3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Formlabs Form 4 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Formlabs Form 4 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410 — documented properties and sources
PropertyFormlabs Form 4RESININTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandFormlabsINTAMSYS
ClassRESININDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Formlabs Form 4 3D Printer[1][2]Intamsys Funmat Pro 410, described as a dual-extrusion PEEK 3D printer[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)Starting at $2,625.00 at GoEngineer, in stock, checked Aug 2026. Formlabs sells the printer as part of packages (Form 4 Complete Package etc.), so package prices are much higher than the printer-only figure[2]$27,995.00 at Top 3D Shop, in stock with a 5-10 business-day lead time, checked Aug 2026[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Three machines share this platform and are constantly conflated. Form 4: 200 x 125 x 210 mm, 50 um pixels, 18.3 kg, 480 W, one resin cartridge, NOT biocompatible. Form 4B: identical hardware but validated for 38 Formlabs materials including 15 biocompatible. Form 4L: 353 x 196 x 350 mm, 46 um pixels, 58.5 kg, 900 W, two cartridges[1]Distinguish from the 610 HT carefully: the 410 has a 90 °C chamber and 160 °C plate, the 610 HT a 300 °C chamber and 300 °C plate. Both quote a 500 °C extruder, so extruder temperature alone will not tell them apart. The 410's two nozzles are asymmetric — one fixed, one on a lift[3][4]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable200 x 125 x 210 mm (Formlabs quotes 5.25 litres)[1][2]305 x 305 x 406 mm (12 x 12 x 16 in)[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)398 x 367 x 554 mm[1][2]720 x 680 x 1470 mm[3]
Net weight (kg)18.3 kg[1][2]220 kg[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidEnclosed cabinet with a hinged UV-blocking cover. Operating temperature 18-28 C[1]Enclosed heated chamber with air filtering[3]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documented90 °C chamber (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Masked stereolithography (MSLA). Formlabs brands the engine Low Force Display; straight-lift peel[1][2]Two nozzles, one fixed and one that lifts out of the way[3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max travel speedNot documentedMaximum XY travel speed 500 mm/s (manufacturer figure); maximum XY acceleration 5,000 mm/s2[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented5,000 mm/s2 maximum XY acceleration (manufacturer claim)[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedTwo nozzles, 1.75 mm filament, with an auto-cleaning station[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented500 °C extruder temperature (manufacturer specification)[3]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default, 0.6 mm selectable[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented160 °C platform temperature[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedCeramic glass build plate[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAuto-levelling with high-precision sensors; sensor technology not named[3]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedFilament jam warning and filament absence warning[3]
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedHeated dry box for filament, up to 70 °C[3]
Cooling & Air Handling
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedAir filtering fitted; media not specified. Cooling is water-cooled[3]
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)100-240 VAC, 4.8 A, 50/60 Hz, 480 W[1]200-240 V / 15 A, 50-60 Hz[3]
Total rated power draw480 W[1]3 kW maximum[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Proprietary. Print preparation is PreForm; fleet management is Formlabs Dashboard[2]Proprietary; slicing is IntamSuite (Windows only)[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?7-inch interactive touchscreen, 1280 x 800 (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1]7-inch smart touch panel[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi, Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit), USB-C 2.0[1][2]USB, Wi-Fi, Internet[3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedCamera fitted[3]
Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery
Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?)Not documentedPower-failure recovery supported; mechanism not published[3]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listFormlabs resins across rigid, tough, general purpose, flame retardant, silicone, elastic, ceramic and castable families. Biocompatible resins require the Form 4B, not the Form 4[1]PEEK, PEKK, PEI, PPSU, PC, nylon, ABS, HIPS, PETG, PLA, PVA and CF-filled grades[3]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE, SGS, FCC[3]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)XY dimensional tolerance +/-0.15% — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Resolution XY 15.6 um, Z 1.56 um (manufacturer specification)[3]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCDLow Force Display masking LCD with a 50 um pixel size and pre-tuned anti-aliasing. Formlabs does not publish the screen diagonal or pixel count[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceBacklight unit with 60 uniform-wavelength high-power LEDs behind collimating lenses, with integrated cooling[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/hMaximum 100 mm/h; average 40 mm/h at a 100 um layer height (manufacturer figures — GoEngineer publishes both, which is unusually explicit about the basis). Formlabs separately claims most prints finish in under 2 hours[2][1]Not documented
Layer height range25-200 um per Formlabs' own tech-spec page; GoEngineer's listing for the same machine says 25-300 um. Unresolved[1][2]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingSingle next-generation resin cartridge; Formlabs claims 5-10x faster filling and 63% less waste. Resin tank rated for 75,000+ layers with any Formlabs material. No vat capacity published[1][2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Formlabs resin printer technical specifications (Form 4 / 4B / 4L) formlabs.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Formlabs Form 4 3D printer listing store.goengineer.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor