Printer comparison
AnkerMake M5C vs Bambu Lab X1E
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore AnkerMake M5C comparisonsMore Bambu Lab X1E comparisons
| Property | AnkerMake M5CBEDSLINGER | Bambu Lab X1ECOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | AnkerMake | Bambu Lab |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | AnkerMake M5C. AnkerMake has since been rebranded eufyMake[1][2] | Bambu Lab X1E; spec PDF header "Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification"[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $399 as stated on eufyMake's own M5C write-up, checked Aug 2026; that page is a buying guide rather than a live cart listing. 3DJake shows the machine sold out and no longer stocked[2][1] | Not documented |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Cheaper counterpart to the M5. It is smaller (220x220x250 vs 235x235x250), has a higher flow rate (35 vs 24 mm3/s), and drops the 4.3-inch screen, the camera and AI recognition entirely — control is via the app plus a single one-click button. The 500 mm/s figure is a fast-mode claim; the default is 250 mm/s[1][2][4] | Enterprise variant of the X1-Carbon, not a trim level. Differences from the X1C, from the two manufacturer spec sheets side by side: active chamber heating to 60 C (X1C has none), 320 C vs 300 C hot end, Smooth PEI plate included vs Cool/Engineering plates, G3+H12+carbon filter stack vs carbon filter only, Ethernet with a network kill switch, removable network module and 802.1X vs Wi-Fi only, 16 kg vs 14.13 kg, and 1400 W at 220 V / 750 W at 110 V vs 1000 W / 350 W[3][5] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | 3DJake lists it as sold out and no longer stocked; the brand is now eufyMake[1][2] | Not present in the Bambu Lab US store 3D-printer collection in Aug 2026, which lists A1, A1 mini, A2L, P1S, P2S, X2D, H2S, H2D and H2C. Bambu sells business machines through a separate Business & Institution channel, so absence from the consumer collection is not proof of discontinuation; no live first-party price could be recorded[6] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 220 x 220 x 250 mm[1][2] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | Not documented | 389 x 389 x 457 mm - identical to the X1-Carbon[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | Not documented | 16 kg net (against 14.13 kg for the X1-Carbon)[3][5] |
| Frame construction & material | Die-cast aluminium-alloy base; eufyMake describes the Z axis as aerospace-grade aluminium alloy[2] | Steel chassis with an aluminium and glass shell[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame[1] | Fully enclosed with a door sensor, and the only X1 with active chamber heating; the chamber is controlled to a maximum of 60 C[3] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Not documented | Actively heated chamber, maximum controlled temperature 60 C (manufacturer figure; not a passive measurement)[3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Cartesian bedslinger with a single Y-axis belt[1] | CoreXY, two stepper motors with one belt each (X1 series motion system)[7] |
| X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size) | Not documented | Carbon X rail as on the X1-Carbon (X1 series toolhead and gantry)[8] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Three leadscrews belt-driven from a single stepper motor, whole bed moving in Z (X1 series)[7] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 250 mm/s default; 500 mm/s in high-speed mode (manufacturer figures)[1][2] | 500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 5,000 mm/s2 in high-speed mode (manufacturer claim)[1] | 20 m/s2 = 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[3] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 35 mm3/s (manufacturer claim)[2] | 32 mm3/s claimed on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[3] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct-drive extruder[1] | Direct drive with hardened-steel extruder gears[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | All-metal hotend[2] | All-metal hotend with a hardened-steel nozzle; 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional; built-in filament cutter[3] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Up to 300 °C (manufacturer claim)[2] | 320 C claimed max hot-end temperature - 20 C above the X1-Carbon[3][5] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 C at 220 V, 120 C at 110 V max build-plate temperature[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Flexible steel plate, Smooth PEI plate included; High Temperature, Textured PEI and Cool plates optional[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | 49-point (7 x 7) automatic bed levelling; probe technology not named[2] | Nozzle-touch probing on the three ceramic heatbed force sensors, plus the Bambu micro-lidar for first-layer inspection[3][9] |
| Mesh grid size (probe point count — firmware evidence) | 49 points[2] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Yes - run-out sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[3] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Not documented | Part-cooling fan, hot-end fan, control-board fan, chamber temperature regulator fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[3] |
| Chamber/exhaust fan & filtration (activated carbon / HEPA) | Not documented | G3 pre-filter, H12 HEPA filter and granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter; VOC filtration rated Optimal and particulate filtration present[3] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | Motion controller dual-core Cortex-M4; application processor quad ARM A7 at 1.2 GHz with a 2 TOPS NPU; 4 GB eMMC[3] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1400 W at 220 V, 750 W at 110 V[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[10] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | None. 3DJake's table records "Printer display: None" and eufyMake confirms there is no screen[1][2] | 5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[3] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Not documented | Touchscreen plus app and PC application[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi; eufyMake also cites Bluetooth for app pairing[1][2] | Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g/n) plus 100 Mbps full-duplex RJ45 Ethernet, a network kill switch covering both Wi-Fi and Ethernet, a removable network module and 802.1X network access control - the feature set that distinguishes the X1E from every other Bambu machine. 4 GB eMMC and a microSD card reader[3] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | None. No camera and no AI recognition on this model[1][2] | Built-in 1920x1080 chamber monitoring camera; micro-lidar also fitted[3] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Assembly kit[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, TPU, PETG and others; eufyMake does not publish a closed list[2] | Optimal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH. Superior: ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA. Ideal: PPA-CF/GF, PPS, PPS-CF/GF[3] |
| Safety | ||
| Thermal runaway protection (verify in firmware source if at all possible) | Not documented | Firmware over-temperature protection is documented for the X1 series: HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003 fires when the heater runs at full power without reaching target in time. Thresholds are not published and the firmware is closed-source[11] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Not documented | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[12] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Print precision quoted at +/-0.1 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[1][2] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- AnkerMake M5C technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5C review and spec summary (eufyMake) eufymake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab X1E Technical Specification (PDF) cdn1.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- AnkerMake M5 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab X1-Carbon - Technical Specifications (PDF) public-cdn.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab Wiki - X1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- PRNewswire - Bambu Lab Launches X1 Series, 23 May 2022 (Kickstarter dates and MSRP table) prnewswire.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Wiki - Replace the Heatbed Sensor Unit / Heatbed Piezo Interface Board wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Wiki - HMS_0300-0200-0001-0003: nozzle heater over-temperature (X1 series) wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor