3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410 — documented properties and sources
PropertyELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXYINTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandELEGOOINTAMSYS
ClassCOREXYINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[1]Intamsys Funmat Pro 410, described as a dual-extrusion PEEK 3D printer[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)Not documented$27,995.00 at Top 3D Shop, in stock with a 5-10 business-day lead time, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[1]Distinguish from the 610 HT carefully: the 410 has a 90 °C chamber and 160 °C plate, the 610 HT a 300 °C chamber and 300 °C plate. Both quote a 500 °C extruder, so extruder temperature alone will not tell them apart. The 410's two nozzles are asymmetric — one fixed, one on a lift[2][3]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[1]305 x 305 x 406 mm (12 x 12 x 16 in)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[1]720 x 680 x 1470 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[1]220 kg[2]
Frame construction & materialRigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidNot documentedEnclosed heated chamber with air filtering[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documented90 °C chamber (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[1]Two nozzles, one fixed and one that lifts out of the way[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree lead screws with three linear guide rods[1]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[1]Not documented
Recommended/typical print speed250 mm/s recommended printing speed[1]Not documented
Max travel speedNot documentedMaximum XY travel speed 500 mm/s (manufacturer figure); maximum XY acceleration 5,000 mm/s2[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[1]5,000 mm/s2 maximum XY acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[1]Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament, with an auto-cleaning station[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]500 °C extruder temperature (manufacturer specification)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default, 0.6 mm selectable[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[1]160 °C platform temperature[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedCeramic glass build plate[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[1]Auto-levelling with high-precision sensors; sensor technology not named[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[1]Filament jam warning and filament absence warning[2]
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedHeated dry box for filament, up to 70 °C[2]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathCANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[1]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedAir filtering fitted; media not specified. Cooling is water-cooled[2]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented200-240 V / 15 A, 50-60 Hz[2]
Total rated power draw1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[1]3 kW maximum[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[1]Proprietary; slicing is IntamSuite (Windows only)[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[1]7-inch smart touch panel[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Colour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB and Wi-Fi[1]USB, Wi-Fi, Internet[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedCamera fitted[2]
Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery
Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?)Not documentedPower-failure recovery supported; mechanism not published[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[1]PEEK, PEKK, PEI, PPSU, PC, nylon, ABS, HIPS, PETG, PLA, PVA and CF-filled grades[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE, SGS, FCC[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[4]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedResolution XY 15.6 um, Z 1.56 um (manufacturer specification)[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor