3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P1S vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P1S vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P1SCOREXYINTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 410INDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandBambu LabINTAMSYS
ClassCOREXYINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P1S. Store title: "Bambu Lab P1S 3D Printer"[1]Intamsys Funmat Pro 410, described as a dual-extrusion PEEK 3D printer[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $369.00 (base P1S) on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $399.00; with the P1S AMS 2 Pro Combo variant selected the same page shows $539.00 against a typical $579.00[3][1]$27,995.00 at Top 3D Shop, in stock with a 5-10 business-day lead time, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Enclosed version of the P1P and mechanically the same motion platform. Three SKUs on one product page: P1S, P1S AMS Combo and P1S AMS 2 Pro Combo (the AMS 2 Pro adds active filament drying). Sibling figures that get mixed up: net weight 12.95 kg (P1S) vs 9.65 kg (P1P); depth 389 mm vs 386 mm; ABS/ASA Ideal (P1S) vs Capable (P1P). Also distinct from the 2026 P2S, which is a different machine (600 mm/s, 110 C bed, 5-inch touchscreen, 14.9 kg)[1][4]Distinguish from the 610 HT carefully: the 410 has a 90 °C chamber and 160 °C plate, the 610 HT a 300 °C chamber and 300 °C plate. Both quote a 500 °C extruder, so extruder temperature alone will not tell them apart. The 410's two nozzles are asymmetric — one fixed, one on a lift[2][5]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Still sold in Aug 2026, but Bambu now markets the P2S as "The Classic Evolves" above it in the same enclosed-CoreXY slot[3][6]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised. Bambu's own footnote sets the default printable height in Bambu Studio to 250 mm to prevent heatbed collisions, and notes the collapsible filament-cutter stopper occupies part of the print area when popped out[1]305 x 305 x 406 mm (12 x 12 x 16 in)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)389 x 389 x 458 mm; package 485 x 480 x 530 mm[1]720 x 680 x 1470 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)12.95 kg net, 17.60 kg gross; the AMS Combo ships at 21.60 kg gross and the AMS 2 Pro Combo at 21 kg gross[1]220 kg[2]
Frame construction & materialSteel chassis (shared with the P1P) inside plastic and glass panels[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed - plastic and glass panels with a glass front door and lid, plus an activated-carbon air filter. No active chamber heater; the chamber temperature regulator fan is closed-loop controlled[1]Enclosed heated chamber with air filtering[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documented90 °C chamber (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY driven by two stepper motors, each with an independent belt to the printhead; the P1P and P1S share the same motion system[7]Two nozzles, one fixed and one that lifts out of the way[2]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashThree leadscrews belt-driven from a single stepper motor, whole bed moving in Z; manual tramming by three knobs under the bed, no motorised Z-tilt[7]Not documented
Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?)Rear adjustable belt tensioners with a Belt Tension Monitor[7]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]Not documented
Max travel speedNot documentedMaximum XY travel speed 500 mm/s (manufacturer figure); maximum XY acceleration 5,000 mm/s2[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]5,000 mm/s2 maximum XY acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive; the service part is the "Stainless Steel Extruder Unit (P1 series)"[7]Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament, with an auto-cleaning station[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal all-in-one hotend with the nozzle integrated into the heatblock, replaced as a unit; 0.4 mm stainless-steel nozzle included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][7]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1]500 °C extruder temperature (manufacturer specification)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm default, 0.6 mm selectable[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit100 C max build-plate temperature[1]160 °C platform temperature[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate; Cool Plate, Engineering Plate and High Temperature Plate compatible[1]Ceramic glass build plate[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Nozzle-touch probing using three ceramic force (piezo) sensors mounted under the heatbed - Z homing is done by detecting the force of the nozzle contacting the bed[8][7]Auto-levelling with high-precision sensors; sensor technology not named[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - filament run-out sensor[1]Filament jam warning and filament absence warning[2]
Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibilityNot documentedHeated dry box for filament, up to 70 °C[2]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathAMS-compatible; sold as P1S AMS Combo and P1S AMS 2 Pro Combo, up to 16 colours with four AMS units[1]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan plus auxiliary part-cooling fan, control-board fan and chamber temperature regulator fan, all closed-loop controlled (all four are merely Optional on the P1P)[1]Not documented
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Chamber temperature regulator fan with an activated-carbon air filter[1]Air filtering fitted; media not specified. Cooling is water-cooled[2]
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented200-240 V / 15 A, 50-60 Hz[2]
Total rated power draw100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1000 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V[1]3 kW maximum[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[9]Proprietary; slicing is IntamSuite (Windows only)[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?2.7-inch 192x64 monochrome screen, not a touchscreen; control by button, app or PC application (P1 series)[7]7-inch smart touch panel[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Button-driven monochrome on-device UI; job setup happens in Bambu Studio or Bambu Handy[7]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi, Bluetooth and Bambu-Bus, microSD card storage, 5 V/1.5 A USB output power (P1 series)[7]USB, Wi-Fi, Internet[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Low-rate chamber monitoring camera, 1280x720 at 0.5 fps, timelapse supported[1]Camera fitted[2]
Power-Loss & Interruption Recovery
Power-loss recovery: mechanism (how is state saved? capacitor / eeprom / file on shutdown?)Not documentedPower-failure recovery supported; mechanism not published[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA. Capable: PA, PC[1]PEEK, PEKK, PEI, PPSU, PC, nylon, ABS, HIPS, PETG, PLA, PVA and CF-filled grades[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedCE, SGS, FCC[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[10]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedResolution XY 15.6 um, Z 1.56 um (manufacturer specification)[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  5. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab Wiki - Introduction to P1 series wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  8. Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor