Printer comparison
AnkerMake M5C vs ELEGOO Centauri 2
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore AnkerMake M5C comparisonsMore ELEGOO Centauri 2 comparisons
| Property | AnkerMake M5CBEDSLINGER | ELEGOO Centauri 2COREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | AnkerMake | ELEGOO |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | AnkerMake M5C. AnkerMake has since been rebranded eufyMake[1][2] | ELEGOO Centauri 2 (page title "Elegoo Centauri 2 | High-Speed CoreXY 3D Printer")[3] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 24 June 2026 (Shopify publish date)[4] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $399 as stated on eufyMake's own M5C write-up, checked Aug 2026; that page is a buying guide rather than a live cart listing. 3DJake shows the machine sold out and no longer stocked[2][1] | $279.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $299.00[4] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Cheaper counterpart to the M5. It is smaller (220x220x250 vs 235x235x250), has a higher flow rate (35 vs 24 mm3/s), and drops the 4.3-inch screen, the camera and AI recognition entirely — control is via the app plus a single one-click button. The 500 mm/s figure is a fast-mode claim; the default is 250 mm/s[1][2][5] | Sold both bare and as a Centauri 2 Combo. The Combo is the one with multicolour: 4-colour CANVAS printing, RFID filament detection, auto refill and auto tangle detection are all listed Yes for the Combo and dash for the bare machine, and the Combo body measures 500 x 480 x 586 mm and 15.5 kg against 398 x 404 x 490 mm and 13.7 kg. Camera, LED lighting, air filter and the smart exhaust grille are optional expansions on both. Distinct from the Centauri Carbon line, which is enclosed and takes carbon-fibre filament[3][6] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | 3DJake lists it as sold out and no longer stocked; the brand is now eufyMake[1][2] | Not documented |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 220 x 220 x 250 mm[1][2] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | Not documented | 398 x 404 x 490 mm for the bare Centauri 2 (the Combo is 500 x 480 x 586 mm)[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | Not documented | 13.7 kg net, 17.5 kg gross (bare machine; the Combo is 15.5 kg net, 19 kg gross)[3] |
| Frame construction & material | Die-cast aluminium-alloy base; eufyMake describes the Z axis as aerospace-grade aluminium alloy[2] | Rigid aluminium frame[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame[1] | Not documented |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Cartesian bedslinger with a single Y-axis belt[1] | CoreXY with dual 4260 stepper motors driving X and Y independently[3] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[3] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | "Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 250 mm/s default; 500 mm/s in high-speed mode (manufacturer figures)[1][2] | 500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[3] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | Not documented | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 5,000 mm/s2 in high-speed mode (manufacturer claim)[1] | 20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default acceleration 10000 mm/s2[3] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 35 mm3/s (manufacturer claim)[2] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct-drive extruder[1] | Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal hotend[2] | Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[3] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Up to 300 °C (manufacturer claim)[2] | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - higher than the enclosed Centauri Carbon's 320 C, even though ELEGOO lists ABS, ASA, PET, PETG-CF, PA and PC as not recommended on this machine[3][6] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Dual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | 49-point (7 x 7) automatic bed levelling; probe technology not named[2] | 121-point auto-levelling plus partial bed levelling, with full-auto calibration[3] |
| Mesh grid size (probe point count — firmware evidence) | 49 points[2] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading, fan self-check, part-cooling-fan drop detection and power-loss recovery[3] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | "Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[3] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output; 100-240 VAC input[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | None. 3DJake's table records "Printer display: None" and eufyMake confirms there is no screen[1][2] | 5-inch colour capacitive touch screen - larger than the 4.3-inch panel on the Centauri Carbon[3][6] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Not documented | Colour touch UI; input formats STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi; eufyMake also cites Bluetooth for app pairing[1][2] | USB and Wi-Fi[3] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | None. No camera and no AI recognition on this model[1][2] | No camera as standard - listed as an optional expansion, as are LED lighting and the air filter[3] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Assembly kit[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, TPU, PETG and others; eufyMake does not publish a closed list[2] | Ideal: PLA, PETG, PLA-CF, TPU. Explicitly not recommended: ABS/ABS-CF, ASA/ASA-CF, PET/PET-CF, PETG-CF, PA/PA-CF, PC[3] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Not documented | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[7] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Print precision quoted at +/-0.1 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[1][2] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- AnkerMake M5C technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5C review and spec summary (eufyMake) eufymake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri 2 Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor