3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M5s vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M5s vs ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo — documented properties and sources
PropertyANYCUBIC Photon Mono M5sRESINELEGOO Centauri 2 ComboCOREXY
Identity
BrandAnycubicELEGOO
ClassRESINCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M5s[1][2]ELEGOO Centauri 2 Combo - the Centauri 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$609.00 on store.anycubic.com, with the compare-at price also $609.00, but marked Sold out, checked Aug 2026. 3DJake also shows it sold out and delisted[1][2]Not documented
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Older and smaller than the M7 family: 12K LCD (11520 x 5120) vs 14K, 218 x 123 x 200 mm vs 223 x 126 x 230, an LED-matrix light source rather than COB + Fresnel, and 105 vs 150-170 mm/h on high-speed resin. Note Anycubic's spec table lists the machine dimensions in H x W x D order[1][2][4][5]Same printer as the bare Centauri 2 for every motion, hotend, bed and electronics figure; what the Combo adds is 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection, and what it costs is bench space - 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting and air filter remain optional expansions on both[3]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable218 x 123 x 200 mm (Anycubic quotes 5.4 L; the table writes it as 200 x 218 x 123 mm in H x W x D order)[1][2]256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)460 x 270 x 290 mm (H x W x D per Anycubic; 3DJake writes 270 x 290 x 460 mm)[1][2]500 x 480 x 586 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[3]
Net weight (kg)8.9 kg[1][2]15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross[3]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedRigid aluminium frame (Centauri 2 platform)[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1]Not documented
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)MSLA, single Z axis on double linear guides, straight-lift peel[1][2]CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors[3]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashDouble linear guides, 10 um precision[1]Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[3]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented500 mm/s or less, recommended 250 mm/s[3]
Recommended/typical print speedNot documented250 mm/s recommended printing speed[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedDual-gear direct extruder with one fan[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Not documentedBrass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedLaser-engraved aluminium-alloy build platform[1][2]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Levelling-free design[1][2]121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling[3]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedFilament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto tangle detection, RFID filament detection, auto refill, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[3]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathNot documentedCANVAS four-colour printing with RFID filament identification and automatic refill - the defining difference from the bare Centauri 2[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documented"Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"[3]
Total rated power draw100 W rated[1][2]1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Not documentedELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended[3]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?4.3-inch TFT touchscreen (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[1][2]5-inch colour capacitive touch screen[3]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Not documentedColour touch UI; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveUSB Type-A 2.0 and Wi-Fi[1][2]USB and Wi-Fi[3]
Materials Support
Officially supported filament list405 nm photopolymer resin; no closed compatibility list published on this page[1]Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[3]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)Not documented12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[6]
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCD10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 12K, 11,520 x 5,120 px, 480:1 contrast, XY pixel pitch 19 x 24 um (manufacturer specification)[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceLED matrix UV light source. Anycubic does not publish wavelength or collimating optics for this model[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/h105 mm/h with high-speed resin, 70 mm/h with standard resin (manufacturer claims; Anycubic labels these average printing speeds and does not state the layer height assumed)[1][2]Not documented
LCD life & replaceabilitySwappable scratchproof screen protector film over the masking LCD. Anycubic publishes no rated screen life in hours[2]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingUnibody resin vat with scale lines. Capacity not published; no auto-refill and no level sensing stated for this model[1]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Anycubic Photon Mono M5s product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Anycubic Photon Mono M5s technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor