Printer comparison
Stratasys F120 vs Stratasys F170
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Stratasys F120 comparisonsMore Stratasys F170 comparisons
| Property | Stratasys F120INDUSTRIAL | Stratasys F170INDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Stratasys | Stratasys |
| Class | INDUSTRIAL | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Stratasys F120, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[1] | Stratasys F170, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[1] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[1] | The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[1] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | The F120 is the odd one out in the series: smaller cabinet (889 x 870 x 721 mm, 124 kg vs 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm, 227 kg), two external material coil boxes rather than internal spool bays, only two model materials, and no 0.127 mm layer option. Same build size as the F170 but not the same machine[1] | Shares its 254 mm cube with the F120 but is a different machine: full-size cabinet, 2 internal material spool bays (1 model, 1 support) in a front drawer, and five model materials. The F270 and F370 have 4 spool bays[1] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 254 x 254 x 254 mm (10 x 10 x 10 in)[1] | 254 x 254 x 254 mm (10 x 10 x 10 in)[1] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 889 x 870 x 721 mm (35 x 35 x 29 in)[1] | 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[1] |
| Net weight (kg) | 124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[1] | 124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[1] |
| Frame construction & material | Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[1] | Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[1] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Enclosed build chamber[1] | Enclosed build chamber[1] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | 100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[1] | 100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[1] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[1] | Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[1] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[1] | Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[1] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | ABS-M30 and ASA, with SR-30 support material. Notably the F120 does NOT get PLA, FDM TPU 92A or ABS-CF10, and cannot use the 0.127 mm layer height[1] | PLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support. PLA uses breakaway PLA support rather than soluble[1] |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[1] | CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[1] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | 46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[1] | 46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[1] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[1] | Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[1] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc