3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab H2S vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT HT Enhanced

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab H2S vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT HT Enhanced — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab H2SCOREXYINTAMSYS FUNMAT HT EnhancedINDUSTRIAL
Identity
BrandBambu LabINTAMSYS
ClassCOREXYINDUSTRIAL
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab H2S; spec sheet header "H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet"[1]Intamsys Funmat HT Enhanced, product number M-QRS-2X8E[2]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $1,199.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $1,249.00[3]$6,995.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $8,995.00, in stock, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Single-nozzle machine sharing the H2 body. H2S and H2S Laser Edition are covered by one spec sheet: the Laser Edition adds laser safety windows, the air-assist pump and the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera, and a plain H2S can be upgraded with a Laser Upgrade Kit. Against the dual-nozzle H2D in the same 492x514x626 mm shell: 30 kg vs 31 kg, 340x320x340 mm single-nozzle volume vs 325x320x325 mm[1][4]Two extruder configurations with very different ceilings: standard up to 300 °C, high-temperature up to 450 °C. A quoted "450 °C" applies only to the HT extruder. Larger siblings Funmat Pro 410 (305x305x406, 500 °C, dual nozzle) and Funmat Pro 610HT (610x508x508, 300 °C chamber) are separate machines[2][5][6]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable340 x 320 x 340 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]260 x 260 x 260 mm[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)492 x 514 x 626 mm - the same body as the H2D and H2C[1]530 x 500 x 530 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)30 kg net[1]167 lb (approximately 76 kg)[2]
Frame construction & materialAluminium and steel chassis and shell[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, G3 + H12 + coconut-shell carbon filtration[1]Heated, enclosed build chamber with an in-chamber camera[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1]90 °C heated chamber (manufacturer specification for an actively heated chamber)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; grouped by Bambu with the H2 enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]30-300 mm/s print speed range (manufacturer figure)[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]Not documented
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, 65 mm3/s optional high-flow hotend; Bambu's test is a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel gears and a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor; built-in filament cutter[1]Not documented
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal hotend, hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; optional high-flow hotend[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]Standard extruder up to 300 °C; high-temperature extruder up to 450 °C[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit120 C max heatbed temperature[1]160 °C platform temperature[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate and Smooth PEI plate supported[1]Aluminium plate with high-borosilicate glass[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAutomatic bed levelling; probe technology not stated[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber exhaust fan, chamber heat-circulation fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 2050 W at 220 V, 1170 W at 110 V[1]Not documented
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[7]Not documented
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1]Not documented
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveBuilt-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; touchscreen, app and PC control interfaces[1]Not documented
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Live-view camera 1920x1080 and toolhead camera 1600x1200; the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera is fitted only on the Laser Edition[1]In-chamber camera[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, PPS, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA and PPS[1]PEEK, PEI, PEKK, PPSU, PA/CF, PC, PC alloys, PA, ABS, carbon-fibre-filled, metal-filled, fibreglass-filled, ASA, PETG, ESD-safe, HIPS, TPU, PLA, PVA[2]
Safety
Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume)Not documentedFCC and CE[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[8]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedPosition accuracy X/Y 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Intamsys Funmat HT Enhanced product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  8. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor