Printer comparison
Bambu Lab X1-Carbon vs ELEGOO Neptune 4 Max
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab X1-Carbon comparisonsMore ELEGOO Neptune 4 Max comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab X1-CarbonCOREXY | ELEGOO Neptune 4 MaxBEDSLINGER |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | ELEGOO |
| Class | COREXY | BEDSLINGER |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab X1-Carbon (X1C); spec PDF header "Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications"[1] | ELEGOO Neptune 4 Max[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Announced 23 May 2022; Kickstarter pre-orders opened 31 May 2022 and ran to 30 June 2022, with shipment stated to start immediately after the campaign closed in July 2022[3] | Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 20 September 2023 (Shopify publish date)[4] |
| Launch MSRP (USD) | $1199 MSRP for the X1-Carbon, $1449 for the X1-Carbon Combo (with AMS); Kickstarter early-bird was $849 / $999. The non-carbon X1 was $999 MSRP[3] | Not documented |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | Not documented | $389.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $559.99; Ribbon-Cable and Type-C printhead variants are the same price[4] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Three related SKUs at launch: X1 (steel nozzle, no carbon rails, $999), X1-Carbon ($1199) and X1-Carbon Combo (X1C + AMS, $1449). The X1E is a separate business-focused machine, not a trim level: it adds active chamber heating to 60 C, Ethernet with 802.1X, a HEPA/carbon filter stack, a 320 C hot end and a Smooth PEI plate, and weighs 16 kg against the X1C's 14.13 kg[3][5][1] | Largest Neptune 4. The trade-off against the smaller models is easy to miss: the bed only reaches 85 C (against 100 C on the Plus and 110 C on the base Neptune 4) and acceleration is capped at 8000 mm/s2 (against 12000 and 20000), because of the mass of a 430 x 430 mm moving bed. Two printhead variants, Ribbon-Cable and Type-C, are sold under one SKU[2][6][7][4] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Discontinued. In Aug 2026 the X1-Carbon is absent from the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection, /products/x1-carbon redirects to that collection, and the regional stores (EU, Asia, AU, CA) redirect to the same place; only X1-series spare parts remain in the store sitemap. Its market slot is now held by the X2D. No live first-party price could be recorded[8] | Not documented |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised (manufacturer figure)[1] | 420 x 420 x 480 mm; printing platform 430 x 430 mm[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 389 x 389 x 457 mm[1] | 658 x 632 x 740 mm; ELEGOO's maximum size for machine activity is 658 x 950 x 960 mm including rack and tray - allow nearly a metre of depth and height[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 14.13 kg net[1] | 18.1 kg net, 21.8 kg gross[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Welded steel chassis with an aluminium and glass shell - Bambu's launch release contrasts the welded chassis with the bolted frames of most consumer machines[1][3] | CNC-machined aluminium extrusion frame[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed, aluminium and glass, with a door sensor and an activated-carbon air filter. No active chamber heating (that is the X1E's addition)[1][5] | Open frame, no enclosure[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY driven by two stepper motors with one belt each; Tom's Hardware confirms the XY gantry is fixed in Z and the platform drops during printing[9][10] | Cartesian i3 bed-slinger[2] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Carbon-fibre X rail - Bambu's launch release calls it a "featherlight full-carbon X rail" and credits it for the 20000 mm/s2 acceleration figure; Tom's Hardware describes carbon-fibre rails on the X axis[3][10] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Three leadscrews driven from a single stepper motor through a belt, moving the whole bed in Z; three manual levelling knobs under the bed, no motorised Z-tilt[9][10] | Two lead screws with two tie rods[11] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not published; no teardown source found that names the driver part[1] | "Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[11] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | 500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim)[2] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | Not documented | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed against the 500 mm/s ceiling (ELEGOO's own figure); default acceleration is 4000 mm/s2[11] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | 8000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim) - the lowest in the Neptune 4 family[2] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 32 mm3/s claimed, measured by Bambu on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct drive with hardened-steel extruder gears; the service part is the "Hardened Steel Extruder Unit (X1 series)"[1] | Dual-gear direct extruder with 2 fans[11] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal all-in-one hotend - nozzle integrated into the heatblock, joined to the heatsink by a thin metal tube, replaced as a unit. Hardened-steel nozzle as standard, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][9] | Brass nozzle, 0.4 mm, with a titanium-alloy heat break[11] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1] | 300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2] |
| Heater cartridge power (W) | Not published. Bambu's own X1-series troubleshooting page states the ceramic heater measures about 12 ohm at room temperature, which at the 24 V rail works out to roughly 48 W - a derived figure, not a manufacturer rating[12] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 C at 220 V, 120 C at 110 V max build-plate temperature (Bambu's spec sheet gives both; the wiki text quotes 110 C)[1][9] | 85 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient - well below the 100-110 C of the smaller Neptunes, which limits ABS/ASA work despite them being on the compatibility list[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible steel plate; Cool Plate and Engineering Plate included, High Temperature Plate optional[1] | PEI spring steel sheet, now upgraded to a dual-sided textured PEI + PLA-specific surface; platform 430 x 430 mm[11] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Nozzle-touch probing on three ceramic force (piezo) sensors under the heatbed, plus a separate toolhead micro-lidar (advertised 7 um resolution) used for first-layer inspection and flow calibration rather than for bed mesh[13][10][1] | Manual levelling combined with 121-point auto-levelling[11] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - filament run-out sensor and door sensor; filament odometry only with an AMS fitted[1] | Filament detection and power-loss resume printing[2] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, hot-end fan, control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1] | Not documented |
| Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA) | Chamber temperature regulator fan plus an activated-carbon filter[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Motion controller dual-core Cortex-M4; application processor quad ARM A7 at 1.2 GHz with a 2 TOPS NPU; 4 GB eMMC. Board model and chip markings not published[1] | "Klipper High-Speed Quiet Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[11] |
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | 100-120 V / 220-240 V, 50/60 Hz[2][11] |
| Total rated power draw | 100-240 VAC 50-60 Hz; 1000 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V[1] | 320 W rated power, 24 V output[11] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[14] | Klipper[11] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[1] | 4.3-inch colour capacitive touch screen[11] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus Bambu Handy app and Bambu Studio; on-device job control and monitoring[1] | Colour capacitive touch UI; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[11] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz (802.11 b/g/n) and Bambu-Bus; 4 GB eMMC plus a microSD card reader. No Ethernet - that is the X1E's addition[1][5] | Wi-Fi, USB and WLAN file transfer[2] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Built-in 1920x1080 chamber monitoring camera[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PET supported; PA and PC listed Ideal; carbon/glass-fibre reinforced polymers listed Ideal (the machine ships with a hardened-steel nozzle)[1] | PLA, TPU, PETG, ABS, ASA, Nylon - but note the 85 C bed ceiling against ABS and ASA[2] |
| Safety | ||
| Thermal runaway protection (verify in firmware source if at all possible) | A firmware over-temperature protection exists and is documented by Bambu: HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003 is raised when the heater runs at full power but fails to bring the nozzle to target within time, which Bambu describes as "a safety mechanism designed to prevent potential damage to the device or other risks in case of a temperature control failure". Firmware is closed-source, so the exact thresholds cannot be verified[12][14] | Not documented |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | Operating sound published as 65 dB or less - a manufacturer figure with no distance or method stated[11] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[15] | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[16] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date) | Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice, rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data (12 February 2024)[10] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications (PDF) public-cdn.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- ELEGOO Neptune 4 Max product page (Specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- PRNewswire - Bambu Lab Launches X1 Series, 23 May 2022 (Kickstarter dates and MSRP table) prnewswire.com · 2026-08 · doc
- ELEGOO Neptune 4 Max Shopify product JSON (variant prices and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification (PDF) cdn1.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- ELEGOO Neptune 4 product page (Specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Neptune 4 Plus product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab Wiki - X1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab X1-Carbon 3D Printer review, Andrew Sink, 12 February 2024 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
- ELEGOO compare-products page, which embeds the full per-model specification JSON for every Neptune, Centauri and OrangeStorm machine us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab Wiki - HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003: nozzle heater over-temperature (X1 series) wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor