Printer comparison
INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT vs QIDI Q1 Pro
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT comparisonsMore QIDI Q1 Pro comparisons
| Property | INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HTINDUSTRIAL | QIDI Q1 ProCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | INTAMSYS | QIDI |
| Class | INDUSTRIAL | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT, a high-temperature industrial 3D printer[1] | QIDI Q1 Pro, listed by QIDI as "Q1 Pro 3D Printer". QIDI traded as Qidi Tech until end-2024[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Not stated on QIDI's own product page; the page now carries a discontinuation notice instead of a launch date (checked Aug 2026)[2][3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $139,500.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $159,500.00, in stock with a 2-6 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[1] | $499.00 on both qidi3d.com and us.qidi3d.com, checked Aug 2026 — but the listing is marked Sold Out and the page states "This model has been discontinued". qidi3d.com shows it against a $599.00 regular price; the US store shows compare-at $499.00[2][3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | The 300 °C chamber and 300 °C build plate are what separate this from the Funmat Pro 410 (90 °C chamber, 160 °C plate) — both quote a 500 °C extruder. Three-phase power is required (380 V or 200 V), which the 410 does not need[1][4] | Succeeded by the QIDI Q2, which QIDI's own comparison on the Q1 Pro page distinguishes as 270x270x256 mm (vs 245x245x240), 370 °C hotend (vs 350 °C) and 65 °C chamber (vs 60 °C). Do not read Q2 figures onto the Q1 Pro[2][3] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Not documented | Discontinued and out of production; QIDI states spare parts and support for existing owners remain available. Replaced by the Q2[2][3] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 610 x 508 x 508 mm (24 x 20 x 20 in)[1] | 245 x 245 x 240 mm advertised (QIDI). No independently measured usable envelope found[2][5] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 1710 x 1425 x 2350 mm including the warning lights[1] | 477 x 467 x 489 mm machine dimensions (QIDI)[2][5] |
| Net weight (kg) | 1450 kg[1] | 17 kg net, 20.3 kg gross (QIDI). 3DJake lists the 20.3 kg figure as gross weight[2][5] |
| Frame construction & material | Servo control system on high-precision ball screws; liquid cooling plus fans[1] | Metal CoreXY motion frame with panelled enclosure; QIDI publishes no frame-material breakdown for this model[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed printing chamber with a double-layer thickened heat-insulated front door and a heat-resistant shield[1] | Fully enclosed with independent chamber heating to 60 °C; QIDI does not publish the panel materials for this model[2][5] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Up to 300 °C chamber temperature (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[1] | 60 °C, actively heated (manufacturer claim — this is a heater setpoint, not a measured passive figure)[2][5] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Servo-driven ball-screw motion system; two nozzles[1] | CoreXY[5] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Not documented | 10 mm linear steel rods with automatically tensioned belt (manufacturer description)[5] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Independent dual Z lead-screw motors[5] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 160 mm/s maximum print speed (manufacturer figure). Travel: XY 400 mm/s, Z 50 mm/s[1] | 600 mm/s, worded by QIDI as maximum tool-head speed (manufacturer claim, not a sustained printing speed)[2][5] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | Not documented | <=20,000 mm/s2 (manufacturer claim)[2][5] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament[1] | Direct-drive extruder with hardened steel gears[2][5] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Not documented | Tri-metal hotend with a ceramic heater plate and a bimetal nozzle, 0.4 mm standard[2][5] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 500 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer specification)[1] | <=350 °C claimed. No firmware max_temp verified for this model[2][5] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | 0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[1] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Up to 300 °C heated build plate[1] | <=120 °C claimed. No firmware limit verified for this model[2][5] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible build plates with a vacuum adsorption system[1] | Double-sided textured PEI plate on an aluminium substrate bed[2][5] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Auto levelling; probe technology not named[1] | Automatic levelling; QIDI markets it as "hands-free automatic levelling" with dual sensors, without naming the probe technology[2] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Filament run-out sensor fitted; QIDI also lists filament tangle detection without describing the mechanism[5] |
| Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibility | Four independent sealed filament chambers with active heating to 50 °C and dry compressed air; four spools up to 3 kg each[1] | Not documented |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Not documented | Auxiliary part-cooling fan plus a chamber circulation fan (fan count and duct design not published)[5] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Three phase: 380 V 30 A/phase or 200 V 50 A/phase, 50-60 Hz[1] | 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz[5] |
| Total rated power draw | 15 kW maximum[1] | 350 W plus 300 W for chamber heating (rated)[2][5] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Proprietary; slicing is INTAMSUITE (Windows only)[1] | Klipper, running on a 64-bit processor per QIDI. Exact fork and version not published on the product page[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 10-inch touchscreen[1] | 4.3-inch touchscreen, 272 x 480[2][5] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[1] | Wi-Fi 6 (QIDI states "150M 2.4G") and USB 2.0. No Ethernet listed for this model[2][5] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Not documented | Built-in camera, up to 1080p, timelapse supported. Framerate not published[2][5] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Not documented | Ships fully assembled[2] |
| Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery | ||
| Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?) | Not documented | Power-loss recovery listed as a feature; mechanism not published[5] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PEI (ULTEM) 9085 and 1010, PEEK, PEEK-CF, PEEK-GF, PEKK, PPSU, PPS, PC, PC-ABS, PPA-CF, PPA-GF, PA6/66, PA6-CF, PA12, PA12-CF, ABS+, ABS, ASA and others[1] | QIDI lists compatibility with common filaments; storage 32 GB eMMC. No per-material list published on the current page beyond the general claim[2] |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | CE, FCC, SGS; safety design to EN60204[1] | Not documented |
| Hardware safety: fusing, strain reliefs, belt covers, pinch points | Independent safety PLC, electromagnetic safety door lock, over-temperature protection, overload protection, emergency stop button, three-colour warning light. Safety standard EN60204[1] | Not documented |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Not documented | 1-year coverage, 14-day no-reason return, lifetime tech guidance (QIDI's standard terms as shown on its store)[6] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Resolution XY 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification)[1] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Q1 Pro product page (global store) qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Q1 Pro product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Tech Q1 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Max4 product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor