Printer comparison
AnkerMake M5 vs Bambu Lab X2D
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore AnkerMake M5 comparisonsMore Bambu Lab X2D comparisons
| Property | AnkerMake M5BEDSLINGER | Bambu Lab X2DCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | AnkerMake | Bambu Lab |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | AnkerMake M5. AnkerMake has since been rebranded eufyMake, and ankermake.com now redirects to eufymake.com[1][2] | Bambu Lab X2D; spec PDF header "X2D Spec"[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | Not documented | From $649.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the compare page shows the same $649 figure[4] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Paired with the cheaper M5C, which is smaller (220x220x250 vs 235x235x250), has a higher flow rate (35 vs 24 mm3/s) but no screen, no camera and no AI recognition. The M5's headline 500 mm/s is a high-speed-mode figure; its default is 250 mm/s[1][5][2] | Dual-nozzle machine: a main hotend with a permanent-magnet synchronous extruder motor and an auxiliary hotend with a plain stepper motor, so the two nozzles are not equivalent. Bambu publishes four different build volumes depending on which nozzle is used, and a shorter list of materials for the auxiliary nozzle. Physical dimensions (392x406x478 mm) are shared with the P2S but the X2D is 16.25 kg against the P2S's 14.9 kg[3][6] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | 3DJake lists the M5 as sold out and no longer stocked. The brand has been folded into eufyMake[1][2] | Current model, launched into the slot vacated by the discontinued X1-Carbon[4] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 235 x 235 x 250 mm[1][2] | Main nozzle 256 x 256 x 260 mm; auxiliary nozzle 235.5 x 256 x 256 mm; dual-nozzle printing 235.5 x 256 x 256 mm; total volume for two nozzles 256 x 256 x 260 mm. The sortable figure below is the main-nozzle volume[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | Not documented | 392 x 406 x 478 mm[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | Not documented | 16.25 kg net[3] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Plastic and steel chassis; plastic, glass and metal outer frame[3] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame[1] | Fully enclosed with a door sensor, active chamber heating to 65 C, and a G3 + H12 HEPA + granulated coconut-shell carbon filter stack with an external exhaust fan[3] |
| Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred) | Not documented | Active chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[3] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | Cartesian bedslinger[1] | CoreXY - not stated in the spec sheet; Bambu groups the X2D with its enclosed CoreXY machines and publishes the same 20000 mm/s2 acceleration figure[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 250 mm/s default; 500 mm/s in high-speed mode (manufacturer figures)[1] | 1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 5,000 mm/s2 in high-speed mode (manufacturer claim)[1] | 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[3] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 24 mm3/s (manufacturer claim)[2] | 40 mm3/s, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[3] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct-drive extruder[1] | Two direct-drive extruders: main extruder with hardened-steel gears driven by a Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor, auxiliary extruder with hardened-steel gears driven by a stepper motor[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Not documented | Dual hardened-steel nozzles; 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; built-in filament cutter[3] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[3] |
| Heater cartridge power (W) | 60 W heating block, quoted by AnkerMake as reaching 200 °C[1] | Not documented |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 120 C max heatbed temperature[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Scratch-resistant PEI-coated magnetic build plate[1] | Flexible steel plate, Textured PEI included; Smooth PEI, Cool Plate SuperTack and Engineering Plate supported[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Automatic 7 x 7 levelling; probe technology not named[1] | Not documented |
| Mesh grid size (probe point count — firmware evidence) | 49 points (7 x 7)[1] | Not documented |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor and door sensor; odometry with AMS[3] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Not documented | Part-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, main control board fan, chamber heat-circulation fan, auxiliary part-cooling fan and external exhaust fan, all closed-loop controlled[3] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | Motion controller dual-core Cortex-M4 plus single-core Cortex-M7; application processor quad-core ARM with a dedicated NPU (2 TOPS per the compare page)[3][7] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | High-voltage version 1600 W at 220 V, low-voltage version 1100 W at 110 V; steady state 250 W printing PLA and 550 W printing PC at 25 C ambient[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[8] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | 4.3-inch colour LCD touchscreen[1] | 5-inch 1280x720 touchscreen[3] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Not documented | Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Wi-Fi and USB-C[1] | Dual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port; Ethernet not available, no network kill switch, no 802.1X[3] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | 1080p camera with AI recognition and time-lapse[1][2] | Two cameras: live-view 1920x1080 and a toolhead camera at 1600x1200[3] |
| Calibration Routines & QoL | ||
| Assembly level & time from unbox to first print | Assembly kit; AnkerMake quotes about 15 minutes[1] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | Main hotend: PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA and carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, PA6, PAHT, PPA, PET. Auxiliary hotend drops PPA-CF/GF and excludes PLA Aero; PLA Silk, PETG-CF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, TPU for AMS and PA/PET support material are flagged "print with caution" on the auxiliary nozzle[3] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Not documented | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[9] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Print accuracy quoted at 0.1 mm (manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement)[1] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- AnkerMake M5 technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5C review and spec summary (eufyMake) eufymake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab X2D Spec (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- AnkerMake M5C technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab - Compare all 3D printers (A2L / X2D / H2C columns) bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor