Printer comparison
Bambu Lab H2S vs Raise3D Pro3
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Bambu Lab H2S comparisonsMore Raise3D Pro3 comparisons
| Property | Bambu Lab H2SCOREXY | Raise3D Pro3IDEX |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Bambu Lab | Raise3D |
| Class | COREXY | IDEX |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab H2S; spec sheet header "H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet"[1] | Raise3D Pro3 3D Printer[2][3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | From $1,199.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $1,249.00[4] | $2,999.00 on Raise3D's own store, available, checked Aug 2026[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Single-nozzle machine sharing the H2 body. H2S and H2S Laser Edition are covered by one spec sheet: the Laser Edition adds laser safety windows, the air-assist pump and the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera, and a plain H2S can be upgraded with a Laser Upgrade Kit. Against the dual-nozzle H2D in the same 492x514x626 mm shell: 30 kg vs 31 kg, 340x320x340 mm single-nozzle volume vs 325x320x325 mm[1][5] | A crowded family with materially different prices: Pro3 $2,999, Pro3 Hyper Speed Package $4,999, Pro3 HS $4,599, Pro3 Plus HS $6,099. Build volume also changes with head count: 300 x 300 x 300 mm single-head, 255 x 300 x 300 mm dual-head. Raise3D's smaller E-series (E2 $1,999, E2CF $2,499, E3 $2,499) and the resin DF2 line are separate machines entirely[3][6][2] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 340 x 320 x 340 mm (manufacturer figure)[1] | 300 x 300 x 300 mm with one extruder; 255 x 300 x 300 mm with both[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 492 x 514 x 626 mm - the same body as the H2D and H2C[1] | 620 x 626 x 760 mm[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 30 kg net[1] | 52.5 kg net[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Aluminium and steel chassis and shell[1] | Fully assembled enclosed professional chassis[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, G3 + H12 + coconut-shell carbon filtration[1] | Enclosed with a HEPA and activated-charcoal filter[2] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; grouped by Bambu with the H2 enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1] | Dual-head with an electronic lifting system[2] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1] | Not documented |
| Max travel speed | Not documented | Print-head travel speed 30-150 mm/s (manufacturer figure)[2] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1] | Not documented |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, 65 mm3/s optional high-flow hotend; Bambu's test is a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct drive with hardened-steel gears and a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor; built-in filament cutter[1] | Dual print heads, 1.75 mm filament[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal hotend, hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; optional high-flow hotend[1] | Not documented |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1] | 300 °C maximum nozzle temperature[2] |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm default; 0.2, 0.6, 0.8 and 1.0 mm available[2] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 120 C max heatbed temperature[1] | 120 °C maximum build-plate temperature, silicone heater[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Textured PEI plate and Smooth PEI plate supported[1] | Flexible steel plate with BuildTak[2] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Not documented | Mesh levelling with flatness detection[2] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1] | Not documented |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber exhaust fan, chamber heat-circulation fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1] | Not documented |
| Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA) | Not documented | HEPA filter with activated charcoal[2] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | Motion controller Atmel ARM Cortex-M4 at 120 MHz with FPU; logic controller NXP ARM Cortex-A9 quad-core at 1 GHz[2] |
| Host computer (SoC, RAM, storage) if firmware runs on embedded Linux | Not documented | 1 GB RAM, 8 GB onboard flash, embedded Linux[2] |
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | 100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz input; 24 V DC, 600 W output[2] |
| Total rated power draw | 100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 2050 W at 220 V, 1170 W at 110 V[1] | 600 W output[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[7] | Embedded Linux on the logic controller; slicing is ideaMaker. Firmware base not published[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1] | 7-inch touchscreen, 1024 x 600[2] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; touchscreen, app and PC control interfaces[1] | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB 2.0 x2; live camera[2] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Live-view camera 1920x1080 and toolhead camera 1600x1200; the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera is fitted only on the Laser Edition[1] | Live camera fitted; resolution not published[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, PPS, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA and PPS[1] | PLA, ABS, HIPS, PC, TPU, TPE, PETG, ASA, PP, PVA, nylon, composites and metal/wood-filled grades[2] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | Under 55 dB(A) while printing, manufacturer figure. No independent measurement; distance and method not stated[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[8] | Not documented |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Not documented | XYZ step size 0.78125 / 0.78125 / 0.078125 micron (manufacturer specification, not an accuracy measurement)[2] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Raise3D Pro3 3D Printer listing matterhackers.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D 3D-printer collection product feed (live prices) shop.raise3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D E2 3D Printer product page shop.raise3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor