Printer comparison
Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 vs Snapmaker Artisan
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 comparisonsMore Snapmaker Artisan comparisons
| Property | Rat Rig V-Core 4.1COREXY | Snapmaker ArtisanIDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Rat Rig | Snapmaker |
| Class | COREXY | IDEX |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Rat Rig V-Core 4.1, described by Rat Rig as a large-format open CoreXY 3D printer kit[1] | Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 (3D printing, laser, CNC)[2] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | Not documented | $2,996.00 against a $5,046.00 compare-at price on us.snapmaker.com, but marked Unavailable, checked Aug 2026[2] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Three sizes, all at the same base-kit price. Acceleration is the size-dependent figure and the one most often mis-quoted: 15,000 mm/s2 at 300 mm, 12,000 at 400 mm, 8,000 at 500 mm. IDEX is a configuration option and changes the usable area per toolhead (copy mode 150x150x300 at the 300 size, mirror mode 95x95x300). Base kit excludes electronics. Rat Rig prices the base kit only in EUR (EUR 873.90 on sale from EUR 971.00, Aug 2026); no USD list price is published, so no USD street price is recorded here[1] | The 3D-printing work area depends on which nozzle is used: 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode, 375 x 400 x 400 with the left nozzle only, 400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle only. The bed is also zoned: a 260 x 260 mm inner zone reaches 110 °C while the outer zone stops at 80 °C. A quoted "400x400x400 / 110 °C" therefore describes no single real configuration. Laser module is 10 W or 40 W[2] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Current revision, replacing the V-Core 4; Rat Rig sells a 4.1 upgrade kit for existing V-Core 4 machines[1] | Not documented |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 300 x 300 x 300, 400 x 400 x 400 or 500 x 500 x 500 mm. Sortable value is the 300 mm kit[1] | 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode (400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle alone)[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 623.2 x 583 x 785 mm (300); 723.2 x 683 x 885 mm (400); 823.2 x 783 x 985 mm (500). Sortable value is the 300 mm kit[1] | 580 x 620 x 634 mm bare; 665 x 943 x 705 mm with the enclosure[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | Kit weight 35 kg (300), 45 kg (400), 55 kg (500)[1] | Snapmaker publishes package weights rather than a net weight: 37.3 kg (package A) plus 25.2 kg (package B); the premium bundle splits as 37.3 + 19.5 + 1.91 kg[2] |
| Frame construction & material | 30-series aluminium extrusion; the 4.1 adds a steel X-axis gantry for rigidity[1] | Not documented |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame in the base kit[1] | Enclosure available; the enclosed footprint is quoted separately at 665 x 943 x 705 mm[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY; Hybrid CoreXY and IDEX are configuration options[1] | IDEX — two independently driven print heads[2] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Z-axis lead 8 mm; X and Y leads 40 mm[2] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | TMC2209[2] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | Not documented | 180 mm/s maximum recommended print speed (manufacturer figure — a recommendation, not a peak claim)[2] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | Size-dependent: 15,000 mm/s2 at 300 mm, 12,000 at 400 mm, 8,000 at 500 mm (manufacturer claims)[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Full-metal skeleton toolhead, new in the 4.1[1] | Not documented |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 350 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer claim)[1] | 300 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[2] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | 0.4 mm hardened steel and 0.6 mm included[1] | 0.4 mm standard; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[2] |
| Stock nozzle material (brass / hardened steel / plated copper / composite tip) | Not documented | Brass standard, hardened steel optional[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 120 °C maximum heatbed temperature (manufacturer claim). The 400 and 500 sizes get 8 mm thick beds in the 4.1[1] | 110 °C in the 260 x 260 mm inner zone; 80 °C in the outer zone[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Dual-sided textured PEI sheet[2] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Improved part cooling, listed by Rat Rig as one of the 4.1 changes[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | Integrated controller rated 300 W + 450 W[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | RatOS 2.1 (Rat Rig's Klipper distribution)[1] | Not named by Snapmaker; the controller runs Android and the supplied software is Snapmaker Luban, with third-party software supported[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | Not documented | 7-inch touchscreen[2] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Not documented | Wi-Fi, USB cable, USB flash drive[2] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Self-assembly kit; the 4.1 ships pre-made cables that need no crimping, with rewritten step-by-step build documentation[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1] | PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (>=90 Shore A), breakaway support, PVA, HIPS, nylon, and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced variants[2] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Not documented | Repeatability +/-0.05 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[2] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Rat Rig V-Core 4.1 product page ratrig.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 product page us.snapmaker.com · 2026-08 · vendor