3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Formlabs Form 4 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Formlabs Form 4 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT — documented properties and sources
PropertyFormlabs Form 4RESININTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HTINDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandFormlabsINTAMSYS
ClassRESININDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Formlabs Form 4 3D Printer[1][2]INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT, a high-temperature industrial 3D printer[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)Starting at $2,625.00 at GoEngineer, in stock, checked Aug 2026. Formlabs sells the printer as part of packages (Form 4 Complete Package etc.), so package prices are much higher than the printer-only figure[2]$139,500.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $159,500.00, in stock with a 2-6 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Three machines share this platform and are constantly conflated. Form 4: 200 x 125 x 210 mm, 50 um pixels, 18.3 kg, 480 W, one resin cartridge, NOT biocompatible. Form 4B: identical hardware but validated for 38 Formlabs materials including 15 biocompatible. Form 4L: 353 x 196 x 350 mm, 46 um pixels, 58.5 kg, 900 W, two cartridges[1]The 300 °C chamber and 300 °C build plate are what separate this from the Funmat Pro 410 (90 °C chamber, 160 °C plate) — both quote a 500 °C extruder. Three-phase power is required (380 V or 200 V), which the 410 does not need[3][4]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable200 x 125 x 210 mm (Formlabs quotes 5.25 litres)[1][2]610 x 508 x 508 mm (24 x 20 x 20 in)[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)398 x 367 x 554 mm[1][2]1710 x 1425 x 2350 mm including the warning lights[3]
Net weight (kg)18.3 kg[1][2]1450 kg[3]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedServo control system on high-precision ball screws; liquid cooling plus fans[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidEnclosed cabinet with a hinged UV-blocking cover. Operating temperature 18-28 C[1]Fully enclosed printing chamber with a double-layer thickened heat-insulated front door and a heat-resistant shield[3]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documentedUp to 300 °C chamber temperature (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Masked stereolithography (MSLA). Formlabs brands the engine Low Force Display; straight-lift peel[1][2]Servo-driven ball-screw motion system; two nozzles[3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented160 mm/s maximum print speed (manufacturer figure). Travel: XY 400 mm/s, Z 50 mm/s[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedTwo nozzles, 1.75 mm filament[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented500 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer specification)[3]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documentedUp to 300 °C heated build plate[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedFlexible build plates with a vacuum adsorption system[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAuto levelling; probe technology not named[3]
Filament Handling & Detection
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedFour independent sealed filament chambers with active heating to 50 °C and dry compressed air; four spools up to 3 kg each[3]
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)100-240 VAC, 4.8 A, 50/60 Hz, 480 W[1]Three phase: 380 V 30 A/phase or 200 V 50 A/phase, 50-60 Hz[3]
Total rated power draw480 W[1]15 kW maximum[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Proprietary. Print preparation is PreForm; fleet management is Formlabs Dashboard[2]Proprietary; slicing is INTAMSUITE (Windows only)[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?7-inch interactive touchscreen, 1280 x 800 (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1]10-inch touchscreen[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi, Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit), USB-C 2.0[1][2]Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[3]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listFormlabs resins across rigid, tough, general purpose, flame retardant, silicone, elastic, ceramic and castable families. Biocompatible resins require the Form 4B, not the Form 4[1]PEI (ULTEM) 9085 and 1010, PEEK, PEEK-CF, PEEK-GF, PEKK, PPSU, PPS, PC, PC-ABS, PPA-CF, PPA-GF, PA6/66, PA6-CF, PA12, PA12-CF, ABS+, ABS, ASA and others[3]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE, FCC, SGS; safety design to EN60204[3]
Hardware safety: fusing, strain reliefs, belt covers, pinch pointsNot documentedIndependent safety PLC, electromagnetic safety door lock, over-temperature protection, overload protection, emergency stop button, three-colour warning light. Safety standard EN60204[3]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)XY dimensional tolerance +/-0.15% — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Resolution XY 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification)[3]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCDLow Force Display masking LCD with a 50 um pixel size and pre-tuned anti-aliasing. Formlabs does not publish the screen diagonal or pixel count[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceBacklight unit with 60 uniform-wavelength high-power LEDs behind collimating lenses, with integrated cooling[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/hMaximum 100 mm/h; average 40 mm/h at a 100 um layer height (manufacturer figures — GoEngineer publishes both, which is unusually explicit about the basis). Formlabs separately claims most prints finish in under 2 hours[2][1]Not documented
Layer height range25-200 um per Formlabs' own tech-spec page; GoEngineer's listing for the same machine says 25-300 um. Unresolved[1][2]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingSingle next-generation resin cartridge; Formlabs claims 5-10x faster filling and 63% less waste. Resin tank rated for 75,000+ layers with any Formlabs material. No vat capacity published[1][2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Formlabs resin printer technical specifications (Form 4 / 4B / 4L) formlabs.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Formlabs Form 4 3D printer listing store.goengineer.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor