Printer comparison
QIDI X-Plus 3 vs Snapmaker Artisan
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore QIDI X-Plus 3 comparisonsMore Snapmaker Artisan comparisons
| Property | QIDI X-Plus 3COREXY | Snapmaker ArtisanIDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | QIDI | Snapmaker |
| Class | COREXY | IDEX |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | QIDI X-Plus 3, listed in QIDI navigation as X-Plus3[1][2] | Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 (3D printing, laser, CNC)[3] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not published by QIDI on the pages checked (Aug 2026)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $699 on QIDI's official US page, which routes purchases to its AliExpress and Amazon stores; checked Aug 2026. 3DJake lists the model as sold out[2][1] | $2,996.00 against a $5,046.00 compare-at price on us.snapmaker.com, but marked Unavailable, checked Aug 2026[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Two headline-speed figures circulate for this model: QIDI's own US page says 600 mm/s and 35 mm3/s, 3DJake's spec table says <=500 mm/s and 30 mm3/s. This is exactly the kind of sibling contamination the 3-series suffers (X-Max 3 is 600 mm/s / 35 mm3/s). Siblings: X-Max 3 (325x325x315, 900 W) and X-Smart 3 (175x180x170, no chamber heat, 300 °C)[1][2][4][5] | The 3D-printing work area depends on which nozzle is used: 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode, 375 x 400 x 400 with the left nozzle only, 400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle only. The bed is also zoned: a 260 x 260 mm inner zone reaches 110 °C while the outer zone stops at 80 °C. A quoted "400x400x400 / 110 °C" therefore describes no single real configuration. Laser module is 10 W or 40 W[3] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 280 x 280 x 270 mm advertised[1][2] | 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode (400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle alone)[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 511 x 527 x 529 mm[1] | 580 x 620 x 634 mm bare; 665 x 943 x 705 mm with the enclosure[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | 24.3 kg net[1] | Snapmaker publishes package weights rather than a net weight: 37.3 kg (package A) plus 25.2 kg (package B); the premium bundle splits as 37.3 + 19.5 + 1.91 kg[3] |
| Frame construction & material | All-metal frame per QIDI's US page; no further breakdown published[2] | Not documented |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed with a heated chamber[1][2] | Enclosure available; the enclosed footprint is quoted separately at 665 x 943 x 705 mm[3] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | 65 °C, independent chamber heating (manufacturer claim)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY[1] | IDEX — two independently driven print heads[3] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Linear optical axis of high-strength steel[1] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Double Z axis[1] | Z-axis lead 8 mm; X and Y leads 40 mm[3] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | TMC2209[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | Conflicting manufacturer claims: QIDI's US page says 600 mm/s, 3DJake's spec table says <=500 mm/s. The lower, more conservative figure is used as the sortable value[1][2] | 180 mm/s maximum recommended print speed (manufacturer figure — a recommendation, not a peak claim)[3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20,000 mm/s2 (manufacturer claim)[2] | Not documented |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | Conflicting: 30 mm3/s (3DJake) vs 35 mm3/s (QIDI US page). Lower figure used[1][2] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | High-flow direct-drive extruder, 1.75 mm filament[1][2] | Not documented |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Ceramic heating core. Copper-alloy nozzle head for normal materials, hardened-steel nozzle head for abrasives. 0.4 mm stock, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1] | Not documented |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | <=350 °C claimed[1][2] | 300 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[3] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm standard; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[3] |
| Stock nozzle material (brass / hardened steel / plated copper / composite tip) | Not documented | Brass standard, hardened steel optional[3] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | <=120 °C claimed[1][2] | 110 °C in the 260 x 260 mm inner zone; 80 °C in the outer zone[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Double-sided flexible magnetic RF plate[1] | Dual-sided textured PEI sheet[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Automatic bed levelling; probe technology not named[2] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Filament detection fitted; type and location not published[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Host computer (SoC, RAM, storage) if firmware runs on embedded Linux | Cortex-A53 64-bit at 1.5 GHz, 1 GB DDR3, 8 GB eMMC[1][2] | Not documented |
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz[1] | Not documented |
| Total rated power draw | 800 W rated[1] | Integrated controller rated 300 W + 450 W[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Klipper[2] | Not named by Snapmaker; the controller runs Android and the supplied software is Snapmaker Luban, with third-party software supported[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch touchscreen, 800 x 480[1] | 7-inch touchscreen[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi (150M 2.4G), Ethernet, USB flash drive[1] | Wi-Fi, USB cable, USB flash drive[3] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (>=90 Shore A), breakaway support, PVA, HIPS, nylon, and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced variants[3] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 1-year coverage (QIDI standard store terms)[6] | Not documented |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Not documented | Repeatability +/-0.05 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[3] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- QIDI Tech X-Plus 3 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI X-Plus 3 official US page qidiusa.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 product page us.snapmaker.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Tech X-Max 3 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Tech X-Smart 3 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Max4 product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor