASA-GF Filament product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- ASA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- ASA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — ASA Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite ASA Technical Data Sheet Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament ASA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2024-05 · tds
- Fiberon PA612-CF15 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA — Technical Data Sheet page Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · tds
- FDM Nylon 6 — data sheet (conditioned 20 °C / 50 % RH) Stratasys · 2017-11 · tds
- TECAMID 66 natural (PA66) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament ASA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- ASA — FDM Material Data Sheet (includes 1000 h QUV exposure results) Stratasys · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- HIPS — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc