3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Formlabs Form 4 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT HT Enhanced

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Formlabs Form 4 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT HT Enhanced — documented properties and sources
PropertyFormlabs Form 4RESININTAMSYS FUNMAT HT EnhancedINDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandFormlabsINTAMSYS
ClassRESININDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Formlabs Form 4 3D Printer[1][2]Intamsys Funmat HT Enhanced, product number M-QRS-2X8E[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)Starting at $2,625.00 at GoEngineer, in stock, checked Aug 2026. Formlabs sells the printer as part of packages (Form 4 Complete Package etc.), so package prices are much higher than the printer-only figure[2]$6,995.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $8,995.00, in stock, checked Aug 2026[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Three machines share this platform and are constantly conflated. Form 4: 200 x 125 x 210 mm, 50 um pixels, 18.3 kg, 480 W, one resin cartridge, NOT biocompatible. Form 4B: identical hardware but validated for 38 Formlabs materials including 15 biocompatible. Form 4L: 353 x 196 x 350 mm, 46 um pixels, 58.5 kg, 900 W, two cartridges[1]Two extruder configurations with very different ceilings: standard up to 300 °C, high-temperature up to 450 °C. A quoted "450 °C" applies only to the HT extruder. Larger siblings Funmat Pro 410 (305x305x406, 500 °C, dual nozzle) and Funmat Pro 610HT (610x508x508, 300 °C chamber) are separate machines[3][4][5]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable200 x 125 x 210 mm (Formlabs quotes 5.25 litres)[1][2]260 x 260 x 260 mm[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)398 x 367 x 554 mm[1][2]530 x 500 x 530 mm[3]
Net weight (kg)18.3 kg[1][2]167 lb (approximately 76 kg)[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidEnclosed cabinet with a hinged UV-blocking cover. Operating temperature 18-28 C[1]Heated, enclosed build chamber with an in-chamber camera[3]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documented90 °C heated chamber (manufacturer specification for an actively heated chamber)[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Masked stereolithography (MSLA). Formlabs brands the engine Low Force Display; straight-lift peel[1][2]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented30-300 mm/s print speed range (manufacturer figure)[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documentedStandard extruder up to 300 °C; high-temperature extruder up to 450 °C[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented160 °C platform temperature[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedAluminium plate with high-borosilicate glass[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAutomatic bed levelling; probe technology not stated[3]
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)100-240 VAC, 4.8 A, 50/60 Hz, 480 W[1]Not documented
Total rated power draw480 W[1]Not documented
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Proprietary. Print preparation is PreForm; fleet management is Formlabs Dashboard[2]Not documented
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?7-inch interactive touchscreen, 1280 x 800 (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi, Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit), USB-C 2.0[1][2]Not documented
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedIn-chamber camera[3]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listFormlabs resins across rigid, tough, general purpose, flame retardant, silicone, elastic, ceramic and castable families. Biocompatible resins require the Form 4B, not the Form 4[1]PEEK, PEI, PEKK, PPSU, PA/CF, PC, PC alloys, PA, ABS, carbon-fibre-filled, metal-filled, fibreglass-filled, ASA, PETG, ESD-safe, HIPS, TPU, PLA, PVA[3]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedFCC and CE[3]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)XY dimensional tolerance +/-0.15% — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Position accuracy X/Y 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[3]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCDLow Force Display masking LCD with a 50 um pixel size and pre-tuned anti-aliasing. Formlabs does not publish the screen diagonal or pixel count[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceBacklight unit with 60 uniform-wavelength high-power LEDs behind collimating lenses, with integrated cooling[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/hMaximum 100 mm/h; average 40 mm/h at a 100 um layer height (manufacturer figures — GoEngineer publishes both, which is unusually explicit about the basis). Formlabs separately claims most prints finish in under 2 hours[2][1]Not documented
Layer height range25-200 um per Formlabs' own tech-spec page; GoEngineer's listing for the same machine says 25-300 um. Unresolved[1][2]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingSingle next-generation resin cartridge; Formlabs claims 5-10x faster filling and 63% less waste. Resin tank rated for 75,000+ layers with any Formlabs material. No vat capacity published[1][2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Formlabs resin printer technical specifications (Form 4 / 4B / 4L) formlabs.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Formlabs Form 4 3D printer listing store.goengineer.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Intamsys Funmat HT Enhanced product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor