3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab A1 vs Snapmaker Artisan

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab A1 vs Snapmaker Artisan — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab A1BEDSLINGERSnapmaker ArtisanIDEX
Identity
BrandBambu LabSnapmaker
ClassBEDSLINGERIDEX
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab A1. Store title: "Bambu Lab A1 3D Printer"; spec page header "Bambu Lab A1 - Technical Specifications"[1]Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 (3D printing, laser, CNC)[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Announced and first shipped in the northern autumn/winter of 2023. Bambu Lab's own recall notice states A1 units were supplied from 1 December 2023; Tom's Hardware published its A1 review on 14 December 2023, so retail units were in reviewers' hands by then[3][4]Not documented
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $299.00 (base A1) on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, during an advertised Back-to-School sale; the A1 product page shows $399.00 with the A1 Combo (A1 + AMS lite) swatch selected[5][6]$2,996.00 against a $5,046.00 compare-at price on us.snapmaker.com, but marked Unavailable, checked Aug 2026[2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs on one product page: A1 (printer only) and A1 Combo (adds the AMS lite four-spool unit); the printer hardware is identical. Do NOT confuse with the A1 mini (180 mm cube, single Z leadscrew, 80 C bed, 2.4-in screen) or the newer A2L (330x320x325 mm). Contamination example found in the wild: Tom's Hardware's A1 review spec box prints a 2.4-inch screen and a 385x410x430 mm footprint (both A1 mini figures) and titles a section "Included in the box: Bambu Lab A1 Mini", while Bambu's own A1 spec sheet says 3.5-inch screen and 465x410x430 mm[1][4][6]The 3D-printing work area depends on which nozzle is used: 350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode, 375 x 400 x 400 with the left nozzle only, 400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle only. The bed is also zoned: a 260 x 260 mm inner zone reaches 110 °C while the outer zone stops at 80 °C. A quoted "400x400x400 / 110 °C" therefore describes no single real configuration. Laser module is 10 W or 40 W[2]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Still sold new in Aug 2026 alongside the newer and larger A2L ($469 base), which Bambu positions as the mega-size A-series machine[5][7]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]350 x 400 x 400 mm in dual-nozzle mode (400 x 400 x 400 with the right nozzle alone)[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)465 x 410 x 430 mm per Bambu's own tech-spec sheet. Tom's Hardware's spec box prints 385 x 410 x 430 mm for the same machine - that is the A1 mini's width, treat Bambu's figure as authoritative. Add clearance behind for Y-axis bed travel and above for the spool[1][4]580 x 620 x 634 mm bare; 665 x 943 x 705 mm with the enclosure[2]
Net weight (kg)8.3 kg net[1]Snapmaker publishes package weights rather than a net weight: 37.3 kg (package A) plus 25.2 kg (package B); the premium bundle splits as 37.3 + 19.5 + 1.91 kg[2]
Frame construction & materialSteel plus extruded aluminium chassis; Bambu markets all-metal rails and a cover-protected drive system[1][8]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen frame, no enclosure or door; no official enclosure is sold for the A1[1]Enclosure available; the enclosed footprint is quoted separately at 665 x 943 x 705 mm[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Cartesian bed-slinger: toolhead moves in X on the gantry beam, heatbed moves in Y, gantry moves in Z. Bambu's own wiki calls it a Cartesian coordinate motion system; Bambu's marketing page describes it as a "Bed Slinger with CoreXY Speed", which is a comparison, not a kinematic claim[9][8]IDEX — two independently driven print heads[2]
X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size)Linear rail: "a high-precision linear rail and a beam", toolhead on a linear guide slider (Bambu wiki). Rail size not published[9]Not documented
Y-axis guide typeLinear rail: heatbed mounted on a guide-rail slider, belt-driven in Y[9]Not documented
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashDual linear rods plus dual leadscrews with nuts, both leadscrews driven from one stepper through a synchronous belt with a quick tensioner and a tension-detection algorithm[9]Z-axis lead 8 mm; X and Y leads 40 mm[2]
Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?)Three adjustable belt tensioners (X, Y, Z); a Belt Tension Monitor watches tension and reports out-of-range belts[9]Not documented
Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?)Not published. Bambu's wiki says only that the mainboard "incorporates stepper motor drivers"; no driver part number is given and no teardown source was found that names one[9]TMC2209[2]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]180 mm/s maximum recommended print speed (manufacturer figure — a recommendation, not a peak claim)[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)10000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim). Tom's Hardware notes the moving-bed mass is why the A1 does not reach the P1S/X1 20000 mm/s2 figure[1][4]Not documented
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)28 mm3/s claimed, measured by Bambu on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive, hardened-steel extruder gears, integrated in the toolhead with a filament cutter and filament hub[1][9]Not documented
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal integrated hotend (nozzle and heatsink combined in one unit) with a quick-swap clip - Bambu markets it as popping in and out with one clip. Stainless-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][8][9]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max hot-end temperature; firmware limit not published[1]300 °C maximum (manufacturer claim)[2]
Stock nozzle size & sizes included in boxNot documented0.4 mm standard; 0.2, 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[2]
Stock nozzle material (brass / hardened steel / plated copper / composite tip)Not documentedBrass standard, hardened steel optional[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit100 C max build-plate temperature (both the spec sheet and the wiki give 100 C)[1][9]110 °C in the 260 x 260 mm inner zone; 80 °C in the outer zone[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate included; Bambu Cool Plate, High Temperature Plate and Dual-Texture PEI Plate also compatible[1]Dual-sided textured PEI sheet[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Nozzle-touch probing: the hotend carries an eddy-current sensor that detects nozzle-to-bed contact, giving both automatic bed mesh and automatic Z-offset with no paper method. The same eddy-current sensor doubles as the Y-axis resonance sensor[9][4]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - filament run-out sensor, plus filament odometry and a filament-tangle sensor. The tangle sensor is a Hall sensor reading a magnet in the toolhead filament hub: excessive feed resistance pulls the hub down, moving the magnet toward the sensor[1][9]Not documented
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathOptional AMS lite (four spools, sold in the A1 Combo); connecting the enclosed-printer AMS / AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT to an A1 additionally requires an AMS HUB accessory (SA013)[6]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designOne custom 5015 centrifugal part-cooling fan with two opposing air outlets aimed at the nozzle; closed-loop (RPM-feedback) control[1][9]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Single mainboard carrying a low-power dual-core SoC (with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth basebands and RF), a dual-core MCU and a single-core MCU, plus the stepper drivers. Bambu's spec sheet names the motion controller as a dual-core Cortex-M4. Exact chip markings not published[1]Not documented
Total rated power draw100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max power 1300 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V. Bed heater wattage is not published separately[1]Integrated controller rated 300 W + 450 W[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[10]Not named by Snapmaker; the controller runs Android and the supplied software is Snapmaker Luban, with third-party software supported[2]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?3.5-inch 320x240 IPS touchscreen[1]7-inch touchscreen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen UI plus Bambu Handy mobile app and Bambu Studio PC application; Bambu describes the on-device UI as a simplified guided touchscreen system[1][8]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi 2.4 GHz only (IEEE 802.11 b/g/n, 2412-2472 MHz), Bambu-Bus for the AMS lite, microSD card slot. No Ethernet, no USB host port[1]Wi-Fi, USB cable, USB flash drive[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in low-rate monitoring camera, up to 1080p, timelapse supported; Bambu's marketing calls out a physical lens cover. Frame rate is not stated for the A1 (the P1 series camera is specified at 0.5 fps)[1][8]Not documented
Calibration Routines & QoL
Assembly level & time from unbox to first printAbout 95% pre-assembled; a handful of screws attach the gantry to the base, then the filament wiper and spool holder[4]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA. Not recommended: ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, carbon/glass-fibre reinforced polymers - the machine is open-frame and the bed stops at 100 C[1]PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU (>=90 Shore A), breakaway support, PVA, HIPS, nylon, and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced variants[2]
Safety
Known safety incidents / recalls / fire reports (with sources)Recalled in the US in cooperation with the CPSC: A1 units sold before 30 January 2024 (serial numbers with 'A' as the sixth digit) could suffer heatbed cable damage leading to a short circuit, electric shock or fire. 19 reports of damaged cables, one with observed sparking, no injuries. Remedy was refund plus $80 voucher, or heatbed+cable replacement by a trained technician plus $120 voucher. Current production ships a Kevlar-reinforced heatbed cable with thicker insulation and extended strain relief[3][6]Not documented
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Manufacturer claim only: bambulab.com states "Silent Mode Under 48 dB" with active motor noise cancelling; the US store page for both the A1 and the A1 mini carries identical copy claiming "49dB Whisper-Quiet Operation". No microphone-based independent measurement with a stated distance was found; Tom's Hardware only says it is "much more quiet than the current crop of speed freak machines"[8][6][4]Not documented
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[11]Not documented
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Not documentedRepeatability +/-0.05 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[2]
Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date)Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice, rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data (14 December 2023)[4]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab A1 - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Snapmaker Artisan 3-in-1 product page us.snapmaker.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab - Bambu Lab Recalls A1 3D Printers in the US bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab A1 Review, Denise Bertacchi, 14 December 2023 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  5. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab A1 store page (A1 / A1 Combo variants) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab - Compare all 3D printers (A2L / X2D / H2C columns) bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Bambu Lab A1 product page bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. Bambu Lab Wiki - A1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  11. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor