3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab X1E vs Creality Ender-3 V3

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab X1E vs Creality Ender-3 V3 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab X1ECOREXYCreality Ender-3 V3BEDSLINGER
Identity
BrandBambu LabCreality
ClassCOREXYBEDSLINGER
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab X1E; spec PDF header "Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification"[1]Creality Ender-3 V3, marketed as a CoreXZ machine[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)Not documented$239.00 on store.creality.com, Aug 2026 (listed as "Ender-3 V3 CoreXZ 3D Printer")[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Enterprise variant of the X1-Carbon, not a trim level. Differences from the X1C, from the two manufacturer spec sheets side by side: active chamber heating to 60 C (X1C has none), 320 C vs 300 C hot end, Smooth PEI plate included vs Cool/Engineering plates, G3+H12+carbon filter stack vs carbon filter only, Ethernet with a network kill switch, removable network module and 802.1X vs Wi-Fi only, 16 kg vs 14.13 kg, and 1400 W at 220 V / 750 W at 110 V vs 1000 W / 350 W[1][4]Do not confuse with the Ender-3 V3 SE or KE, which are cheaper and slower and use a conventional bed-slinger gantry - only the V3 and V3 Plus use CoreXZ. The V3 Plus is the same idea scaled to 300 x 300 x 330 mm. Creality's own spec table gives the V3 a 110 C bed, where the SE, KE, V4 and K1 series stop at 100 C[2][5][6]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Not present in the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection in Aug 2026, which lists A1, A1 mini, A2L, P1S, P2S, X2D, H2S, H2D and H2C. Bambu sells business machines through a separate Business & Institution channel, so absence from the consumer collection is not proof of discontinuation; no live first-party price could be recorded[7]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]220 x 220 x 250 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)389 x 389 x 457 mm - identical to the X1-Carbon[1]358 x 374 x 498 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)16 kg net (against 14.13 kg for the X1-Carbon)[1][4]7.83 kg net (Creality); Tom's Hardware rounds it to 7.8 kg[2][8]
Frame construction & materialSteel chassis with an aluminium and glass shell[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor, and the only X1 with active chamber heating; the chamber is controlled to a maximum of 60 C[1]Open frame, no enclosure[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Actively heated chamber, maximum controlled temperature 60 C (manufacturer figure; not a passive measurement)[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY, two stepper motors with one belt each (X1 series motion system)[9]CoreXZ kinematics - the X and Z axes are coupled and driven together, with the bed still moving in Y[2]
X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size)Carbon X rail as on the X1-Carbon (X1 series toolhead and gantry)[10]Not documented
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree leadscrews belt-driven from a single stepper motor, whole bed moving in Z (X1 series)[9]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]600 mm/s max printing speed (manufacturer claim; Creality Lab states the typical speed is 300 mm/s)[2][5]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented300 mm/s typical printing speed (Creality Lab figure quoted on the sibling V3 Plus page for the same CoreXZ platform)[5]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20000 mm/s2 max acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)32 mm3/s claimed on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears[1]New high-speed direct-drive extruder[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal hotend with a hardened-steel nozzle; 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional; built-in filament cutter[1]Quick-swap nozzle with a hardened steel tip integrated with the heatbreak (Creality's "unicorn" nozzle), replaced as a unit[2][8]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)320 C claimed max hot-end temperature - 20 C above the X1-Carbon[1][4]300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C at 220 V, 120 C at 110 V max build-plate temperature[1]110 C max heatbed temperature - higher than the rest of the Ender-3 V3 family[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate, Smooth PEI plate included; High Temperature, Textured PEI and Cool plates optional[1]PEI flexible build plate, removable spring steel[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Nozzle-touch probing on the three ceramic heatbed force sensors, plus the Bambu micro-lidar for first-layer inspection[1][11]Auto levelling with automatic Z offset (Creality states auto levelling; Tom's Hardware records "Automatic + Z")[2][8]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1]Filament run-out sensor fitted[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hot-end fan, control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)G3 pre-filter, H12 HEPA filter and granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter; VOC filtration rated Optimal and particulate filtration present[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Motion controller dual-core Cortex-M4; application processor quad ARM A7 at 1.2 GHz with a 2 TOPS NPU; 4 GB eMMC[1]32-bit mainboard (Creality does not name the board or MCU)[2]
Total rated power draw100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1400 W at 220 V, 750 W at 110 V[1]Rated power 350 W; input 100-120 V / 200-240 V, 50/60 Hz[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[12]Creality Print slicing ecosystem; input shaping with an included G-sensor accelerometer. Creality does not name the firmware base on the V3 page (the sibling KE page states Creality OS is Klipper-based)[2][13]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[1]4.3-inch HD colour touchscreen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus app and PC application[1]Colour touch UI; power-loss recovery; file transfer from USB drive, WLAN or Creality Cloud[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) plus 100 Mbps full-duplex RJ45 Ethernet, a network kill switch covering both Wi-Fi and Ethernet, a removable network module and 802.1X network access control - the feature set that distinguishes the X1E from every other Bambu machine. 4 GB eMMC and a microSD card reader[1]Wi-Fi; USB drive, WLAN and Creality Cloud file transfer[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in 1920x1080 chamber monitoring camera; micro-lidar also fitted[1]AI camera optional, not fitted as standard[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listOptimal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH. Superior: ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA. Ideal: PPA-CF/GF, PPS, PPS-CF/GF[1]PLA, TPU, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, PETG-CF and Creality CR-carbon[2]
Safety
Thermal runaway protection (verify in firmware source if at all possible)Firmware over-temperature protection is documented for the X1 series: HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003 fires when the heater runs at full power without reaching target in time. Thresholds are not published and the firmware is closed-source[14]Not documented
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[15]Creality's US store states "Up to 12-Month Warranty", a 14-day return and refund window and "Lifetime Customer Support" on its printer product pages. The "up to" wording means the term is not uniform across parts[16]
Independently Measured Performance
Benchmark print times (source + settings)Not documentedBenchy in 14 minutes 54 seconds under Speed Boat Rules in ordinary grey PLA - independently measured by Tom's Hardware[8]
Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date)Not documentedTom's Hardware rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data[8]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification (PDF) cdn1.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Creality Ender-3 V3 product page (full specification table) creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Creality US store - Ender-3 V3 CoreXZ 3D Printer product page (live price) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications (PDF) public-cdn.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  5. Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus product page creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Creality Ender-3 V4 product page (full specification table) creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Tom's Hardware - Creality Ender 3 V3 Review (spec box and Speed Boat Rules Benchy time) tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  9. Bambu Lab Wiki - X1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. PRNewswire - Bambu Lab Launches X1 Series, 23 May 2022 (Kickstarter dates and MSRP table) prnewswire.com · 2026-08 · doc
  11. Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  12. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  13. Creality Ender-3 V3 KE product page creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  14. Bambu Lab Wiki - HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003: nozzle heater over-temperature (X1 series) wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  15. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  16. Creality US store - K1 3D Printer product page (live price, warranty and returns banner) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor