3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ELEGOO Centauri 2 vs QIDI Max4

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ELEGOO Centauri 2 vs QIDI Max4 — documented properties and sources
PropertyELEGOO Centauri 2COREXYQIDI Max4COREXY
Identity
BrandELEGOOQIDI
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ELEGOO Centauri 2 (page title "Elegoo Centauri 2 | High-Speed CoreXY 3D Printer")[1]QIDI Max4, sold as "Max4 High-Temp 3D Printer"[2][3]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 24 June 2026 (Shopify publish date)[4]Not published on QIDI's product page; the machine is listed as the current replacement for the discontinued X-Max 3 (checked Aug 2026)[2][5]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$279.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $299.00[4]$1,099.00 standard on us.qidi3d.com against a $1,149.00 compare-at price, checked Aug 2026. Variants: Polar Cooler bundle $1,249.00 (was $1,348.00), Max4 Combo $1,249.00 (was $1,299.00), Combo + Polar Cooler $1,399.00[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Sold both bare and as a Centauri 2 Combo. The Combo is the one with multicolour: 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection are all listed Yes for the Combo and dash for the bare machine, and the Combo body measures 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting, air filter and the smart exhaust grille are optional expansions on both. Distinct from the Centauri Carbon line, which is enclosed and takes carbon-fibre filament[1][6]Four variants at the US store: Standard, Polar Cooler bundle, Combo (adds QIDI Box), Combo + Polar Cooler. Direct replacement for the X-Max 3, which it differs from on every headline figure: 390x390x340 vs 325x325x315, 800 vs 600 mm/s, 370 vs 350 °C. Do not carry X-Max 3 specs across[2][5]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Not documentedCurrent large-format flagship as of Aug 2026; QIDI's X-Max 3 page directs buyers here[2][5]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[1]390 x 390 x 340 mm advertised[2][3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)398 x 404 x 490 mm for the bare Centauri 2 (the Combo is 500 x 480 x 586 mm)[1]558 x 578 x 612 mm[3]
Net weight (kg)13.7 kg net, 17.5 kg gross (bare machine; the Combo is 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross)[1]46.5 kg net[3]
Frame construction & materialRigid aluminium frame[1]Enclosed CoreXY chassis; QIDI does not publish a frame-material breakdown[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidNot documentedFully enclosed with a 3-in-1 air filter (G3 pre-filter + H12 HEPA + coconut-shell activated carbon)[3]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documented65 °C, independent active chamber heating (manufacturer claim), with a 4-pin PWM chamber fan with RPM feedback[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors driving X and Y independently[1]CoreXY[3]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[1]2 mm lead Z screw with an anti-backlash nut[2]
Stepper motors (frame size, step angle, brand if known)Not documentedFOC closed-loop stepper motors[3]
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)"Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[1]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[1]800 mm/s (manufacturer claim, maximum)[3]
Recommended/typical print speed250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default acceleration 10000 mm/s2[1]30,000 mm/s2 (manufacturer claim, maximum)[3]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)Not documented40 mm3/s rated flow (manufacturer claim)[3]
Vibration Compensation / Input Shaping
Input shaping supported? Implementation (Klipper IS / Marlin ZV / proprietary)Not documentedInput shaper listed as a feature[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[1]Direct drive, dual hardened-steel gears, 8.9:1 reduction[3]
Gear ratio & drive gear materialNot documented8.9:1; drive gears hardened steel[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[1]Multi-metal hotend with a ceramic heater and a 0.4 mm bimetal nozzle; ceramic throat[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - higher than the enclosed Centauri Carbon's 320 C, even though ELEGOO lists ABS, ASA, PET, PETG-CF, PA and PC as not recommended on this machine[1][6]<=370 °C claimed[2][3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[1]<=120 °C claimed on a 390 x 390 mm bed QIDI markets as ultra-uniform (no thermal imaging published)[2][3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedDual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[1]Aluminium plate with silicone heater; double-sided magnetic PEI build plate[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling, with full-auto calibration[1]Automatic levelling; probe technology not named by QIDI[3]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading, fan self-check, part-cooling-fan drop detection and power-loss recovery[1]Filament run-out sensor and filament tangle detection (tangle mechanism not described), plus a filament cutter[3]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathNot documentedQIDI Box multi-colour unit supported; sold bundled as the Max4 Combo[2][3]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designNot documentedToolhead, model and auxiliary fans are all 4-pin PWM with RPM feedback; mainboard and chamber fans are closed-loop, chamber fan high-power turbo[3]
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documented3-in-1 filtration: G3 pre-filter, H12 HEPA, coconut-shell activated carbon[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented110 V / 220-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz[3]
Total rated power draw1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output; 100-240 VAC input[1]Not documented
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[1]Not stated on the product page; QIDI Studio, PrusaSlicer and Orca are the supported slicers[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch colour capacitive touch screen - larger than the 4.3-inch panel on the Centauri Carbon[1][6]5-inch touchscreen, 480 x 800[3]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Colour touch UI; input formats STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB and Wi-Fi[1]Wi-Fi, LAN, USB[3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)No camera as standard - listed as an optional expansion, as are LED lighting and the air filter[1]AI camera with print-failure detection[2][3]
Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery
Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?)Not documentedPower-loss recovery listed; mechanism not published[3]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Explicitly not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[1]PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU, PA, PC, and glass- and carbon-fibre-filled polymers[3]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[7]1-year coverage, lifetime tech guidance, 14-day no-reason return[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. QIDI Max4 product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. QIDI Tech Max4 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. ELEGOO Centauri 2 Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. QIDI X-Max 3 product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor