3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Stratasys F170 vs Stratasys F270

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Stratasys F170 vs Stratasys F270 — documented properties and sources
PropertyStratasys F170INDUSTRIALStratasys F270INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandStratasysStratasys
ClassINDUSTRIALINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Stratasys F170, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[1]Stratasys F270, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[1]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[1]The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[1]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Shares its 254 mm cube with the F120 but is a different machine: full-size cabinet, 2 internal material spool bays (1 model, 1 support) in a front drawer, and five model materials. The F270 and F370 have 4 spool bays[1]Middle of the full-cabinet trio. Same materials as the F170 but a larger build size; the F370 adds ABS-ESD7, PC-ABS and Diran 410MF07 and is the only model with Insight and DoD STIG compliance. All three full-cabinet models share the same 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm footprint and 227 kg weight[1]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable254 x 254 x 254 mm (10 x 10 x 10 in)[1]305 x 254 x 305 mm (12 x 10 x 12 in)[1]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[1]1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[1]
Net weight (kg)124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[1]124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[1]
Frame construction & materialFully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[1]Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[1]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidEnclosed build chamber[1]Enclosed build chamber[1]
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[1]100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[1]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[1]Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[1]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[1]Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[1]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support. PLA uses breakaway PLA support rather than soluble[1]PLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support[1]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[1]CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[1]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[1]46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[1]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[1]Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[1]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc