3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Formlabs Form 4L vs Stratasys F270

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Formlabs Form 4L vs Stratasys F270 — documented properties and sources
PropertyFormlabs Form 4LRESINStratasys F270INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandFormlabsStratasys
ClassRESININDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Formlabs Form 4L[1]Stratasys F270, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedThe F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Same Low Force Display engine as the Form 4 but a different machine on every physical figure: 353 x 196 x 350 mm vs 200 x 125 x 210, 46 um vs 50 um pixels, 58.5 kg vs 18.3 kg, 900 W vs 480 W, two resin cartridges vs one. Formlabs lists Basic, Premium and Complete packages, whose prices are not printer-only prices, and no printer-only USD figure was found on a live listing[1]Middle of the full-cabinet trio. Same materials as the F170 but a larger build size; the F370 adds ABS-ESD7, PC-ABS and Diran 410MF07 and is the only model with Insight and DoD STIG compliance. All three full-cabinet models share the same 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm footprint and 227 kg weight[2]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable353 x 196 x 350 mm (Formlabs quotes 24.2 litres)[1]305 x 254 x 305 mm (12 x 10 x 12 in)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)664 x 528 x 794 mm[1]1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[2]
Net weight (kg)58.5 kg[1]124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[2]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedFully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidEnclosed cabinet with a UV-blocking cover. Operating temperature 18-28 C[1]Enclosed build chamber[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Masked stereolithography (MSLA) with the Low Force Display engine; straight-lift peel[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)100-240 VAC, 9 A, 50/60 Hz, 900 W[1]100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[2]
Total rated power draw900 W[1]Not documented
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Proprietary; print preparation is PreForm[1]Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?7-inch interactive touchscreen, 1280 x 800 (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi, Gigabit Ethernet, USB-C 2.0[1]Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listFormlabs resin range as for the Form 4; biocompatible materials require a B-series machine[1]PLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Not documented46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[2]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)XY dimensional tolerance +/-0.15% — a manufacturer specification[1]Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[2]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCDLow Force Display masking LCD with a 46 um pixel size. Formlabs does not publish the screen diagonal or pixel count[1]Not documented
Light sourceBacklight unit with uniform-wavelength LEDs behind collimating lenses, with integrated cooling[1]Not documented
Layer height range25-200 um[1]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingTwo next-generation resin cartridges. No vat capacity published[1]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Formlabs resin printer technical specifications (Form 4 / 4B / 4L) formlabs.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc