Printer comparison
Snapmaker Artisan vs Stratasys F370
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Snapmaker Artisan comparisonsMore Stratasys F370 comparisons
| Property | Snapmaker ArtisanIDEX | Stratasys F370INDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Snapmaker | Stratasys |
| Class | IDEX | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 (3D printing, laser, CNC)[1] | Stratasys F370, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[2] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $2,996.00 against a $5,046.00 compare-at price on us.snapmaker.com, but marked Unavailable, checked Aug 2026[1] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | The 3D-printing work area depends on which nozzle is used: 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode, 375 x 400 x 400 with the left nozzle only, 400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle only. The bed is also zoned: a 260 x 260 mm inner zone reaches 110 °C while the outer zone stops at 80 °C. A quoted "400x400x400 / 110 °C" therefore describes no single real configuration. Laser module is 10 W or 40 W[1] | Top of the series and the only one with ABS-ESD7, PC-ABS and Diran 410MF07, an Insight software licence, and ProtectAM with US DoD STIG compliance on Red Hat Enterprise Linux. Cabinet and weight are identical to the F170 and F270, so footprint tells you nothing about which model you have[2] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode (400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle alone)[1] | 355 x 254 x 355 mm (14 x 10 x 14 in)[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 580 x 620 x 634 mm bare; 665 x 943 x 705 mm with the enclosure[1] | 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | Snapmaker publishes package weights rather than a net weight: 37.3 kg (package A) plus 25.2 kg (package B); the premium bundle splits as 37.3 + 19.5 + 1.91 kg[1] | 124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Enclosure available; the enclosed footprint is quoted separately at 665 x 943 x 705 mm[1] | Enclosed build chamber[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | IDEX — two independently driven print heads[1] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Z-axis lead 8 mm; X and Y leads 40 mm[1] | Not documented |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | TMC2209[1] | Not documented |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 180 mm/s maximum recommended print speed (manufacturer figure — a recommendation, not a peak claim)[1] | Not documented |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[1] | Not documented |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | 0.4 mm standard; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[1] | Not documented |
| Stock nozzle material (brass / hardened steel / plated copper / composite tip) | Brass standard, hardened steel optional[1] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 °C in the 260 x 260 mm inner zone; 80 °C in the outer zone[1] | Not documented |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Dual-sided textured PEI sheet[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | 100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[2] |
| Total rated power draw | Integrated controller rated 300 W + 450 W[1] | Not documented |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not named by Snapmaker; the controller runs Android and the supplied software is Snapmaker Luban, with third-party software supported[1] | Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 7-inch touchscreen[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi, USB cable, USB flash drive[1] | Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (>=90 Shore A), breakaway support, PVA, HIPS, nylon, and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced variants[1] | PLA, ABS-ESD7, ABS-M30, ASA, Diran 410MF072, FDM TPU 92A, PC-ABS, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support. Diran and PLA use breakaway rather than soluble support[2] |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | Not documented | CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[2] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | 46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[2] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Repeatability +/-0.05 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[1] | Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[2] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 product page us.snapmaker.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc