Printer comparison
Anycubic Vyper vs Stratasys F270
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Anycubic Vyper comparisonsMore Stratasys F270 comparisons
| Property | Anycubic VyperBEDSLINGER | Stratasys F270INDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Anycubic | Stratasys |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Anycubic Vyper[1] | Stratasys F270, part of the Stratasys F123 Series[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Listed on the Anycubic store from 22 May 2021 (Shopify publish date)[1] | The F123 series spec sheet carried is revision 0721a (July 2021). Stratasys does not print a launch date on it[2] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $359.00 on store.anycubic.com, Aug 2026, with the compare-at price also $359.00 (no discount running) - notably more than the newer and much faster Kobra 2 at $169[1][3] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | A 2021-generation machine still on sale next to the far faster Kobra line. Its defining differences from every Kobra here: a Bowden extruder rather than direct drive, a 180 mm/s ceiling rather than 300-600 mm/s, and 16-point levelling rather than LeviQ 2.0/3.0. Do not read Kobra performance figures onto it[1][3][4] | Middle of the full-cabinet trio. Same materials as the F170 but a larger build size; the F370 adds ABS-ESD7, PC-ABS and Diran 410MF07 and is the only model with Insight and DoD STIG compliance. All three full-cabinet models share the same 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm footprint and 227 kg weight[2] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Effectively superseded by the Kobra line, but still listed for sale on the Anycubic store in Aug 2026[1] | Not documented |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 260 x 245 x 245 mm stated as HWD, i.e. 245 x 245 x 260 mm in the usual X x Y x Z order; Anycubic quotes a 15.6 L build volume[1] | 305 x 254 x 305 mm (12 x 10 x 12 in)[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 516 x 508 x 457 mm stated as HWD, so the desk footprint is about 508 x 457 mm[1] | 1,626 x 864 x 711 mm (64 x 34 x 28 in)[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | 10 kg[1] | 124 kg (F120) or 227 kg with consumables (F170, F270, F370)[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Fully enclosed office/classroom-grade cabinet, factory assembled[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame, no enclosure[1] | Enclosed build chamber[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Cartesian bed-slinger[1] | Not documented |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | TMC2209 silent drivers on a 32-bit mainboard with a Cortex-M3 class main control chip - one of the few Anycubic machines where the driver part number is published[1] | Not documented |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 180 mm/s maximum print speed with 80 mm/s recommended (manufacturer figures)[1] | Not documented |
| Recommended/typical print speed | 80 mm/s typical/recommended print speed (manufacturer figure)[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Anycubic's own Bowden extruder - not direct drive[1] | Not documented |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 260 C operational nozzle temperature ceiling[1] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 C operational hot bed temperature ceiling[1] | Not documented |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | PEI-coated stainless spring steel magnetic flexible platform, chosen by Anycubic over carborundum glass to avoid arching[1] | Not documented |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | 16-point automatic levelling[1] | Not documented |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | 100-132 V / 15 A or 200-240 V / 7 A, 50/60 Hz[2] |
| Total rated power draw | 100-240 V AC 50/60 Hz input; 24 V / 14.6 A (350 W) output[1] | Not documented |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Proprietary Stratasys firmware; print preparation is GrabCAD Print. The F370 additionally carries an Insight software licence and DoD STIG compliance powered by Red Hat Enterprise Linux[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 4.3-inch LCD touch-control screen[1] | Not documented |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | TransFlash (microSD) card; USB cable connection is flagged by Anycubic as being for expert users only[1] | Wired TCP/IP at 100 Mbps minimum, 100base-T Ethernet, RJ45. Wireless-ready IEEE 802.11 n/g/b with WPA2-PSK or 802.1x EAP, CCMP/TKIP encryption[2] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Modular design with 4 major pre-assembled modules[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, ABS, PETG, TPU and wood-filled filament[1] | PLA, ABS-M30, ASA, FDM TPU 92A, ABS-CF10, with QSR soluble support[2] |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | Not documented | CE (low-voltage and EMC directives), FCC, EAC, cTUVus, KC, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, RCM[2] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | 46 dB maximum during build, 35 dB idle — manufacturer specification, no distance or method stated, and not an independent measurement[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | One year on the complete machine (excluding gifted and second-hand machines), with component warranty periods that vary by part; the period starts on the delivery date and is suspended while a replacement is in transit. Anycubic states it will follow longer local statutory periods where they apply[5] | Not documented |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Not documented | Parts produced within +/-0.200 mm or +/-0.002 mm/mm, whichever is greater. Manufacturer figure derived from statistical data at 95% dimensional yield; Z accuracy carries an extra -0.000/+slice-height tolerance[2] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Anycubic Vyper store page and Shopify product JSON (Tech Specs block, price, store publish date) store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Stratasys F123 Series product specification sheet (PSS_FDM_F123Series_0721a, PDF) stratasys.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Anycubic Kobra 2 store page and Shopify product JSON (Tech Specs block, price, store publish date) store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Kobra 4 product page (Specifications table) store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic refund and warranty policy store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor