3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo vs Stratasys F370

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo vs Stratasys F370 — documented properties and sources
PropertyELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXYStratasys F370INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandELEGOOStratasys
ClassCOREXYINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[1]Stratasys F370, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedThe F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[1]Top of the series and the only one with ABS-ESD7, PC-ABS and Diran 410MF07, an Insight software licence, and ProtectAM with US DoD STIG compliance on Red Hat Enterprise Linux. Cabinet and weight are identical to the F170 and F270, so footprint tells you nothing about which model you have[2]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[1]355 x 254 x 355 mm (14 x 10 x 14 in)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[1]1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[2]
Net weight (kg)15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[1]124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[2]
Frame construction & materialRigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[1]Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidNot documentedEnclosed build chamber[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[1]Not documented
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[1]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[1]Not documented
Recommended/typical print speed250 mm/s recommended printing speed[1]Not documented
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[1]Not documented
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]Not documented
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[1]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[1]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[1]Not documented
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathCANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[2]
Total rated power draw1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[1]Not documented
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[1]Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[1]Not documented
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Colour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB and Wi-Fi[1]Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[1]PLA, ABS-ESD7, ABS-M30, ASA, Diran 410MF072, FDM TPU 92A, PC-ABS, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support. Diran and PLA use breakaway rather than soluble support[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Not documented46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[3]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedParts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc
  3. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor