3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab H2S vs Bambu Lab X1-Carbon

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab H2S vs Bambu Lab X1-Carbon — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab H2SCOREXYBambu Lab X1-CarbonCOREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabBambu Lab
ClassCOREXYCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab H2S; spec sheet header "H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet"[1]Bambu Lab X1-Carbon (X1C); spec PDF header "Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications"[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Not documentedAnnounced 23 May 2022; Kickstarter pre-orders opened 31 May 2022 and ran to 30 June 2022, with shipment stated to start immediately after the campaign closed in July 2022[3]
Launch MSRP (USD)Not documented$1199 MSRP for the X1-Carbon, $1449 for the X1-Carbon Combo (with AMS); Kickstarter early-bird was $849 / $999. The non-carbon X1 was $999 MSRP[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $1,199.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $1,249.00[4]Not documented
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Single-nozzle machine sharing the H2 body. H2S and H2S Laser Edition are covered by one spec sheet: the Laser Edition adds laser safety windows, the air-assist pump and the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera, and a plain H2S can be upgraded with a Laser Upgrade Kit. Against the dual-nozzle H2D in the same 492x514x626 mm shell: 30 kg vs 31 kg, 340x320x340 mm single-nozzle volume vs 325x320x325 mm[1][5]Three related SKUs at launch: X1 (steel nozzle, no carbon rails, $999), X1-Carbon ($1199) and X1-Carbon Combo (X1C + AMS, $1449). The X1E is a separate business-focused machine, not a trim level: it adds active chamber heating to 60 C, Ethernet with 802.1X, a HEPA/carbon filter stack, a 320 C hot end and a Smooth PEI plate, and weighs 16 kg against the X1C's 14.13 kg[3][6][2]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Not documentedDiscontinued. In Aug 2026 the X1-Carbon is absent from the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection, /products/x1-carbon redirects to that collection, and the regional stores (EU, Asia, AU, CA) redirect to the same place; only X1-series spare parts remain in the store sitemap. Its market slot is now held by the X2D. No live first-party price could be recorded[4]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable340 x 320 x 340 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]256 x 256 x 256 mm advertised (manufacturer figure)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)492 x 514 x 626 mm - the same body as the H2D and H2C[1]389 x 389 x 457 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)30 kg net[1]14.13 kg net[2]
Frame construction & materialAluminium and steel chassis and shell[1]Welded steel chassis with an aluminium and glass shell - Bambu's launch release contrasts the welded chassis with the bolted frames of most consumer machines[2][3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, G3 + H12 + coconut-shell carbon filtration[1]Fully enclosed, aluminium and glass, with a door sensor and an activated-carbon air filter. No active chamber heating (that is the X1E's addition)[2][6]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; grouped by Bambu with the H2 enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[1]CoreXY driven by two stepper motors with one belt each; Tom's Hardware confirms the XY gantry is fixed in Z and the platform drops during printing[7][8]
X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size)Not documentedCarbon-fibre X rail - Bambu's launch release calls it a "featherlight full-carbon X rail" and credits it for the 20000 mm/s2 acceleration figure; Tom's Hardware describes carbon-fibre rails on the X axis[3][8]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedThree leadscrews driven from a single stepper motor through a belt, moving the whole bed in Z; three manual levelling knobs under the bed, no motorised Z-tilt[7][8]
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)Not documentedNot published; no teardown source found that names the driver part[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, 65 mm3/s optional high-flow hotend; Bambu's test is a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]32 mm3/s claimed, measured by Bambu on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[2]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel gears and a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor; built-in filament cutter[1]Direct drive with hardened-steel extruder gears; the service part is the "Hardened Steel Extruder Unit (X1 series)"[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal hotend, hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; optional high-flow hotend[1]All-metal all-in-one hotend - nozzle integrated into the heatblock, joined to the heatsink by a thin metal tube, replaced as a unit. Hardened-steel nozzle as standard, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[2][7]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[2]
Heater cartridge power (W)Not documentedNot published. Bambu's own X1-series troubleshooting page states the ceramic heater measures about 12 ohm at room temperature, which at the 24 V rail works out to roughly 48 W - a derived figure, not a manufacturer rating[9]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit120 C max heatbed temperature[1]110 C at 220 V, 120 C at 110 V max build-plate temperature (Bambu's spec sheet gives both; the wiki text quotes 110 C)[2][7]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate and Smooth PEI plate supported[1]Flexible steel plate; Cool Plate and Engineering Plate included, High Temperature Plate optional[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedNozzle-touch probing on three ceramic force (piezo) sensors under the heatbed, plus a separate toolhead micro-lidar (advertised 7 um resolution) used for first-layer inspection and flow calibration rather than for bed mesh[10][8][2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[1]Yes - filament run-out sensor and door sensor; filament odometry only with an AMS fitted[2]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber exhaust fan, chamber heat-circulation fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Part-cooling fan, hot-end fan, control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[2]
Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA)Not documentedChamber temperature regulator fan plus an activated-carbon filter[2]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documentedMotion controller dual-core Cortex-M4; application processor quad ARM A7 at 1.2 GHz with a 2 TOPS NPU; 4 GB eMMC. Board model and chip markings not published[2]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 2050 W at 220 V, 1170 W at 110 V[1]100-240 VAC 50-60 Hz; 1000 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[11]Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[11]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[1]5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[1]Touchscreen plus Bambu Handy app and Bambu Studio; on-device job control and monitoring[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveBuilt-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; touchscreen, app and PC control interfaces[1]Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz (802.11 b/g/n) and Bambu-Bus; 4 GB eMMC plus a microSD card reader. No Ethernet - that is the X1E's addition[2][6]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Live-view camera 1920x1080 and toolhead camera 1600x1200; the 3264x2448 BirdsEye camera is fitted only on the Laser Edition[1]Built-in 1920x1080 chamber monitoring camera[2]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, PPS, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA and PPS[1]PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PET supported; PA and PC listed Ideal; carbon/glass-fibre reinforced polymers listed Ideal (the machine ships with a hardened-steel nozzle)[2]
Safety
Thermal runaway protection (verify in firmware source if at all possible)Not documentedA firmware over-temperature protection exists and is documented by Bambu: HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003 is raised when the heater runs at full power but fails to bring the nozzle to target within time, which Bambu describes as "a safety mechanism designed to prevent potential damage to the device or other risks in case of a temperature control failure". Firmware is closed-source, so the exact thresholds cannot be verified[9][11]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12]2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12]
Independently Measured Performance
Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date)Not documentedTom's Hardware: Editor's Choice, rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data (12 February 2024)[8]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications (PDF) public-cdn.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  3. PRNewswire - Bambu Lab Launches X1 Series, 23 May 2022 (Kickstarter dates and MSRP table) prnewswire.com · 2026-08 · doc
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification (PDF) cdn1.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  7. Bambu Lab Wiki - X1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  8. Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab X1-Carbon 3D Printer review, Andrew Sink, 12 February 2024 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  9. Bambu Lab Wiki - HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003: nozzle heater over-temperature (X1 series) wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  11. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  12. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor