Printer comparison
Bambu Lab X2D vs QIDI Q1 Pro
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab X2D comparisonsMore QIDI Q1 Pro comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab X2DCOREXY | QIDI Q1 ProCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | QIDI |
| Class | COREXY | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab X2D; spec PDF header "X2D Spec"[1] | QIDI Q1 Pro, listed by QIDI as "Q1 Pro 3D Printer". QIDI traded as Qidi Tech until end-2024[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Not stated on QIDI's own product page; the page now carries a discontinuation notice instead of a launch date (checked Aug 2026)[2][3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | From $649.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the compare page shows the same $649 figure[4] | $499.00 on both qidi3d.com and us.qidi3d.com, checked Aug 2026 — but the listing is marked Sold Out and the page states "This model has been discontinued". qidi3d.com shows it against a $599.00 regular price; the US store shows compare-at $499.00[2][3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Dual-nozzle machine: a main hotend with a permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor and an auxiliary hotend with a plain stepper motor, so the two nozzles are not equivalent. Bambu publishes four different build volumes depending on which nozzle is used, and a shorter list of materials for the auxiliary nozzle. Physical dimensions (392x406x478 mm) are shared with the P2S but the X2D is 16.25 kg against the P2S's 14.9 kg[1][5] | Succeeded by the QIDI Q2, which QIDI's own comparison on the Q1 Pro page distinguishes as 270x270x256 mm (vs 245x245x240), 370 °C hotend (vs 350 °C) and 65 °C chamber (vs 60 °C). Do not read Q2 figures onto the Q1 Pro[2][3] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Current model, launched into the slot vacated by the discontinued X1-Carbon[4] | Discontinued and out of production; QIDI states spare parts and support for existing owners remain available. Replaced by the Q2[2][3] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | Main nozzle 256 x 256 x 260 mm; auxiliary nozzle 235.5 x 256 x 256 mm; dual-nozzle printing 235.5 x 256 x 256 mm; total volume for two nozzles 256 x 256 x 260 mm. The sortable figure below is the main-nozzle volume[1] | 245 x 245 x 240 mm advertised (QIDI). No independently measured usable envelope found[2][6] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 392 x 406 x 478 mm[1] | 477 x 467 x 489 mm machine dimensions (QIDI)[2][6] |
| Net weight (kg) | 16.25 kg net[1] | 17 kg net, 20.3 kg gross (QIDI). 3DJake lists the 20.3 kg figure as gross weight[2][6] |
| Frame construction & material | Plastic and steel chassis; plastic, glass and metal outer frame[1] | Metal CoreXY motion frame with panelled enclosure; QIDI publishes no frame-material breakdown for this model[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed with a door sensor, active chamber heating to 65 C, and a G3 + H12 HEPA + granulated coconut-shell carbon filter stack with an external exhaust fan[1] | Fully enclosed with independent chamber heating to 60 °C; QIDI does not publish the panel materials for this model[2][6] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1] | 60 °C, actively heated (manufacturer claim — this is a heater setpoint, not a measured passive figure)[2][6] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY - not stated in the spec sheet; Bambu groups the X2D with its enclosed CoreXY machines and publishes the same 20000 mm/s2 acceleration figure[1] | CoreXY[6] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Not documented | 10 mm linear steel rods with automatically tensioned belt (manufacturer description)[6] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Independent dual Z lead-screw motors[6] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | 600 mm/s, worded by QIDI as maximum tool-head speed (manufacturer claim, not a sustained printing speed)[2][6] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | <=20,000 mm/s2 (manufacturer claim)[2][6] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 40 mm3/s, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Two direct-drive extruders: main extruder with hardened-steel gears driven by a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor, auxiliary extruder with hardened-steel gears driven by a stepper motor[1] | Direct-drive extruder with hardened steel gears[2][6] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Dual hardened-steel nozzles; 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; built-in filament cutter[1] | Tri-metal hotend with a ceramic heater plate and a bimetal nozzle, 0.4 mm standard[2][6] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1] | <=350 °C claimed. No firmware max_temp verified for this model[2][6] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 120 C max heatbed temperature[1] | <=120 °C claimed. No firmware limit verified for this model[2][6] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible steel plate, Textured PEI included; Smooth PEI, Cool Plate SuperTack and Engineering Plate supported[1] | Double-sided textured PEI plate on an aluminium substrate bed[2][6] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Not documented | Automatic levelling; QIDI markets it as "hands-free automatic levelling" with dual sensors, without naming the probe technology[2] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1] | Filament run-out sensor fitted; QIDI also lists filament tangle detection without describing the mechanism[6] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber heat-circulation fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan and external exhaust fan, all closed-loop controlled[1] | Auxiliary part-cooling fan plus a chamber circulation fan (fan count and duct design not published)[6] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Motion controller dual-core Cortex-M4 plus single-core Cortex-M7; application processor quad-core ARM with a dedicated NPU (2 TOPS per the compare page)[1][7] | Not documented |
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz[6] |
| Total rated power draw | High-voltage version 1600 W at 220 V, low-voltage version 1100 W at 110 V; steady state 250 W printing PLA and 550 W printing PC at 25 C ambient[1] | 350 W plus 300 W for chamber heating (rated)[2][6] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[8] | Klipper, running on a 64-bit processor per QIDI. Exact fork and version not published on the product page[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[1] | 4.3-inch touchscreen, 272 x 480[2][6] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Dual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; Ethernet not available, no network kill switch, no 802.1X[1] | Wi-Fi 6 (QIDI states "150M 2.4G") and USB 2.0. No Ethernet listed for this model[2][6] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Two cameras: live-view 1920x1080 and a toolhead camera at 1600x1200[1] | Built-in camera, up to 1080p, timelapse supported. Framerate not published[2][6] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Not documented | Ships fully assembled[2] |
| Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery | ||
| Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?) | Not documented | Power-loss recovery listed as a feature; mechanism not published[6] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Main hotend: PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, PA6, PAHT, PPA, PET. Auxiliary hotend drops PPA-CF/GF and excludes PLA Aero; PLA Silk, PETG-CF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, TPU for AMS and PA/PET support material are flagged "print with caution" on the auxiliary nozzle[1] | QIDI lists compatibility with common filaments; storage 32 GB eMMC. No per-material list published on the current page beyond the general claim[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[9] | 1-year coverage, 14-day no-reason return, lifetime tech guidance (QIDI's standard terms as shown on its store)[10] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab X2D Spec (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- QIDI Q1 Pro product page (global store) qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Q1 Pro product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- QIDI Tech Q1 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab - Compare all 3D printers (A2L / X2D / H2C columns) bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI Max4 product page (US store) us.qidi3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor