Filament comparison
ASA-CF vs PA6
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre ASA (ASA-CF)ASA | PA6 (Nylon 6)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $36.99/kg median; $25.00–$90.00/kg across 5 dated product listings | $104.00/kg median; $38.99–$136.00/kg across 3 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | ASA reinforced with chopped carbon fibre — Formfutura's ApolloX CF10 is 10 wt%[1][2][3] | Polyamide 6, ring-opened from caprolactam — the most hygroscopic of the common nylons[4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.02 (Bambu Lab), 1.1 (Formfutura ApolloX CF10) and 1.11 (3DXTech), ISO 1183[1][2][3] | 1.06 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy)[6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 37[7][8] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 39–136; the middle of the market is about 104, though budget unfilled PA6 has now arrived at 39[9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 25–90 across brands; IEMAI 25, Ambrosia 33, Bambu Lab 37, Polymaker Fiberon 40, 3DXTech 90[11][7][8][9][12] | 39–136 across brands; YXPOLYER 39, 3DXTech iOn Nylon 6 Alloy 104, WearX Nylon 6 136. Unfilled PA6 filament stays rare — most PA6 reaches the market glass- or carbon-filled[9][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[7][8][9][11] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[8][9][7] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 500 g and 750 g spools[9] |
| Typical applications | Outdoor structural parts, drone and antenna mounts where stiffness and UV stability both matter[1][2] | Wear parts, bushings and gears where PA6's toughness and abrasion resistance matter more than dimensional stability[4] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 250–280 (Bambu Lab)[1] | 220–260 (Polymaker); 225–265 (Simplify3D)[4][13] |
| Bed temperature°C | 80–100 (Bambu Lab)[1] | 70–100 (Polymaker); 70–90 (Simplify3D)[4][13] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure recommended — Bambu Lab specifies a 45–60 °C chamber[1][14] | Enclosure required (passive)[15][4] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 45–60 (Bambu Lab)[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on (Bambu Lab)[1] | Part cooling fan not required (Simplify3D)[13] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet, BuildTak or an adhesion aid such as Magigoo (Polymaker); Simplify3D also lists Kapton tape and ASA slurry[16][17] | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[13][4] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 20 at Bambu Lab's 250 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[1][18] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Moderate — needs adhesion aid or draught shield; the fibre reduces warping against unfilled ASA[14] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[16] | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[13][4] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — Polymaker advises 1–2 mm retraction at 20–30 mm/s[16] | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[4] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[14] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; the filament must be kept dry throughout the print[4][19] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[14] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[4] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[14] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[4] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for fibre-filled composites and Simplify3D a higher tendency to clog[20][21] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup; wet nylon pops and cracks in the melt[22][19] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[17] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[13] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hotend required[17] | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[13] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.33 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[1] | Very high (>2 %) — Polymaker groups nylon with PVA as the most moisture-prone class, and its own PA6-based composites reach 2.35–3.33 % equilibrium[19][23] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.33 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[1] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 80 °C for 8 h (Bambu Lab)[1] | 100 °C for 8 h (Polymaker CoPA); storage below 20 % RH[15][24] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[19] | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then defects that Polymaker describes as very hard to diagnose[22] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; Polymaker groups the styrenics as moderate-sensitivity and absorbed water shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[19] | Measured dry against wet on printed specimens at 6.16 % moisture (Polymaker CoPA): tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa, Young's modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, flexural strength 109.8 → 22.6 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m² and elongation 12.7 → 13.2 %[15][22] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant; Polymaker rates the styrenics moderate-sensitivity[19] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant; Polymaker says nylon often needs to stay in a dryer while printing[24][19] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Not documented | Polymaker requires a 100 °C dry for 8 h and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the published wet data is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[15][24] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 34 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); 3DXTech quotes 48 at break and Formfutura 79 at 23 °C[1][2][3] | 62 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned to 20 °C / 50 % RH gives 67.6 ultimate and 49.3 at yield printed XZ (ASTM D638)[6][25] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 4200 ± 270 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); 3DXTech quotes 5355 and Formfutura 7580[1][2][3] | 2110 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 2232 printed XZ and 1817 ZX (ASTM D638)[6][25] |
| Elongation at break% | 9.6 ± 1.4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); 3DXTech quotes 3 at break and Formfutura 1.8[1][2][3] | 9 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 38 printed XZ against 3.2 in ZX (ASTM D638)[6][25] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 72 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); 3DXTech quotes 78[1][2] | 78 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 97.2 printed XZ and 82 ZX (ASTM D790)[6][25] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3740 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); 3DXTech quotes 5210[1][2] | 2200 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy); Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned gives 2196 printed XZ and 1879 ZX (ASTM D790)[6][25] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.2 ± 1.4 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab) — a third of unfilled Bambu Lab ASA's 19.6[1][26] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 14.0 ± 2.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179), against 41.0 for unfilled Bambu Lab ASA[1][26] | Izod notched 106 J/m printed XZ against 43 J/m in ZX; unnotched 2873 against 192 J/m (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6, conditioned 20 °C / 50 % RH, ASTM D256 Method A) — a 15x anisotropy unnotched[25] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z falls to 33 against 72 in XY[1] | 36.5 ultimate and 28.9 at yield printed ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6, conditioned 20 °C / 50 % RH, ASTM D638)[25] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[1][2] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[4] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Shore D 86 and Rockwell 85 (108) — the source does not name the scales on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D2240, D785); no figure is published for a PA6 filament[27] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good — no creep test found; chopped carbon fibre lifts modulus to 4200 MPa against 2379–2450 for unfilled ASA[1][28] | Moderate[4] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — no CF-grade S-N curve; notched Charpy falls to 6.2 kJ/m² against 19.6 for unfilled Bambu Lab ASA[1][26] | Excellent — living hinges viable[4] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Semi-flexible[22] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 88 by tensile, 46 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[1] | 54 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6 conditioned, ZX against XZ ultimate tensile, ASTM D638); 59 on the yield figures[25] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech sells a dedicated wear-resistant PA6 grade; abrasion resistance is the usual reason to choose PA6 over PA12[9] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 110 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Bambu Lab) against 100 for unfilled Bambu Lab ASA[1][26] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 102 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Bambu Lab) against 92 for unfilled Bambu Lab ASA[1][26] | 93 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 6, conditioned, ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[25] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 105 (DSC, 3DXTech iOn PA6 alloy)[6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 93 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament ASA[29] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 81.0 on extruded unfilled PA66 stock (ASTM D696; source states 4.5e-5 in/in/°F); no figure is published for a PA6 filament, and PA6 and PA66 expand almost identically[27] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published[26] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the unfilled filament grades surveyed[6] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Excellent — designed for permanent outdoor use; the acrylate rubber phase is unchanged by the fibre[30][16] | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows and chalks under UV[4] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, weak alkalis, oils and grease; dissolved by acetone[28] | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis — the usual reason to choose a polyamide[4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — a conditioned part is measurably softer and larger than the same part dry[22][15] |
| Food contact | Not food safe[16] | Polymaker notes medical-grade variants exist, but standard filament is not food-contact certified[4] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[16] | Not biodegradable[4] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[16] | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[4] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance above 10⁹ ohm/sq — not static-dissipative (3DXTech, ASTM D257)[2] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | High — hazardous VOC such as styrene; enclosure and filtration needed[5][14] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[5] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Not documented | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[5] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | Not documented | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[5] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Styrene. Bambu Lab states ABS and ASA release harmful gases such as styrene at printing temperature, which can be toxic and cause dizziness or nausea. Azimi et al. measured styrene from every styrenic filament tested but did not test ASA itself[14][5] | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[5] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Enclosure with carbon and HEPA filtration[5][14] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[5] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[2] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands well and takes filler before painting[16] | Sands poorly — the toughness makes it gum rather than powder[13] |
| Painting & finishing | Paints readily; ASA holds colour outdoors so many parts are left unpainted[16] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Solvent-welds with acetone[28] | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[13] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Acetone vapour smoothing works[28] | No practical vapour smoothing[13] |
| Support material pairing | HIPS breaks away or dissolves in d-limonene; Bambu Lab sells a Support for ABS that also serves ASA[14] | PVA dissolves cleanly against nylon; Polymaker sells a break-away PolySupport for PA12[13] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte fibre-filled finish hides layer lines[1] | Parts grow as they absorb moisture after printing; Polymaker declines to publish a standard dimensional allowance because it depends on geometry and infill[22] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Acetone dissolves the resin and leaves the fibre; MEK, THF, ethyl acetate and chlorinated solvents attack the styrenic backbone.[31][28] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid above ~50 %, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — laboratory reagents.[32] |
| Softened or crazed by | Limonene attacks some grades — Prusa reports Prusament ASA Orange flaking apart as layer adhesion fails.[33] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack it — 10 % marginal, 37 % not resistant; alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it.[32] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Acetone vapour reaches only the resin fraction, so the fibre is left standing proud of the smoothed surface.[34][28] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[32] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — ASA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX Carbon Fiber ASA Technical Data Sheet 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- ApolloX CF10 Technical Data Sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- iOn PA6-based Nylon Alloy Technical Data Sheet v2.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- ASA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PA6 Black 1 kg — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filastruder product catalogue Filastruder · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-ASA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- ASA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- ASA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Carbon Fiber Filled — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA612-CF15 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA — Technical Data Sheet page Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · tds
- FDM Nylon 6 — data sheet (conditioned 20 °C / 50 % RH) Stratasys · 2017-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — ASA Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAMID 66 natural (PA66) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite ASA Technical Data Sheet Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament ASA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- ASA — FDM Material Data Sheet (includes 1000 h QUV exposure results) Stratasys · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- HIPS — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc