Printer comparison
AnkerMake M5 vs INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore AnkerMake M5 comparisonsMore INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT comparisons
| Property | AnkerMake M5BEDSLINGER | INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HTINDUSTRIAL |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | AnkerMake | INTAMSYS |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | INDUSTRIAL |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | AnkerMake M5. AnkerMake has since been rebranded eufyMake, and ankermake.com now redirects to eufymake.com[1][2] | INTAMSYS FUNMAT PRO 610 HT, a high-temperature industrial 3D printer[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | Not documented | $139,500.00 at Top 3D Shop, reduced from $159,500.00, in stock with a 2-6 week lead time, checked Aug 2026[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Paired with the cheaper M5C, which is smaller (220x220x250 vs 235x235x250), has a higher flow rate (35 vs 24 mm3/s) but no screen, no camera and no AI recognition. The M5's headline 500 mm/s is a high-speed-mode figure; its default is 250 mm/s[1][4][2] | The 300 °C chamber and 300 °C build plate are what separate this from the Funmat Pro 410 (90 °C chamber, 160 °C plate) — both quote a 500 °C extruder. Three-phase power is required (380 V or 200 V), which the 410 does not need[3][5] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | 3DJake lists the M5 as sold out and no longer stocked. The brand has been folded into eufyMake[1][2] | Not documented |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 235 x 235 x 250 mm[1][2] | 610 x 508 x 508 mm (24 x 20 x 20 in)[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | Not documented | 1710 x 1425 x 2350 mm including the warning lights[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | Not documented | 1450 kg[3] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Servo control system on high-precision ball screws; liquid cooling plus fans[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame[1] | Fully enclosed printing chamber with a double-layer thickened heat-insulated front door and a heat-resistant shield[3] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Not documented | Up to 300 °C chamber temperature (manufacturer specification, actively heated)[3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Cartesian bedslinger[1] | Servo-driven ball-screw motion system; two nozzles[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 250 mm/s default; 500 mm/s in high-speed mode (manufacturer figures)[1] | 160 mm/s maximum print speed (manufacturer figure). Travel: XY 400 mm/s, Z 50 mm/s[3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 5,000 mm/s2 in high-speed mode (manufacturer claim)[1] | Not documented |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 24 mm3/s (manufacturer claim)[2] | Not documented |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct-drive extruder[1] | Two nozzles, 1.75 mm filament[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 500 °C maximum nozzle temperature (manufacturer specification)[3] |
| Heater cartridge power (W) | 60 W heating block, quoted by AnkerMake as reaching 200 °C[1] | Not documented |
| Stock nozzle size & sizes included in box | Not documented | 0.4 mm default; 0.6 and 0.8 mm optional[3] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | Up to 300 °C heated build plate[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Scratch-resistant PEI-coated magnetic build plate[1] | Flexible build plates with a vacuum adsorption system[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Automatic 7 x 7 levelling; probe technology not named[1] | Auto levelling; probe technology not named[3] |
| Mesh grid size (probe point count — firmware evidence) | 49 points (7 x 7)[1] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Spool holder location & max spool size; drybox compatibility | Not documented | Four independent sealed filament chambers with active heating to 50 °C and dry compressed air; four spools up to 3 kg each[3] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto) | Not documented | Three phase: 380 V 30 A/phase or 200 V 50 A/phase, 50-60 Hz[3] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 15 kW maximum[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Proprietary; slicing is INTAMSUITE (Windows only)[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 4.3-inch colour LCD touchscreen[1] | 10-inch touchscreen[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi and USB-C[1] | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB[3] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | 1080p camera with AI recognition and time-lapse[1][2] | Not documented |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Assembly kit; AnkerMake quotes about 15 minutes[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | PEI (ULTEM) 9085 and 1010, PEEK, PEEK-CF, PEEK-GF, PEKK, PPSU, PPS, PC, PC-ABS, PPA-CF, PPA-GF, PA6/66, PA6-CF, PA12, PA12-CF, ABS+, ABS, ASA and others[3] |
| Safety | ||
| Certifications (UL/ETL/CE/FCC — verify, don't assume) | Not documented | CE, FCC, SGS; safety design to EN60204[3] |
| Hardware safety: fusing, strain reliefs, belt covers, pinch points | Not documented | Independent safety PLC, electromagnetic safety door lock, over-temperature protection, overload protection, emergency stop button, three-colour warning light. Safety standard EN60204[3] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Print accuracy quoted at 0.1 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[1] | Resolution XY 12.5 um, Z 1.25 um (manufacturer specification)[3] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- AnkerMake M5 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5C review and spec summary (eufyMake) eufymake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Intamsys Funmat Pro 610 HT product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5C technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Intamsys Funmat Pro 410 product listing top3dshop.com · 2026-08 · vendor