Printer comparison
INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT vs QIDI X-Plus 3
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT comparisonsMore QIDI X-Plus 3 comparisons
| Property | INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HTINDUSTRIAL | QIDI X-Plus 3COREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | INTAMSYS | QIDI |
| Class | INDUSTRIAL | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT, a high-temperature industrial 3D printer[1] | QIDI X-Plus 3, listed in QIDI navigation as X-Plus3[2][3] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Not published by QIDI on the pages checked (Aug 2026)[2][3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $139,500.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $159,500.00, in stock with a 2-6 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[1] | $699 on QIDI's official US page, which routes purchases to its AliExpress and Amazon stores; checked Aug 2026. 3DJake lists the model as sold out[3][2] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | The 300 °C chamber and 300 °C build plate are what separate this from the Funmat Pro 410 (90 °C chamber, 160 °C plate) — both quote a 500 °C extruder. Three-phase power is required (380 V or 200 V), which the 410 does not need[1][4] | Two headline-speed figures circulate for this model: QIDI's own US page says 600 mm/s and 35 mm3/s, 3DJake's spec table says <=500 mm/s and 30 mm3/s. This is exactly the kind of sibling contamination the 3-series suffers (X-Max 3 is 600 mm/s / 35 mm3/s). Siblings: X-Max 3 (325x325x315, 900 W) and X-Smart 3 (175x180x170, no chamber heat, 300 °C)[2][3][5][6] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 610 x 508 x 508 mm (24 x 20 x 20 in)[1] | 280 x 280 x 270 mm advertised[2][3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 1710 x 1425 x 2350 mm including the warning lights[1] | 511 x 527 x 529 mm[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 1450 kg[1] | 24.3 kg net[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Servo control system on high-precision ball screws; liquid cooling plus fans[1] | All-metal frame per QIDI's US page; no further breakdown published[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed printing chamber with a double-layer thickened heat-insulated front door and a heat-resistant shield[1] | Fully enclosed with a heated chamber[2][3] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Up to 300 °C chamber temperature (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[1] | 65 °C, independent chamber heating (manufacturer claim)[2][3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Servo-driven ball-screw motion system; two nozzles[1] | CoreXY[2] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Not documented | Linear optical axis of high-strength steel[2] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Double Z axis[2] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 160 mm/s maximum print speed (manufacturer figure). Travel: XY 400 mm/s, Z 50 mm/s[1] | Conflicting manufacturer claims: QIDI's US page says 600 mm/s, 3DJake's spec table says <=500 mm/s. The lower, more conservative figure is used as the sortable value[2][3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | Not documented | 20,000 mm/s2 (manufacturer claim)[3] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | Not documented | Conflicting: 30 mm3/s (3DJake) vs 35 mm3/s (QIDI US page). Lower figure used[2][3] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament[1] | High-flow direct-drive extruder, 1.75 mm filament[2][3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Not documented | Ceramic heating core. Copper-alloy nozzle head for normal materials, hardened-steel nozzle head for abrasives. 0.4 mm stock, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[2] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 500 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer specification)[1] | <=350 °C claimed[2][3] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | 0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[1] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Up to 300 °C heated build plate[1] | <=120 °C claimed[2][3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible build plates with a vacuum adsorption system[1] | Double-sided flexible magnetic RF plate[2] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Auto levelling; probe technology not named[1] | Automatic bed levelling; probe technology not named[3] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Filament detection fitted; type and location not published[2] |
| Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibility | Four independent sealed filament chambers with active heating to 50 °C and dry compressed air; four spools up to 3 kg each[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Host computer (SoC, RAM, storage) if firmware runs on embedded Linux | Not documented | Cortex-A53 64-bit at 1.5 GHz, 1 GB DDR3, 8 GB eMMC[2][3] |
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Three phase: 380 V 30 A/phase or 200 V 50 A/phase, 50-60 Hz[1] | 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz[2] |
| Total rated power draw | 15 kW maximum[1] | 800 W rated[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Proprietary; slicing is INTAMSUITE (Windows only)[1] | Klipper[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 10-inch touchscreen[1] | 5-inch touchscreen, 800 x 480[2] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[1] | Wi-Fi (150M 2.4G), Ethernet, USB flash drive[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PEI (ULTEM) 9085 and 1010, PEEK, PEEK-CF, PEEK-GF, PEKK, PPSU, PPS, PC, PC-ABS, PPA-CF, PPA-GF, PA6/66, PA6-CF, PA12, PA12-CF, ABS+, ABS, ASA and others[1] | Not documented |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | CE, FCC, SGS; safety design to EN60204[1] | Not documented |
| Hardware safety: fusing, strain reliefs, belt covers, pinch points | Independent safety PLC, electromagnetic safety door lock, over-temperature protection, overload protection, emergency stop button, three-colour warning light. Safety standard EN60204[1] | Not documented |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Not documented | 1-year coverage (QIDI standard store terms)[7] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Resolution XY 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification)[1] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Tech X-Plus 3 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI X-Plus 3 official US page qidiusa.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Tech X-Max 3 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Tech X-Smart 3 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Max4 product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor