Filament comparison
PA11 vs PLA Metal
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PA11 (Nylon 11)PA | Metal-filled PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $194.98/kg median; $194.98–$194.98/kg across 1 dated product listings | $79.69/kg median; $24.99–$94.99/kg across 6 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyamide 11, polymerised from castor-oil-derived aminoundecanoic acid — a bio-based nylon[1][2] | PLA loaded with real metal powder — bronze, copper, steel or iron. Bambu Lab's PLA Sparkle TDS states it has "metal particles included in its composition"; its separately sold PLA Metal does not, and the store page says so explicitly[3][4][5][6][7][8] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.02 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.26 (Bambu Lab Sparkle, a trace-metal glitter grade) up to 3.9–4.0 for colorFabb bronze and copper and 2.3 for Proto-pasta steel, ISO 1183[6][3][4][9] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Not documented | 1 kg spools cluster near 78[10][11][5] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | Not documented | 25–95 across brands; Bambu Lab Sparkle 25, Proto-pasta iron 65, colorFabb bronze and copper 84, Proto-pasta steel 95[10][5][11][9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[2] | Available from several mainstream brands[11][5][9][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools[2] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.1, 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 1.5 kg spools[12][11] |
| Typical applications | Tough, chemically resistant functional parts; Prusa targets it at impact-loaded and vibration-loaded components[2] | Decorative castings and props that are polished or left to patinate; the density gives prints a metallic heft[3][5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.02 (Prusament)[1] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 275 ± 10 (Prusament)[1] | 195–220 (colorFabb bronze and copper); 192 (Proto-pasta iron); 198 (Proto-pasta steel); 190–230 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[3][5][9][6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 100 ± 10 (Prusament)[1] | 50–60 (colorFabb, Proto-pasta); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[3][5][6] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Prusament specifies a 55 ± 5 °C chamber[1] | Open frame is fine[3] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 55 ± 5 (Prusament)[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | On (colorFabb copper); 0–100 % (colorFabb bronze)[3][4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PA nylon sheet (Prusament)[1] | Glass plate with glue stick or tape (colorFabb)[3][4] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 1.6–2.4 at Proto-pasta's 20–30 mm/s for iron and steel, 3.2–8 at colorFabb's 40–100 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[5][9][3][13] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[1][14] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; brittle in filament form and slow to print[5][9] |
| Extruder requirement | Prusa printed its test specimens with a high-flow CHT nozzle[1] | Proto-pasta advises an extrusion width 0.05 mm larger than the nozzle and warns that feeding is inconsistent below 0.4 mm and on Bowden machines[5][9] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades[14] | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work[5][9] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[14] | Moderately abrasive — metal fill[5][9] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles[15] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[9] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | Proto-pasta recommends a wear-resistant or larger nozzle for longer service intervals[5][9] |
| Other hardware wear | Not documented | Proto-pasta warns of more frequent nozzle replacement and first-layer adjustment[5][9] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — Prusa measures 0.46 % after 7 days at 22 % RH, but PA11 sits between PA12 and PA6 in the family[1][15] | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; the metal powder itself does not absorb water[16][17] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.26 after 24 h and 0.46 after 7 days (Prusa Polymers method)[1] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Popping and cracking during extrusion, then hard-to-diagnose defects[18] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Prusa publishes no dry-versus-conditioned columns; the CoPA reference shows the PA-family response — stiffness and strength fall sharply, impact and elongation rise[18][19] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[15] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant[15] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 38.3 ± 0.8 printed horizontal and 39.5 ± 0.5 printed vertical at yield, ISO 527-1[1] | 25 (colorFabb copper) and 30 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; Bambu Lab Sparkle 39 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527[3][4][6] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1200 printed, both orientations, ISO 527-1[1] | 1940 ± 230 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Elongation at break% | 5.6 ± 0.1 at yield, printed, ISO 527-1[1] | 3–10 (colorFabb copper) and 5–10 (colorFabb bronze), ISO 527-1A; 11.7 for Bambu Lab Sparkle printed XY[3][4][6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 75 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 1100 printed horizontal and 1000 printed vertical, ISO 178[1] | 2350 ± 140 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 12.9 ± 2.1 printed horizontal and 11.7 ± 1.2 printed vertical, ISO 179-1 notched[1] | 23.2 ± 2.4 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Izod notched 4.5 kJ/m² for colorFabb bronzeFill and 10 kJ/m² for copperFill (ISO 180); Charpy unnotched 66.5 kJ/m² for Bambu Lab Sparkle[3][4][6] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32 ± 1 (Prusa Polymers interlayer adhesion test) — the highest interlayer figure Prusa publishes for any of its filaments[1] | 32 ± 2 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1] | Brittle — Proto-pasta describes both its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA in filament form[5][9] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 70 Shore D (Prusa Polymers method)[1] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Not documented | Poor — no metal-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[20][21][22] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable[14] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and Proto-pasta describes its iron and steel grades as more brittle than standard PLA[23][5][9] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Semi-flexible[1] | Rigid[6] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 84 — Prusa publishes a tensile anisotropy coefficient of 0.84, the ratio of Z to XY tensile strength[1] | 82 by tensile (printed, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 58.7 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1] | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 49.9 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | Not documented | 56 (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 156 peak melt (DSC, Bambu Lab Sparkle)[6] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Degrades within weeks outdoors[24] |
| Outdoor durability | Not documented | Proto-pasta markets its iron grade as rustable — the iron oxidises deliberately when exposed to moisture[5] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Absorbs water, properties shift[18] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Bio-based — the monomer comes from castor oil[2] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Proto-pasta magnetic iron PLA is ferromagnetic and responds to magnets[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[25] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[25] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[25] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[25] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[25] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[25] | None needed in a normal room[25] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Polishing is the intended finish — colorFabb and Proto-pasta both sell these grades to be sanded and buffed to a metallic shine[3][4][9] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | colorFabb notes the metal fill increases die swell, so flow needs raising above plain PLA[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[26][27] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[28] |
| Softened or crazed by | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not (BASF, PA6/66).[26] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[28][29] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[26] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[30][29] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PA11 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2026-07 · tds
- Prusament PA11 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- bronzeFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- copperFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Magnetic Iron PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Sparkle Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Metal — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Metal Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Stainless Steel PLA — product page and technical data Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Sparkle — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- bronzeFill — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper