3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab H2S vs Formlabs Form 4

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab H2S vs Formlabs Form 4 — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab H2SCOREXYFormlabs Form 4RESIN
Identity
BrandBambu LabFormlabs
ClassCOREXYRESIN
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab H2S; spec sheet header "H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet"[1]Formlabs Form 4 3D Printer[2][3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $1,199.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $1,249.00[4]Starting at $2,625.00 at GoEngineer, in stock, checked Aug 2026. Formlabs sells the printer as part of packages (Form 4 Complete Package etc.), so package prices are much higher than the printer-only figure[3]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Single-nozzle machine sharing the H2 body. H2S and H2S Laser Edition are covered by one spec sheet: the Laser Edition adds laser safety windows, the air-assist pump and the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera, and a plain H2S can be upgraded with a Laser Upgrade Kit. Against the dual-nozzle H2D in the same 492x514x626 mm shell: 30 kg vs 31 kg, 340x320x340 mm single-nozzle volume vs 325x320x325 mm[1][5]Three machines share this platform and are constantly conflated. Form 4: 200 x 125 x 210 mm, 50 um pixels, 18.3 kg, 480 W, one resin cartridge, NOT biocompatible. Form 4B: identical hardware but validated for 38 Formlabs materials including 15 biocompatible. Form 4L: 353 x 196 x 350 mm, 46 um pixels, 58.5 kg, 900 W, two cartridges[2]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable340 x 320 x 340 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]200 x 125 x 210 mm (Formlabs quotes 5.25 litres)[2][3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)492 x 514 x 626 mm - the same body as the H2D and H2C[1]398 x 367 x 554 mm[2][3]
Net weight (kg)30 kg net[1]18.3 kg[2][3]
Frame construction & materialAluminium and steel chassis and shell[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, G3 + H12 + coconut-shell carbon filtration[1]Enclosed cabinet with a hinged UV-blocking cover. Operating temperature 18-28 C[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; grouped by Bambu with the H2 enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1]Masked stereolithography (MSLA). Formlabs brands the engine Low Force Display; straight-lift peel[2][3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]Not documented
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]Not documented
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, 65 mm3/s optional high-flow hotend; Bambu's test is a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel gears and a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor; built-in filament cutter[1]Not documented
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal hotend, hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; optional high-flow hotend[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]Not documented
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit120 C max heatbed temperature[1]Not documented
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate and Smooth PEI plate supported[1]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber exhaust fan, chamber heat-circulation fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documented100-240 VAC, 4.8 A, 50/60 Hz, 480 W[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 2050 W at 220 V, 1170 W at 110 V[1]480 W[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[6]Proprietary. Print preparation is PreForm; fleet management is Formlabs Dashboard[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1]7-inch interactive touchscreen, 1280 x 800 (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveBuilt-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; touchscreen, app and PC control interfaces[1]Dual-band Wi-Fi, Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbit), USB-C 2.0[2][3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Live-view camera 1920x1080 and toolhead camera 1600x1200; the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera is fitted only on the Laser Edition[1]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, PPS, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA and PPS[1]Formlabs resins across rigid, tough, general purpose, flame retardant, silicone, elastic, ceramic and castable families. Biocompatible resins require the Form 4B, not the Form 4[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[7]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedXY dimensional tolerance +/-0.15% — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[2][3]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCDNot documentedLow Force Display masking LCD with a 50 um pixel size and pre-tuned anti-aliasing. Formlabs does not publish the screen diagonal or pixel count[2][3]
Light sourceNot documentedBacklight unit with 60 uniform-wavelength high-power LEDs behind collimating lenses, with integrated cooling[2][3]
Vertical print speedmm/hNot documentedMaximum 100 mm/h; average 40 mm/h at a 100 um layer height (manufacturer figures — GoEngineer publishes both, which is unusually explicit about the basis). Formlabs separately claims most prints finish in under 2 hours[3][2]
Layer height rangeNot documented25-200 um per Formlabs' own tech-spec page; GoEngineer's listing for the same machine says 25-300 um. Unresolved[2][3]
Resin vat & feedingNot documentedSingle next-generation resin cartridge; Formlabs claims 5-10x faster filling and 63% less waste. Resin tank rated for 75,000+ layers with any Formlabs material. No vat capacity published[2][3]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Formlabs resin printer technical specifications (Form 4 / 4B / 4L) formlabs.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Formlabs Form 4 3D printer listing store.goengineer.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor