Filament comparison
e-TPU vs PA6/66
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Foaming / expanded TPU (TPU Aero / TPU Air)FLEX | PA66 (Nylon 66)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $52.05/kg median; $41.99–$85.29/kg across 6 dated product listings | Not documented |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Foaming thermoplastic polyurethane — a blowing agent expands the extrudate so the printed Shore hardness can be tuned by flow rate[1] | Polyamide 66, condensed from hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid; melts around 40 °C above PA6[2] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.15 filament (Siraya Tech Flex TPU Air) and 1.05 (Roamr TPU Air HR), ISO 1183; the printed part falls to 0.51–0.93 depending on nozzle temperature (ISO 845)[3][4] | 1.14 (extruded unfilled PA66 stock)[5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 42–85; the middle of the market is about 52[6][7][8][9][10][11] | Not documented |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 42–85 across brands; QIDI TPU-Aero 42, Siraya Tech Flex TPU Air 45, Phaetus aeFlex TPU-Aero 49 direct and 40 at West3D, Roamr TPU Air HR 80A 55 at 800 g, Recreus Filaflex Foamy 73 at 750 g, colorFabb varioShore 85 at 700 g[6][7][8][9][10][11][12] | Not documented |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands — colorFabb, Recreus, QIDI, Phaetus, Siraya Tech and FusRock all sell an active-foaming TPU[1][6][7][8][10][11] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — no unfilled PA66 filament appeared in any catalogue searched, and the 3DXTech nylon range offers PA6, PA12 and a 6/66 copolymer but no straight PA66[13][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.7, 0.75, 0.8, 1 and 3 kg spools[1][6][8][9][11] | Not documented |
| Typical applications | Cushioning, midsoles, insoles and soft-touch parts where the softness needs to vary within one print; Siraya Tech's Roamr line is aimed specifically at printed footwear[1][9] | Not documented |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | 0.03 (Siraya Tech and Roamr, 1.75 mm)[3][4] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 230–270 (QIDI and Siraya Tech), 220–260 (Roamr); foaming activates near 230 °C and is strongest at the top of the range[1][3][4][10] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 30–45 (QIDI and Siraya Tech), 35–50 (Roamr) — a hot bed makes the foamed part over-stick[3][4][10] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine — Roamr states no enclosure is required[1][4] | Enclosure required (passive)[2] |
| Part cooling fan | 100 % — cooling sets the foamed structure quickly (Siraya Tech and Roamr)[3][4] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent, and Siraya Tech recommends PVP glue or Magigoo as a release agent on PEI[15][16][3] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Up to 12 (Siraya Tech, Flex TPU Air)[8] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Severe — the material expands inside the hot end, so it oozes on travel moves; QIDI states retraction tuning cannot fix it and Siraya Tech advises setting retraction distance and speed to zero[3][10] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; both density and hardness follow nozzle temperature and flow[1] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[2] |
| Extruder requirement | Direct drive; the base material is a 92A TPU[1][17] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely — Roamr states plainly that no hardened nozzle is needed[18][4] | Not documented |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[18] | Not documented |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Not documented | Very high — frequent jams without careful setup[19][20] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[15] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate[20] | Very high (>2 %)[20] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.09 water absorption (QIDI TPU-Aero; the standard is not stated)[10] | 8.5 at saturation on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D570) — the highest uptake of any polymer in this dataset[5] |
| Drying temperature & time | 70–80 °C for 4–6 h; keep below 15 % RH while printing (Siraya Tech, Roamr and QIDI)[3][4][10] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface; Siraya Tech adds that moisture wrecks the foaming itself, not only the surface[20][3] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[20] | Measured dry against wet on printed specimens at 6.16 % moisture (Polymaker CoPA): tensile 78.0 → 34.3 MPa, Young's modulus 2703 → 724 MPa, flexural strength 109.8 → 22.6 MPa, while notched Charpy rises 6.9 → 27.7 kJ/m² and elongation 12.7 → 13.2 %[21][19] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[20] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | Falls with foaming: colorFabb 24 unfoamed and 12 foamed (ISO 527-1A); Siraya Tech 10.3 at break printed at 240 °C down to 3.8 at 270 °C; QIDI 6.81 at break (ISO 527, XY)[1][3][10] | 82.7 at yield and 84.8 at break on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D638; converted from 12,000 and 12,300 psi) — no printed figure exists because no unfilled PA66 filament was found[5] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 50 unfoamed and 40 foamed (colorFabb, ISO 527-1A)[1] | 2413 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D638; converted from 350,000 psi)[5] |
| Elongation at break% | 465 unfoamed and 450 foamed (colorFabb, ISO 527-1A); Siraya Tech 629 at 240 °C down to 475 at 270 °C; Roamr 760 down to 540; QIDI 576 (ISO 527, XY)[1][3][4][10] | 50 at break on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D638)[5] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | Not documented | 113.8 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D790; converted from 16,500 psi)[5] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 50 unfoamed and 40 foamed flexural modulus (colorFabb, ISO 178)[1] | 3034 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D790; converted from 440,000 psi)[5] |
| Other impact data | Not documented | Izod 53 J/m on extruded PA66 stock, converted from 1.0 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[5] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very ductile — bends far before failing[1] | Not documented |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Tunable by nozzle temperature: colorFabb 92 Shore A unfoamed; Siraya Tech 78 A printed at 240 °C falling to 63 A at 270 °C, Roamr TPU Air HR 80A 80 A down to 66 A and HR 85A 83 A down to 70 A (ISO 7619)[1][3][4][22] | Shore D 86 and Rockwell 85 (108) — the source does not name the scales on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D2240, D785)[5] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no foamed-grade creep test; a printed 95A TPU bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[23] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Excellent — living hinges viable[16] | Excellent — living hinges viable[2] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rubbery / highly elastic[1] | Semi-flexible[19] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Wear factor 200e-10 in3*min/(ft*lb*h) on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D3702); Ensinger lists very good slide and wear properties[5] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | Not documented | 232 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 450 °F)[5] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | Not documented | 90 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 194 °F) — the gap to the 0.45 MPa figure is the widest in the dataset[5] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Vicat softening drops as the foam expands: 83 printed at 240 °C to 53 at 270 °C (Siraya Tech, ISO 306); QIDI 70.4[3][10] | 255 melting on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D2133; converted from 491 °F)[5] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 85 long term and 149 short term on extruded PA66 stock (converted from 185 °F and 300 °F)[5] |
| Annealing response | Foaming activates near 230 °C and expands the extrudate about 1.6×; colorFabb advises dropping flow to 60–70 % to realise the weight saving, and Siraya Tech publishes a flow schedule from 85–90 % at 230 °C down to 50–55 % at 270 °C[1][3] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 81.0 (extruded PA66 stock, ASTM D696; source states 4.5e-5 in/in/°F)[5] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-2 on extruded PA66 stock[5] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[16] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands industrial solvents and UV exposure (Polymaker)[16] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[16] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[16] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Not accepted in household plastic collection[16] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistance 1e15 ohm-cm and dielectric constant 4 on extruded PA66 stock (ASTM D257, D150)[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[24] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[24] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | Not documented | Up to 180 caprolactam, the dominant VOC from nylon; total VOC reached nearly 200 µg/min, the highest of the nine filaments tested[24] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | Not documented | ≈2 × 10⁸ median — low for ultrafine particles despite the highest VOC mass of any filament tested[24] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Caprolactam, at up to 180 µg/min from nylon filament — the largest single-VOC emission rate measured in the study[24] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Open a window / occasional ventilation[24] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[24] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Difficult to sand or smooth; Polymaker limits post-processing to trimming or tumbling[16] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[16] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[16] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove[16] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Foamed surfaces are matte and textured; holding a consistent hardness means holding the nozzle temperature steady, and the printed density moves by nearly a factor of two across the 230–270 °C window[1][3] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[25] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid above ~80 %, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — laboratory reagents.[26] |
| Softened or crazed by | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; the foamed wall soaks up esters and alcohols faster still.[25] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack it — 10 % marginal, 37 % not resistant; alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it.[26] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[25] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[26] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- varioShore TPU Technical Data Sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PA (Nylon) — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU Air Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Roamr TPU Air HR 80A Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAMID 66 natural (PA66) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Recreus product catalogue Recreus · 2026-08 · vendor
- varioShore TPU Natural — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU Air Black Filament — lightweight foaming flexible, product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Roamr TPU Air HR 80A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU-Aero Lightweight TPU Filament — product page with specification tables QIDI Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- aeFlex TPU-Aero — active foaming low weight TPU, product page Phaetus · 2026-08 · vendor
- Phaetus aeWorthy TPU-Aero — reseller listing West3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- NinjaFlex 85A Technical Specifications NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Moisture Conditioning — effect on printed nylon properties Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyMide CoPA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 (dry and wet status blocks) Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Roamr TPU Air HR 85A Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds