Filament comparison
PA12-CF vs PA6-CF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PA12 (PA12-CF)PA | Carbon-fibre PA6 (PA6-CF)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $109.98/kg median; $52.00–$180.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $62.48/kg median; $39.00–$133.32/kg across 6 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PA12 reinforced with chopped carbon fibre — Polymaker's grade is 10 wt%[1][2] | PA6 reinforced with chopped carbon fibre — Polymaker's grade is 20 wt%[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.06 (Polymaker Fiberon) and 1.16 (3DXTech), ISO 1183[1][2] | 1.09 (Bambu Lab), 1.17 (Polymaker Fiberon and 3DXTech), ISO 1183[4][3][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 52–180; the middle of the market is about 110[6][7][8] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 39–133; the middle of the market is about 80[4][6][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 52–180 across brands; IEMAI 3D 52, YXPOLYER 80 at 500 g, Polymaker Fiberon 140, 3DXTech CarbonX 180[6][7][11][8] | 39–133 across brands; IEMAI 3D 39, Bambu Lab 43, YXPOLYER 45, Polymaker Fiberon 80, 3DXTech CarbonX 83, Obsidian 133[4][6][12][7][9][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[6][7] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[4][6][7][12][9][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 2 kg spools[6][7] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 2 kg spools[6][7][4] |
| Typical applications | Stiff parts that must stay dimensionally stable in changing humidity — Polymaker sells this grade specifically on low moisture sensitivity[13][1] | Load-bearing brackets, tooling and drone frames that must hold strength above 150 °C[4][3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 260–290 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12 CF)[14] | 260–290 (Bambu Lab); 280–300 (Polymaker Fiberon)[4][3] |
| Bed temperature°C | 110 (Extrudr DURAPRO PA12 CF)[14] | 40–50 (Polymaker Fiberon)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive)[15][1] | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 45–60 °C chamber, Polymaker room temperature[4][3] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not documented | 45–60 (Bambu Lab); room temperature (Polymaker Fiberon)[4][3] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a dedicated adhesive such as Magigoo[16][15] | Engineering or high-temperature plate with glue (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 12 at Extrudr's 150 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[14][17] | 8 at Bambu Lab's 100 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Polymaker rates its grade to 300 mm/s[4][3][17] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[16] | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[4] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[15] | Moderate — retraction tuning needed[15] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[15] | Expert / industrial hardware only — enclosure, hardened nozzle, an 80 °C dry and a printer that can hold the filament dry throughout[4][3][18] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | 0.6 mm nozzle recommended by Bambu Lab; 0.4 and 0.8 also supported[4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — Polymaker measures brass nozzle life at about 9 h on PA12-CF10 and recommends hardened steel or ruby[1] | Hardened steel required — Polymaker measures brass nozzle life at about 9 h on PA6-CF20 and recommends hardened steel or ruby[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite; Polymaker puts brass nozzle life at roughly 9 h on PA12-CF10[1] | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite; Polymaker puts brass nozzle life at roughly 9 h[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[18] | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup; the combination of moisture and fibre is the worst case in the dataset[18][3] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[16] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed[16] |
| Hotend requirement | May require an all-metal hot end (Simplify3D)[16] | Hardened steel or ruby nozzle plus an all-metal hot end rated to 300 °C[3][4] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.5 % equilibrium, the lowest of Polymaker's nylon composites and less than half its PA6-GF25[1][19] | Very high (>2 %) — 2.35 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.5 equilibrium water absorption (Polymaker Fiberon PA12-CF10)[1] | 2.35 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 80–100 °C; storage below 20 % RH[18][1] | 80 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab); 100 °C for 10 h (Polymaker Fiberon)[4][3] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[13] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker's own dry/wet blocks for PA12-CF10 change little: at 2.92 % moisture tensile falls 77.4 → 71.7 MPa and modulus 3311 → 3132 MPa, against a halving for its PA6 grades[1][13] | Polymaker publishes dry and wet printed blocks for PA6-CF20 itself: at 5.30 % moisture tensile falls 109.3 → 54.7 MPa and modulus 8636 → 2508 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 11.0 → 35.6 kJ/m². Fibre reinforcement reduces but does not remove the effect[3][13] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[18] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant; often needs to stay in a dryer while printing[18] |
| Hydrolysis at melt temperature | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[3][20] | Polymaker specifies an 80–100 °C dry and storage below 20 % RH; no molecular-weight loss figure is published, and the wet data it does publish is conditioning rather than melt hydrolysis[3][20] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 77.4 ± 1.1 printed XY dry (Polymaker Fiberon), 71.7 ± 0.7 conditioned to 2.92 % moisture, ISO 527; 3DXTech quotes 72 at break. Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF spans 76.5-124 at break printed XZ across five machine and tip combinations (ASTM D638)[1][2][21] | 102 ± 7 (Bambu Lab) and 109.3 ± 2.4 (Polymaker Fiberon, dry/annealed) printed XY, ISO 527; the Fiberon grade falls to 54.7 ± 1.1 conditioned to 5.30 % moisture; 3DXTech quotes 63 at break[4][3][5] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3311 ± 135 printed XY dry and 3132 ± 124 conditioned, ISO 527 (Polymaker Fiberon); 3DXTech quotes 8000. Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF spans 7910-15400 printed XZ against 2130-3000 in ZX (ASTM D638)[1][2][21] | 4430 ± 310 (Bambu Lab) and 8636 ± 211 (Polymaker Fiberon, dry/annealed) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberon falls to 2508 ± 83 conditioned; 3DXTech quotes 3800[4][3][5] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.2 ± 0.4 printed XY dry and 5.3 ± 0.3 conditioned, ISO 527 (Polymaker Fiberon); 3DXTech quotes 2.1 at break[1][2] | 5.8 ± 1.6 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); 3DXTech quotes 3 at break[4][5] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 90 (printed XY, 3DXTech, ISO 178). Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF spans 152-200 printed XZ against 61-73 in ZX (ASTM D790)[2][21] | 161.0 ± 3.9 printed XY dry, 64.9 ± 4.9 conditioned, ISO 178 (Polymaker Fiberon); 3DXTech quotes 84[3][5] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 7900 (printed XY, 3DXTech, ISO 178)[2] | 7038 ± 205 printed XY dry and 2286 ± 185 conditioned, ISO 178 (Polymaker Fiberon); 3DXTech quotes 3750[3][5] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 9.9 ± 0.7 printed XY dry and 10.2 ± 0.8 conditioned, ISO 179 notched (Polymaker Fiberon)[1] | 11.0 ± 0.3 printed XY dry and 35.6 ± 1.2 conditioned, ISO 179 notched (Polymaker Fiberon)[3] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 102-138 J/m printed XZ against 22.4-45.5 J/m in ZX (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF, ASTM D256)[21] | Charpy unnotched 24.0 ± 1.0 printed XY dry and 73.0 ± 2.0 conditioned, 7.5 ± 2.7 printed Z dry (Polymaker Fiberon); Bambu Lab 40.3 ± 2.5 unnotched, 13.4 ± 1.7 notched[3][4] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 52.2 ± 0.8 printed Z dry (Polymaker Fiberon) — 67 % of XY, unusually isotropic for a filled nylon; 42.1 ± 1.8 conditioned. Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 32.7-38.4 at break printed ZX (ASTM D638)[1][21] | 48 ± 6 (Bambu Lab) and 54.0 ± 5.2 (Polymaker Fiberon, dry) printed Z, ISO 527; Fiberon falls to 25.5 ± 1.2 conditioned[4][3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Moderate[4][3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a carbon-fibre PA12 filament[22] | Rockwell M88 / R117 on extruded PA66-GF30 stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a carbon-fibre nylon filament[22] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Ensinger rates its PA66-CF30 compound for sustained static and dynamic load at 110 °C continuous service; the PA12 matrix takes up 1.5 % equilibrium moisture against PA6's several per cent, so a PA12-CF part drifts less in service[23][1] | Good. Ensinger rates its PA66-CF30 injection-moulding compound for exceptional performance under both static and dynamic loading with 110 °C continuous service; in a printed part the fibre restrains the matrix, but conditioning to equilibrium moisture still softens it[23][13] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Good. Stratasys sells unfilled FDM Nylon 12 specifically for repetitive-flex parts on the strength of its fatigue properties, and Ensinger reports improved fatigue strength for carbon-filled nylon compounds[23] | Good. Ensinger states its PA66-CF30 compound has improved fatigue strength in tension, flexure and compression against unfilled and glass-filled PA66[23] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[4] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 31-50 (Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF, ZX against XZ tensile at break, ASTM D638, five machine and tip combinations) against 67 (Polymaker Fiberon PA12-CF10, printed Z against XY)[1][21] | 47 (Bambu Lab) to 49 (Polymaker Fiberon), printed[4][3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 131 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Polymaker Fiberon). Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 160 printed XY and 168 ZX, and 175 with unidirectional toolpaths (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[1][21] | 186 (Bambu Lab) and 215 (Polymaker Fiberon), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[4][3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 105 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Polymaker Fiberon). Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 130 printed XY and 154 ZX (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[1][21] | 164 (Bambu Lab) and 173 (Polymaker Fiberon), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[4][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (DSC, Polymaker Fiberon)[1] | 68 (Bambu Lab) to 74.2 (Polymaker Fiberon), DSC; 3DXTech quotes 70[4][3][5] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 171 melting (DSC); Vicat 170.2 (ISO 306)[1] | 223 melting (Bambu Lab, DSC); Vicat 212 (ISO 306)[4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | Bounded by heat deflection of 164–173 °C at 1.8 MPa; no loaded-bar service figure is published[4][3] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | 100 °C for 16 h (Polymaker Fiberon)[3] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Stratasys FDM Nylon 12CF gives 116 on XY-built and 37 on ZX-built specimens over -50 to 20 °C, rising to 181 (XY) and 46 (ZX) above the 37.5 °C glass transition (ASTM E831); Extrudr quotes 100 for DURAPRO PA12 CF (ISO 11359-2)[14][21] | 94 in the XY direction and 180 in Z, measured on XY-built specimens (79 and 148 on XZ/ZX-built specimens), room temperature to 60 °C, ASTM E831. From Stratasys FDM Nylon-CF10, a blended-nylon matrix with 10 wt% carbon fibre — the closest published printed CTE for a carbon-fibre nylon[24] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[3] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows under UV[15] | Months outdoors before embrittlement — unstabilised polyamide yellows and chalks under UV[15] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[15] | Withstands oils, fuels and alkalis[15] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption; the most humidity-stable nylon composite here[13][1] | Absorbs water, properties shift[13] |
| Food contact | Not food-contact certified as filament[15] | Not food-contact certified[15] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[15] | Not biodegradable[15] |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[15] | Fibre-filled polyamide is not accepted in household plastic collection[15] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistivity above 10¹² ohm — insulating (Polymaker Fiberon, ANSI/ESD S11.11)[1] | Surface resistance above 10⁹ ohm/sq — not static-dissipative (3DXTech, ASTM D257)[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[25] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[25] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[25] | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon and the largest single-VOC rate in the study[25] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[25] | ≈2 × 10⁸ median for nylon — low for particles despite the highest VOC mass measured[25] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[25] | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament[25] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[25] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[25] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[3] | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[3] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands poorly — gums rather than powders[16] | Sands to a matte finish; the fibre makes it cut more cleanly than unfilled nylon[16] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[16] | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds polyamide[16] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[16] | No practical vapour smoothing[16] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker Fiberon)[3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Polymaker's own conditioning test found PA12-CF10 was the only nylon that did not grow past its original size after moisture conditioning[13] | Conditioned parts grow; Polymaker declines to publish a standard dimensional allowance because it depends on geometry and infill[13] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[26] | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[26] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[26] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[26] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[26] | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[26] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Fiberon PA12-CF10 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-02 · tds
- CarbonX CF PA12 Technical Data Sheet v1 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Fiberon PA6-CF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX Carbon Fiber Nylon (Gen3) Technical Data Sheet v3.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PA12 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PA6 CF-Black 1 kg — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PA6 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- YXPOLYER PA12 CF 500 g — product page YXPOLYER · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nylon — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberon PA6-GF25 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2024-12 · tds
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- FDM Nylon 12CF — Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2025-09 · tds
- TECAMID 66 GF30 black (PA66-GF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECACOMP PA66 CF30 black — injection-moulding compound Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- FDM Nylon-CF10 — Material Data Sheet (blended nylon, 10 wt% carbon fibre) Stratasys · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds