3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT vs UltiMaker Factor 4

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT vs UltiMaker Factor 4 — documented properties and sources
PropertyINTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HTINDUSTRIALUltiMaker Factor 4INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandINTAMSYSUltiMaker
ClassINDUSTRIALINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT, a high-temperature industrial 3D printer[1]UltiMaker Factor 4[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedAnnounced 22 April 2024, shown at HANNOVER MESSE 2024 (22-26 April) and TCT Asia (7-9 May 2024)[2]
Launch MSRP (USD)Not documentedStarting at approximately $20,000[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$139,500.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $159,500.00, in stock with a 2-6 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[1]Not documented
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)The 300 °C chamber and 300 °C build plate are what separate this from the Funmat Pro 410 (90 °C chamber, 160 °C plate) — both quote a 500 °C extruder. Three-phase power is required (380 V or 200 V), which the 410 does not need[1][3]Shares the 330 x 240 x 300 mm envelope with the UltiMaker S5, S7 and S8, which is the single most contaminated figure in UltiMaker's range. What separates the Factor 4 is the actively controlled 70 °C build volume, the climate-controlled 6-spool material station holding humidity below 15%, and HEPA filtration. UltiMaker also sells a Factor 4 Plus[2]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable610 x 508 x 508 mm (24 x 20 x 20 in)[1]330 x 240 x 300 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)1710 x 1425 x 2350 mm including the warning lights[1]Not documented
Net weight (kg)1450 kg[1]Not documented
Frame construction & materialServo control system on high-precision ball screws; liquid cooling plus fans[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed printing chamber with a double-layer thickened heat-insulated front door and a heat-resistant shield[1]Enclosed with actively controlled chamber airflow and a HEPA filter[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Up to 300 °C chamber temperature (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[1]Build volume temperature controlled up to 70 °C with actively controlled chamber airflow (manufacturer specification)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Servo-driven ball-screw motion system; two nozzles[1]Direct-drive dual extrusion; kinematic layout not stated in the source checked[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)160 mm/s maximum print speed (manufacturer figure). Travel: XY 400 mm/s, Z 50 mm/s[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameTwo nozzles, 1.75 mm filament[1]Direct-drive dual extrusion[2]
Filament diameterNot documented2.85 mm[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)500 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer specification)[1]340 °C maximum with the high-temperature print core (manufacturer claim)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[1]Not documented
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitUp to 300 °C heated build plate[1]Not documented
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible build plates with a vacuum adsorption system[1]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Auto levelling; probe technology not named[1]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityFour independent sealed filament chambers with active heating to 50 °C and dry compressed air; four spools up to 3 kg each[1]Automatic climate-controlled material handling and storage station holding humidity below 15%, storing up to six spools[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedHEPA filter[2]
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Three phase: 380 V 30 A/phase or 200 V 50 A/phase, 50-60 Hz[1]Not documented
Total rated power draw15 kW maximum[1]Not documented
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Proprietary; slicing is INTAMSUITE (Windows only)[1]Not documented
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?10-inch touchscreen[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[1]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPEI (ULTEM) 9085 and 1010, PEEK, PEEK-CF, PEEK-GF, PEKK, PPSU, PPS, PC, PC-ABS, PPA-CF, PPA-GF, PA6/66, PA6-CF, PA12, PA12-CF, ABS+, ABS, ASA and others[1]UltiMaker-branded PPS CF, PLA, Tough PLA, Nylon, PETG, PET CF and PVA, plus validated third-party materials from BASF Forward AM, Kimya, Polymaker, LEHVOSS and Jabil[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)CE, FCC, SGS; safety design to EN60204[1]Not documented
Hardware safety: fusing, strain reliefs, belt covers, pinch pointsIndependent safety PLC, electromagnetic safety door lock, over-temperature protection, overload protection, emergency stop button, three-colour warning light. Safety standard EN60204[1]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Resolution XY 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification)[1]Dimensional accuracy within +/-0.2 mm or +/-0.2% of feature nominal length; UltiMaker states it tested over 95% print-completion success. Manufacturer figures, not independent measurements[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. UltiMaker Factor 4: technical specifications and pricing 3dprintingindustry.com · 2026-08 · review
  3. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor